1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My paternal grandmother and …

"My paternal grandmother and my maternal grandfather are coming."

Translation:Farmor och morfar kommer.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


AaronQualtrough

why not, 'min farmor och morfar kommer'?


Arnauti

That's an accepted translation, but we use the possessive pronouns less with relatives in Swedish than you do in English.


OpenVMS

So can we say 'mina farmor och morfar' in this case?


devalanteriel

No, the plural mina is for a group of nouns, rather than several singular nouns in succession. The phrase is really min farmor och min morfar, but you can leave the min out both times.


GwenDragoness

In that case, wouldn't it be either "min farmor och min morfar kommer" or "mina farmor och morfar kommer"?


torg

True. That would be more correct.


Sofi-RW

My, my, my, this looks like a tong-twister!

You know something funny, "morfar" in spanish is a slang that means "eat a lot and very fast". Hilarious, isn't it?

I can picture my grandpa walking along with my grandma while swallowing a huge smörgås.


Mish545830

Why not 'mina farmor och morfar kommer' since there are two people coming?


devalanteriel

The plural mina is for a group of nouns, rather than several singular nouns in succession. The phrase is really min farmor och min morfar, but you can leave the min out both times.


jQuasebarth

I suppose it just sounds like you had several farmors and morfars.


N1ckHD

Why aren't mormor and farfar accepted ?


Zmrzlina

Swedish is specific about which of your two grandmothers or grandfathers you're speaking about. Paternal grandmother = father's mother = farmor, etc.


blauerKobold

Är detta rätt?

morfar = maternal grandfather, mormor = maternal grandmother, farfar = paternal grandfather, farmor = paternal grandmother


kenmatin

nice conclusion


AaronQualtrough

Yeah that's perfect :) I like to break it down as mother's mother = mormor, mother's father = morfar, etc.


kmoriley

I've found the first part identifies lineage while the second part identifies the position. So farmor=far + mor, far=father more=mother. So father's mother. For example.


N1ckHD

Interesting ! I didn't pay attention to [parental] or [maternal] when the new words popped up. Thanks for warning me !


Talei16

Farmor, farfar, mormor, morfar. This is an interesting language.


ArantxaCC1

I love how they reduce the sentence to this but have really long words in their vocabulary.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.