"My paternal grandmother and my maternal grandfather are coming."

Translation:Farmor och morfar kommer.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


AaronQualtrough

why not, 'min farmor och morfar kommer'?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

That's an accepted translation, but we use the possessive pronouns less with relatives in Swedish than you do in English.

January 25, 2015

OpenVMS

So can we say 'mina farmor och morfar' in this case?

August 25, 2017

devalanteriel

No, the plural mina is for a group of nouns, rather than several singular nouns in succession. The phrase is really min farmor och min morfar, but you can leave the min out both times.

April 14, 2018

GwenDragoness

In that case, wouldn't it be either "min farmor och min morfar kommer" or "mina farmor och morfar kommer"?

February 5, 2015

torg

True. That would be more correct.

January 25, 2015

Sofi-RW

My, my, my, this looks like a tong-twister!

You know something funny, "morfar" in spanish is a slang that means "eat a lot and very fast". Hilarious, isn't it?

I can picture my grandpa walking along with my grandma while swallowing a huge smörgås.

May 2, 2015

Mish545830

Why not 'mina farmor och morfar kommer' since there are two people coming?

October 15, 2015

devalanteriel

The plural mina is for a group of nouns, rather than several singular nouns in succession. The phrase is really min farmor och min morfar, but you can leave the min out both times.

April 14, 2018

jQuasebarth

I suppose it just sounds like you had several farmors and morfars.

February 4, 2017

N1ckHD

Why aren't mormor and farfar accepted ?

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish is specific about which of your two grandmothers or grandfathers you're speaking about. Paternal grandmother = father's mother = farmor, etc.

May 9, 2015

blauerKobold

Är detta rätt?

morfar = maternal grandfather, mormor = maternal grandmother, farfar = paternal grandfather, farmor = paternal grandmother

June 9, 2015

kenmatin

nice conclusion

June 24, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Yeah that's perfect :) I like to break it down as mother's mother = mormor, mother's father = morfar, etc.

June 10, 2015

kmoriley

I've found the first part identifies lineage while the second part identifies the position. So farmor=far + mor, far=father more=mother. So father's mother. For example.

September 30, 2017

N1ckHD

Interesting ! I didn't pay attention to [parental] or [maternal] when the new words popped up. Thanks for warning me !

May 9, 2015

Talei16

Farmor, farfar, mormor, morfar. This is an interesting language.

December 23, 2016

ArantxaCC1

I love how they reduce the sentence to this but have really long words in their vocabulary.

August 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.