"Maandag,dinsdagenwoensdag."

Translation:Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Waarom zijn dagen van de week niet begin met een hoofdletter?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Omdat dat zo is. :) Geen idee, het is gewoon zo. Dagen en maanden worden niet met een hoofdletter geschreven.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

We just don't capitalize the days of the week and the months of the year (unless it's the first word in a sentence, of course).

Here you can find the 'rules' for when to use a capitel letter or not. (It's a Dutch site, though) ;)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.