"You eat."

Translation:Tu mangi.

July 28, 2013

52 Comments


Toekneeericsun

When do you use "mangi" and when do you use "mangia" ?


kayton721

Mangi is for second person like tu and mangia is for third person like lei or lui. Mangio is for first person like io and mangiano is for multiple people.


[deactivated user]

    How do you know whether it is supposed to be 'you' plural or 'you' singular


Mia478159

    Grazie (see what i did there)


RhezaAdity1

    Thank you so so much


SSkdvS

    Very helpful. Thanks


victorerr

    Excelent comment.


Melanint28

    Thank you, that's very helpful!


PuputNovi

    Mangi per tu e mangia per Lui/lei


RoseCTaylor

    Tu mangi Lei/lui mangia


Je.Suis.Un.Chat

    Mangi means I eat Manga means He/She eats


CScillieri22

    Mangi is to eat, mangia is saying like "Lei (she) mangia (eatS)"


Lira1515

    Mangi use when your mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤ from your feather and mangia use when your mather ❤❤❤❤❤❤ from her boyfriend. ★


Genesis563243

    When do you use "tu" vs. "voi"? Don't they both translate to "you"?


kayton721

    Voi would be like you guys as opposed to singular you.


01Nobody10

    I really can't believe that I put tui instead of tu. And Learning Spanish was supposed to be helpful. Does anyone have any stuff to help me remember this simple stuff? Thanks!


laura912164

    Whats the difference between mangio and mangi?


hihihihihi131079

    What would you are eating be?


WtWoBWFt

    That would be "Tu stai mangiando"


LuckyOla

    La prima persona è io mangio.


sr.alice

    I can understand this.


sunil5555

    Why not mangio?


Nina427151

    Mangio is "I eat" (First person)


leilaitali

    Very helpful thank you!


Luna.Pagan

    Is it Tu mangi or Voi mangiate?


HuseynErdu

    What is the different between something with io or without io ?


CaiIvyLi

    If people underatand that you are saying I'm, then I can be omitted. Just like you can say: am running instead of I'm running.


Bubbles844205

    I'm very sorry to say this but you said underatand and I think you made a typo


01Nobody10

    I guess this is like ragazze and ragazzi. If that is how you spell it. One letter changes the entire meaning. Let's just say that I wouldn't want to talk to a boy or girl anywhere in France in French. I just can't wait to learn more!


marcelina27

    wrong translation for


liz93436

    Is mangio and mangi the same??? (Like "tu mangio" and "tu mangi"?)


kayton721

    Mangio is for first person. Mangi is for second.


Desper8-Dan

    how would you say You eat, it if you had a multiple personality disorder


Mai.vel

    Tu mangi sounds like JUMANJI


Bubbles844205

    I really need this practice


EalingeeWr

    So hard im doing this for my music vid


jackmucky

    I haven't been taught magni yet?


Marko246521

    Only just started Italian. Indeed, I am on the very first topic. It seems that I know more Italian than Duolingo. I translated "you eat" as "mangiano", which is perfectly correct. Duolingo marked me wrong and said I should have put "lui/lei mangia", which means "he/she eats"????


Marko246521

    I have just tried again and use the pronoun "loro" so Duolingo wouldn't get confused. Although I am correct but Duolingo marked me wrong and insists on "tu mangi". It seems the developers of Italian on Duolingo don't understand Italian culture. It is extremely unlikely I will know another Italian speaker who I can address as "tu". "Lei" or "Loro" are what I will need if speaking Italian to anyone.


Rovic185793

    if you believe thats the case, then duolingo might not be that helpful after all. i really want to learn italian but my italian teacher doesnt teach that well.


Marko246521

    Duolingo is not that helpful. I know a language tutor who withdrew from Duolingo because they refuse to follow sound pedagogical principles and insist on teaching languages according to their own views rather than teaching them fully and correctly. I strongly recommend you do not use Duolingo as your sole means of learning any language.


aaronth07

    Mangi is eat and mangia is eats

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.