"En orange morot"

Translation:An orange carrot

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


Scottishboy

The Welsh for carrot is "moron" so could there be a link at all?

September 18, 2015

wolfleis

Yes,they are both indo-european languages. You will find many more similarities.

February 25, 2016

olg690622

in ukrainian it is морква - morkva

November 6, 2018

TimothyAspeslagh

The audiofile is a bit glitchy.

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, there's some sound error at the end of orange.

December 3, 2015

ChloKokx

Yeah, she says An orangamorood..

February 18, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

Very glitchy I'd say. Worse so far in the course and I'm at module 4 out of 5

June 2, 2017

timmybravo

As opposed to those blue ones.

August 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure :).

August 6, 2015

RaddatzK

There are also red, white and yellow carrots if I'm not mistaken.

June 24, 2017

Baba7249

Yeah right. Try finding them in the stores :-(

October 20, 2017

Beanybadger

They are often sold at farmers' markets in the UK, and even some veg shops. Sometimes even as an expensive speciality vegetable in the supermarket.

March 6, 2018

MaciejKoze2

Fun fact, carrots were originally purple, I think the Dutch at some point developed an orange variety and it stuck on

July 19, 2018

Haesselmaas

Am I wrong, or does this not sound correct in Swedish? I can't explain it, but the rhythm seems to be off... I know the sentence is gramatically correct, but is this really the way a Swede would phrase this?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The TTS pronunciation is ok here, but generally the intonation is a bit weird. The Swedish prosody is quite special and that must be a challenge to a poor computer :).

January 14, 2015

g.uh

It would be awesome to have a full list of vegetables in swedish _

December 3, 2015

sotnosen93

Try googling it. For example, I found this: https://ielanguages.com/swedish-fruits-vegetables.html

August 12, 2019

dagummace

If it is not a yellow root (gullrøt), what is it? Is there an old word for orange from before oranges started growing like weeds in scandinavia?

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, there are at least two old words for 'orange', brandgul ('fire yellow') and gulröd.
brandgul is still in use to some extent and so is gulröd but the latter can also be interpreted as 'yellow and red' like in e.g. striped.

PS a yellow root would be en gul rot.

September 29, 2016

Buzdawg

I really quite like brandgul, sounds more epic than orange :D

July 16, 2017

GabrielleCrueger

brandgul och gulröd. Love it, thank you, Arnauti.

May 6, 2017

Asa-Fey

To a German, this sounds like a combination between "Möhre" and "Karotte" - guess the Swedes simply couldn't decide? :P

September 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds a lot more like Mohrrübe to me... :p

September 20, 2017

Asa-Fey

Oh yeah, the beginning absolutely! Then it perhaps used to be a Mohrrübenkarotte...^^ In this case, I'd prefer the short & handy 'morot' as well ;D

September 20, 2017

devalanteriel

It's actually likely derived from the same root as Möhre, but rot literally means "root" so the prior meaning was "carrot root". Then those words eventually merged, and just came to mean "carrot". :)

September 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.