1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En orange morot"

"En orange morot"

Translation:An orange carrot

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


Scottishboy

The Welsh for carrot is "moron" so could there be a link at all?


wolfleis

Yes,they are both indo-european languages. You will find many more similarities.


olg690622

in ukrainian it is морква - morkva


TimothyAspeslagh

The audiofile is a bit glitchy.


Arnauti

Yes, there's some sound error at the end of orange.


exqeriment

Yeah, she says An orangamorood..


AxonnEchysttas

Very glitchy I'd say. Worse so far in the course and I'm at module 4 out of 5


timmybravo

As opposed to those blue ones.


RaddatzK

There are also red, white and yellow carrots if I'm not mistaken.


Baba7249

Yeah right. Try finding them in the stores :-(


Beanybadger

They are often sold at farmers' markets in the UK, and even some veg shops. Sometimes even as an expensive speciality vegetable in the supermarket.


MaciejKoze2

Fun fact, carrots were originally purple, I think the Dutch at some point developed an orange variety and it stuck on


Haesselmaas

Am I wrong, or does this not sound correct in Swedish? I can't explain it, but the rhythm seems to be off... I know the sentence is gramatically correct, but is this really the way a Swede would phrase this?


HelenCarlsson

The TTS pronunciation is ok here, but generally the intonation is a bit weird. The Swedish prosody is quite special and that must be a challenge to a poor computer :).


g.uh

It would be awesome to have a full list of vegetables in swedish _


dagummace

If it is not a yellow root (gullrøt), what is it? Is there an old word for orange from before oranges started growing like weeds in scandinavia?


Arnauti

Yup, there are at least two old words for 'orange', brandgul ('fire yellow') and gulröd.
brandgul is still in use to some extent and so is gulröd but the latter can also be interpreted as 'yellow and red' like in e.g. striped.

PS a yellow root would be en gul rot.


Buzdawg

I really quite like brandgul, sounds more epic than orange :D


GabrielleCrueger

brandgul och gulröd. Love it, thank you, Arnauti.


Asa-Fey

To a German, this sounds like a combination between "Möhre" and "Karotte" - guess the Swedes simply couldn't decide? :P


devalanteriel

Sounds a lot more like Mohrrübe to me... :p


Asa-Fey

Oh yeah, the beginning absolutely! Then it perhaps used to be a Mohrrübenkarotte...^^ In this case, I'd prefer the short & handy 'morot' as well ;D


devalanteriel

It's actually likely derived from the same root as Möhre, but rot literally means "root" so the prior meaning was "carrot root". Then those words eventually merged, and just came to mean "carrot". :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.