"Det finns mer knäckebröd i köket."

Translation:There is more crispbread in the kitchen.

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


use_her_name

A couple of sentences ago it accepted 'knäckebröd' as a translation of 'knäckebröd', but in this sentence it won't... What am I missing?

July 20, 2015

Gerda82

Yeah, I was wondering about that too...

June 13, 2016

Haesselmaas

"Knäckebröd" is the same for singular and plural, as far as I know. So wouldn't it also be correct to say "there are more crispbread in the kitchen"?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It says here that bread can be either uncountable or countable, so if you write "there are" you should probably write breads.

January 14, 2015

aigaioglaros

To my understanding bread only uncountable. But the loafs of bread or the slices of bread are countable. So if you don't specify loaf or slices you should treat it us uncountable.

February 9, 2015

Rekov

In English you can say both bread and breads, but they mean different things. "There is more bread in the kitchen" just means that there are more loafs of bread in the kitchen. "There are more breads in the kitchen" means that there are additional kinds of bread in the kitchen to choose from. The exact same thing holds true for cheese/cheeses.

April 20, 2015

Arnauti

I'd call the second kind brödsorter/ostsorter or sorters ost/bröd in Swedish. In this context, I'd say Det finns fler sorters bröd/ost i köket.

April 20, 2015

Seeheer

The plural for loaf in English is loaves

March 22, 2017

Haesselmaas

True, "knäckebröd" can be read as just bread, but couldn't it also mean several slices of bread? I'm asking a native speaker here... As I understand it, the traditional "knäckebröd" is one big hard slice that you break into smaller pieces. So "knäckebröd" can mean one big slice, a bag of bread or several slices, isn't that correct?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

It can come in a big round cake or in rectangular slices. But we don't call those ett knäckebröd. A slice of knäckebröd would be en skiva knäckebröd.

February 10, 2015

JoakimEk

I'm quite sure I say that. F.ex. if there's an assorted bread basket at the other end of the table, and i wanted a crispbread, I'd ask someone "Kan du ge mig ett knäckebröd".

October 7, 2017

Arnauti

OK, so at least some people say that. :) Still I think it's more standard usage to treat knäckebröd as a mass noun or uncountable.

October 11, 2017

--Charlotte--

Wow, in Dutch we just say knäckebröd, since we eat it all the time here. Now my brain has to translate it from Dutch to English first!

August 4, 2015

Ultorex

In Germany, we call it Knäckebrot, but I personally refer to it as "pressed sawdust". Well, maybe we just don’t get the original quality here. ;)

March 20, 2017

ValiantCashew

I Sverige, vad är knäckebröd?

January 16, 2015

MauriceReeves

If you have an Ikea near you you can go buy it and try some! They also have sill (herring) and kanelbullar.

February 21, 2015

Glennebanan

We find Leksands knäckebröd at Meijer supermarkets here in Michigan. Otherwise Wasa if we can't find it.

I usually go with butter and/or a slice of white cheese, but I have been known to experiment with such things as peanut butter and honey for a quick breakfast. My dad will do things like PB&J or spread ripe avocado on it. Gasp Should he have his Swedish Card revoked? :D

May 13, 2015

km1

I find http://www.wasaflatbread.com in most grocery stores.

February 24, 2015

MauriceReeves

That's also a good choice. I do eat that from time to time, usually with Kalles Kaviar.

February 24, 2015

PLLumsdaine

In the UK, the best-known brand is Ryvita.

September 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can read about knäckebröd here.

January 16, 2015

lavendeltee

Is there any difference between "mer" and "fler" since both may mean "more"?

October 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There is :). See for example this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5768510.

October 3, 2015

lavendeltee

Thank you so much :)

October 3, 2015

nailajb

Just wondering... It translates as crisp breads but all the locals call it hard bread. Is that not acceptable?

May 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.