1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat cheese."

"They eat cheese."

Translation:De äter ost.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


ManyWordzz

Where does that word come from?


HelenCarlsson

You mean ost? That's a good question, it's not very close to cheese or fromage at least :).

It says here that it is originally from old Swedish word "oster" and that it is related to the latin word "jus" which means soup or sause.


Lundgren8

I made this etymological cheese map a while ago. It might interest you. As Helen said, it’s an older Germanic word (justaz). The oldest Germanic cheese was probably quite liquid since it’s related to words like juice and other words denoting liquid things. Then many other Germanic languages borrowed the Latin word caseus for a new type of harder cheese that came along, and later formaticum when they started making cheese in forms. In the Nordic countries, we used the same word and applied it onto the new type of cheese. Finnish and Estonian borrowed the word from the Germanic languages very early on (probably pre-500 A.D.) and have retained the original initial j- that otherwise went lost in the other Scandinavian languages.


Arnauti

^ See why we recruited this guy to the team? :D


MarkBennett6

This lifted my spirits and reinforced my faith in humanity! Thank you for your etymological cheese map!


RikSha

Amazing! Thanks for this very informative and interesting post. Jag tackar dig med en (eller ett??) lingot :D


Lundgren8

You’re welcome. I would’ve said en lingot. :)


HelenCarlsson

Du får två lingotar för rätt svar :)!


RikSha

Och Helen ska också få en lingot, eftersom hen berättade pluralet av 'en lingot' :)


HelenCarlsson

Wow! This was really interesting! It's absolutely great how much you learn also as a native Swede :).


izybrown2468

Not meaning to be rude :)


ManyWordzz

Wow! Thank you, it's nice to get such interesting responses :D


Luke360-550-0094

hahaha one of the options was "they water cheese"


PvtUnderdog

Because that's how "de" and "dem" are pronounced (:


Vincent192786

what's the difference between de and dem


MarkBennett6

de = they

dem = them


JoshYates95

Some of the names for certain foods (like cheese - ost) and animals (like duck - anka and moose - älg) are off the wall for me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.