Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bear against horse"

Translation:Oso contra caballo

5 years ago

87 Comments


tkrunning
tkrunning

BearVSHorse

3 years ago

nextchapter94

I love the pic! I hope I can see tha leon contra gato hehe

3 years ago

vahid2015

Bear against bull would be more wall streety

3 years ago

GeekyGecko1

Yes i love it!

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

They team up against the penguin and the cat! :D as evidenced by this photo

3 years ago

CharletEve

Lol

3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

Hilarious!

3 years ago

E_Kids

ROTFL

3 years ago

jit00t
jit00t

Followed you for that

3 years ago

OtteKalon

who dieded?

3 years ago

DavidGuy0529

XD lmao

3 years ago

john828

Lmfao

3 years ago

GlassBlueBird

hm.... O-0

2 years ago

Mateomijo
Mateomijo

¡Oso y caballo corriendo! Eso me encanté...

2 years ago

meanderthalz

Maybe this isn't the place for this, but what in the world is this sentence about?

5 years ago

Holandreas

The political conflict between Russia- The bear and Lithuania. Lithuania because it has a knight on a horse as it's coat of arms and the Lithuanians are never buddies with the Russians...

Anyways I put my cash on the bear.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

So not only does Duolingo teach languages, but history too! Impressive.

4 years ago

Aura246810

I think it is about a bear who find a wild horse and trys to eat it jjust my opinion

4 years ago

cheleycamps2

Yeah but the horse can kick him really hard

3 years ago

falco_bird

Genius. Simply genius!

3 years ago

sanjanasub1

That's seriously not as exciting as the bear and the horse dating and then arguing because the bear was secretly dating a fish. Let's be real now.

3 years ago

darrenwong1859

Ursaring versus Rapidash.

4 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

You just made my day. I used to have a shiny Rapidash named sparkles and he was sparkly.

4 years ago

dafoxe

It doesn't have to be taken literally. It could be referring to two sports teams competing against each other, such as the Chicago Bears vs. the Denver Broncos.

4 years ago

thersey603

An unorthodox mating ritual deep in the Panamanian wilderness, usually around the invierno solstice.

4 years ago

myusernameiserk

Obviously! Where do people think bearnicorns come from?

3 years ago

rspreng

Nothing. It is what it is. Shows you know three words.

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

true

4 years ago

2200361

Who knows

2 years ago

jlw1910

Now, now--it could be a race. Sheesh, such violent imaginations (well, actually my first thought was combat, too, but never mind)

4 years ago

myusernameiserk

Or a furry convention

3 years ago

neodukduk

This can not end well. Although perpahs a little better then "pato contra tortuga"

4 years ago

transitivity111
transitivity111

I dunno. The humor value of pato contra tortuga is pretty unbeatable.

2 years ago

c3sound

Bear wins. Unless its a Clydesdale.... or a Shire... good 'ol buck to the dome piece. No porridge for you Mr. Bear.

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Or if the horse runs away

4 years ago

Druberrty01

but bears can run faster than a horse for short bursts so....horse dies

3 years ago

myusernameiserk

What if it's a cagematch?

3 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

GO BEAR! GO BEAR! GO BEAR!!!!!

4 years ago

happyhealt

Horses dont eat people so Im on the horses side.

3 years ago

adam.schlinker

I honestly thought it said "Beer against horse."....

4 years ago

MollyWeebe

I accidentally put oso contra cebolla; bear vs. onion.

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

haha

3 years ago

ironhans

How awesome would a beer-drinking horse be?

3 years ago

powerwalker35

My husband's grandfather used to drink beer with his horse. Then when he gave up drinking, he shared Pepsi with his horse. They went cold turkey together.

3 years ago

cortieboy

Is this the sequel to "Pato contra Tortuga"? I don't get this series...

3 years ago

kate_2001

first there was a WAR between MR.DUCK and MR.TURTLE and now there is WAR between MR.BEAR and MR.HORSE!!! lol

3 years ago

graysfarmer

In the final of the animal kumite championship we have - oso contra caballo!

3 years ago

ShinichiKun

Ahh... I wrote cerveza contra caballo... English is not my mothertongue :)

3 years ago

rabidlemur
rabidlemur

From the makers of Sharknado!

3 years ago

marissa.ke1

A conversation starter

4 years ago

Damian_O.

Fight!

3 years ago

Russian_linguist

Ready, fight! (mortal combat theme)

3 years ago

Gatos4ever

Fight Club for animals? Hmm...

3 years ago

szundi00

It would end worse than the 'pato contra tortuga' battle :D

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

...DA BEARS!!! (Chicago super bowl)

4 years ago

filippo-b

I bet 5 euros on the bear.

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

i bet £20 on the bear!

4 years ago

TheSucroquin

OK, pay up!

4 years ago

Chris_Red

Lot's of animals fighting today... they must be hungry.

4 years ago

tainguyen16

Poor horsy

3 years ago

Violet_Wade

The poor horse!

3 years ago

peachtoffee

Would you rather fight 100 bear sized horses or 100 horse sized bears?

3 years ago

berlinmelissa
berlinmelissa

I misread it an answered "Cerveza contra caballo". I like my version better

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Ich auch!

2 years ago

GordonEkbe

I wrote : oso vs caballo it was right

3 years ago

KeeganMobley

Sunday, Sunday, Sunday!! At the Thunderdome!

3 years ago

ErMasse
ErMassePlus

Why in the translation is it "Oso en contra de caballo"? In a previous sentence I saw "Oso contra gato", and that was sufficient for "Bear against cat". Is there a translation error going on?

Hmmmm... On top of the chat is says "Oso contra caballo". Something weird's going on with DuoLingo's translation on the question.

4 years ago

indiepop1987

why is oso contra caballo correct but not oso contra elefante?

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

It must be next week's match… lol

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

who wins

3 years ago

jincheon1

I write down cerveza against hor...... What?? Doesnt make sense<sub>~</sub>

3 years ago

Phong.

So much nature strugles

3 years ago

CharletEve

The fight begins I vote the bear

3 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

How is possible to know when use the definite article "el" or "la" is required or acceptable and when it is not. Its always "damned if you do and damned if you don't"

3 years ago

actionturnip

Yeah who would win bet on bear

3 years ago

MuznaAdnanShayk

What is the diffrence between cebolla and caballo?? Please

3 years ago

myusernameiserk

Cebolla = onion Caballo = horse

3 years ago

ginnyweasley28

This should be interesting.

3 years ago

PabloImeri

Ive gotten this one at least 5 times during one lessson, what kind of weird message is duo lingo sending me here

3 years ago

longham77

I'd watch that on pay-per-view.

3 years ago

Gonzosnot

THIS WEEK ON ANIMAL FIGHTS

3 years ago

justdajuse

Wait. We can post pics. This is a game changer.

3 years ago

SamHillyer
<h1>epicrapbattlesofhistory</h1>
2 years ago

Jace338177

Ok, back to the subject on hand. It said the right answer to "against" is "vs.". Is this really Spanish??? I never learned that yet.

2 years ago

cgadison

My moneys on the horse!

2 years ago

SharonWall5

Very confusing

2 years ago

Lexa578

Their is no WAY that the penguin could lose against a bear because million to one chances crop up nine times out of ten.

2 years ago