1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He does not work anymore due…

"He does not work anymore due to the dirty fish."

Translation:Han arbejder ikke mere grundet de beskidte fisk.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


ZL321

The dirty fish took over my job!


dtgerhardt

"De tog vores job!"


ZL321

Å, nej, dig også?! De er så onde! Vi skal dræbe dem en gang for alle!


Guineapigger

Picture this: It's late at night, you're trying to make up sentences, and then it hits you, the perfect sentence.


dannesys

I think the Duo idea is to get folk to react, question & debate about meanings etc. This odd sentence is certainly a late night thought! And ends up doing what it says on the tin :)


OrchidBlack

Okay. I had to come up with a scenario for this sentence: A man went out to eat at a very nice restaurant. He ordered the fish, but when it arrived, it had clearly been dropped on the floor. He complained, but received no apology, no replacement, and no refund. He sued the establishment, won a very large sum of money, and now has no need to ever work again.


94FL

Or the waiter got fired and he doesn't work anymore due to the dirty fish.


wojo4hitz

That was my first thought!!


Rich524475

When is "på grund af" used as opposed to grundet?


JazzFennec

In this sentence they are interchangeable but in my opinion "på grund af" sounds better here


ShuffleMoomin

Can anyone explain why this is plural in Danish when there's no way to know if it's referring to one fish or many fish?


duodb

Why not? It could be either. Duolingo also accepts "den beskidte fisk."


imcturk1

This would be a better translation: "Han arbejder ikke mere på grund af de beskidte fisk"


Prang972

Why is 'den beskidte fisk' is not correct? Is there an indication that it is definitely plural?


GnterSchap

Same question as Prang972 three years ago:. Why is "Han arbejder ikke mere på grund af den beskidt fisk." wrong? I thought in danish "fisk" is a word which is the same in singular and in plural. And if i read the english text, i think, it could be also one single fish. "


DragonNights

That's because you need to use the e-form of the adjective when it is used with a definite article like "den". "Han arbejder ikke mere grundet den beskidte fisk."


GnterSchap

Ah ok, thank you.


Mr.X952790

Where is the difference between ifølge and grundet? When I compare with German infolge or aufgrund it can be used synonymously, no? The not working anymore is caused by some dirty fish. It follows (følge) the consumption and the consumption is the cause (grund). What am I misunderstanding here?


DragonNights

First off, you can’t assume that German and Danish words behave the same even if they look and sound similar. They might be used differently across the border.

“Ifølge” in Danish is used to express the same as the English “according to” or “in accordance with” and once in a while you’ll see it used to express “in company with/accompanied by”

“Ifølge statsministeren får vi en stærkere økonomi.” – According to the prime minister we’ll have a stronger economy.”
”Vi handler ifølge reglerne.” - We act in accordance with the rules.”
“Børn ifølge med en voksen: gratis entré.” – Children accompanied by an adult: free admission.

“Følge” on its own means “follows” or “following”, and would make very little sense. But you could use the combination of “som følge af” and you’d get close to the same meaning/translation.
“Han arbejder ikke mere som følge af de beskidte fisk.” – He does not work anymore because of the dirty fish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.