"They eat cheese."

Translation:De äter ost.

January 14, 2015

25 Comments


ManyWordzz

Where does that word come from?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mean ost? That's a good question, it's not very close to cheese or fromage at least :).

It says here that it is originally from old Swedish word "oster" and that it is related to the latin word "jus" which means soup or sause.

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

I made this etymological cheese map a while ago. It might interest you. As Helen said, it’s an older Germanic word (justaz). The oldest Germanic cheese was probably quite liquid since it’s related to words like juice and other words denoting liquid things. Then many other Germanic languages borrowed the Latin word caseus for a new type of harder cheese that came along, and later formaticum when they started making cheese in forms. In the Nordic countries, we used the same word and applied it onto the new type of cheese. Finnish and Estonian borrowed the word from the Germanic languages very early on (probably pre-500 A.D.) and have retained the original initial j- that otherwise went lost in the other Scandinavian languages.

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

^ See why we recruited this guy to the team? :D

January 14, 2015

MarkBennett6

This lifted my spirits and reinforced my faith in humanity! Thank you for your etymological cheese map!

July 16, 2015

RikSha

Amazing! Thanks for this very informative and interesting post. Jag tackar dig med en (eller ett??) lingot :D

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

You’re welcome. I would’ve said en lingot. :)

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Du får två lingotar för rätt svar :)!

January 14, 2015

RikSha

Och Helen ska också få en lingot, eftersom hen berättade pluralet av 'en lingot' :)

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Wow! This was really interesting! It's absolutely great how much you learn also as a native Swede :).

January 14, 2015

izybrown2468

Ok smarty pants

April 29, 2018

izybrown2468

Not meaning to be rude :)

April 29, 2018

ManyWordzz

Wow! Thank you, it's nice to get such interesting responses :D

January 15, 2015

Jose00

How would you pronounce this sentence? I hear "dom" and "ost" but the middle of it goes by so quickly I can't decipher it.

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can listen to two different Swedish men pronouncing "äter" here:

February 12, 2015

Firestar6705

De sounds like Dom

October 30, 2015

PvtUnderdog

Because that's how "de" and "dem" are pronounced (:

April 14, 2016

Vincent192786

what's the difference between de and dem

March 6, 2018

MarkBennett6

de = they

dem = them

March 7, 2018

CountHavelock

What does this have to do with clothing?

September 26, 2016

izybrown2468

What is "dom" i cant quite remeber

April 29, 2018

MarkBennett6

judgement ("doom"), law, judicial sentence

April 30, 2018

JoseeV64

"dom" is the way "de" is pronounced. "De äter" = they eat.

October 14, 2018

Sharon438996

My Swedish friend says "de" is not correct. The pronunciation is "dom" and should be spelled "dom". "De" is slang and is just not used.

May 5, 2018

OwainLlyfr

No, it's actually the other way around. We write "de" and "dem", but usually pronounce them "dom" (though it's never wrong to pronounce them the way they're written). The main problem is that some teachers only say that "you never write 'dom', you write 'dem'", making the pupils forget the word "de" - and nowadays alot of Swedes would write incorrect things like "Dem gick hem till de" (Them went home to they) and "Dem åt mat hos de" (Them ate food at they place), i.e. writing complete nonsence thinking they do it cortectly, and the teachers normally don't bother to correct them...... :-(

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.