1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He does not work anymore due…

"He does not work anymore due to the dirty fish."

Translation:Han arbejder ikke mere grundet de beskidte fisk.

January 14, 2015

14 Comments


ZL321

The dirty fish took over my job!


dtgerhardt

"De tog vores job!"


ZL321

Å, nej, dig også?! De er så onde! Vi skal dræbe dem en gang for alle!


Guineapigger

Picture this: It's late at night, you're trying to make up sentences, and then it hits you, the perfect sentence.


dannesys

I think the Duo idea is to get folk to react, question & debate about meanings etc. This odd sentence is certainly a late night thought! And ends up doing what it says on the tin :)


OrchidBlack

Okay. I had to come up with a scenario for this sentence: A man went out to eat at a very nice restaurant. He ordered the fish, but when it arrived, it had clearly been dropped on the floor. He complained, but received no apology, no replacement, and no refund. He sued the establishment, won a very large sum of money, and now has no need to ever work again.


94FL

Or the waiter got fired and he doesn't work anymore due to the dirty fish.


Rich524475

When is "på grund af" used as opposed to grundet?


ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why this is plural in Danish when there's no way to know if it's referring to one fish or many fish?


duodb

Why not? It could be either. Duolingo also accepts "den beskidte fisk."


Prang972

Why is 'den beskidte fisk' is not correct? Is there an indication that it is definitely plural?


Prang972

Oops, sorry for the duplications. It didn't show me the all comments, but still, three in a row. Hjælp os! :D


imcturk1

This would be a better translation: "Han arbejder ikke mere på grund af de beskidte fisk"


Aidan163756

when the sentence has no meaning, your translation cannot be wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.