"You eat."

Translation:Tu mangi.

July 28, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toekneeericsun

When do you use "mangi" and when do you use "mangia" ?


kayton721

Mangi is for second person like tu and mangia is for third person like lei or lui. Mangio is for first person like io and mangiano is for multiple people.


[deactivated user]

    How do you know whether it is supposed to be 'you' plural or 'you' singular


Mia478159

    Grazie (see what i did there)


RhezaAdity1

    Thank you so so much


SSkdvS

    Very helpful. Thanks


Melanint28

    Thank you, that's very helpful!


victorerr

    Excelent comment.


PuputNovi

    Mangi per tu e mangia per Lui/lei


RoseCTaylor

    Tu mangi Lei/lui mangia


Genesis563243

    When do you use "tu" vs. "voi"? Don't they both translate to "you"?


kayton721

    Voi would be like you guys as opposed to singular you.


01Nobody10

    I really can't believe that I put tui instead of tu. And Learning Spanish was supposed to be helpful. Does anyone have any stuff to help me remember this simple stuff? Thanks!


laura912164

    Whats the difference between mangio and mangi?


hihihihihi131079

    What would you are eating be?


WtWoBWFt

    That would be "Tu stai mangiando"


HuseynErdu

    What is the different between something with io or without io ?


LuckyOla

    La prima persona รจ io mangio.


sr.alice

    I can understand this.


sunil55555

    Why not mangio?


Pind116

    Mangio is "I eat" (First person)


leilaitali

    Very helpful thank you!


Luna.Pagan

    Is it Tu mangi or Voi mangiate?


01Nobody10

    I guess this is like ragazze and ragazzi. If that is how you spell it. One letter changes the entire meaning. Let's just say that I wouldn't want to talk to a boy or girl anywhere in France in French. I just can't wait to learn more!


marcelina27

    wrong translation for


liz93436

    Is mangio and mangi the same??? (Like "tu mangio" and "tu mangi"?)


kayton721

    Mangio is for first person. Mangi is for second.


Desper8-Dan

    how would you say You eat, it if you had a multiple personality disorder


Yuno_Gasai_x

    Tu mangi sounds like JUMANJI


iPeached

    give me explaining


KFC-OficialXD

    Mangi is for "you" and mangia is for "lui-He, Lei-Her" if is that the case if you dont understand


anshsinha5

    mangia is correct


Yuno_Gasai_x

    Tu mangi, not mangia ;)


ChrisHerna478827

    Okay im getting so frustrated with this app. Can some plaese explain to me. How to use managio mangi mangia beve bevi bevo. Im just this all up and the app doesn't help explain it

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.