"He does not work anymore due to the dirty fish."

Translation:Han arbejder ikke mere grundet de beskidte fisk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

The dirty fish took over my job!

3 years ago

dtgerhardt

"De tog vores job!"

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Å, nej, dig også?! De er så onde! Vi skal dræbe dem en gang for alle!

3 years ago

Guineapigger

Picture this: It's late at night, you're trying to make up sentences, and then it hits you, the perfect sentence.

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Okay. I had to come up with a scenario for this sentence: A man went out to eat at a very nice restaurant. He ordered the fish, but when it arrived, it had clearly been dropped on the floor. He complained, but received no apology, no replacement, and no refund. He sued the establishment, won a very large sum of money, and now has no need to ever work again.

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

Or the waiter got fired and he doesn't work anymore due to the dirty fish.

9 months ago

ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why this is plural in Danish when there's no way to know if it's referring to one fish or many fish?

10 months ago

duodb
duodb

Why not? It could be either. Duolingo also accepts "den beskidte fisk."

10 months ago

Prang972

Why is 'den beskidte fisk' is not correct? Is there an indication that it is definitely plural?

8 months ago

Prang972

Oops, sorry for the duplications. It didn't show me the all comments, but still, three in a row. Hjælp os! :D

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.