"You eat."

Translation:Tu mangi.

July 28, 2013

43 Comments


Toekneeericsun

When do you use "mangi" and when do you use "mangia" ?

June 4, 2014

kayton721

Mangi is for second person like tu and mangia is for third person like lei or lui. Mangio is for first person like io and mangiano is for multiple people.

June 29, 2014

Mia478159

Grazie (see what i did there)

July 4, 2018

Fox_MacDonald

How do you know whether it is supposed to be 'you' plural or 'you' singular

December 1, 2018

victorerr

Excelent comment.

April 15, 2016

SSkdvS

Very helpful. Thanks

March 24, 2018

RhezaAdity1

Thank you so so much

September 19, 2017

Vedanshchn

Thank!

May 26, 2018

PuputNovi

Mangi per tu e mangia per Lui/lei

July 8, 2014

rana.aj

Thanx alot :)

January 23, 2015

Je.Suis.Un.Chat

Mangi means I eat Manga means He/She eats

June 30, 2018

RoseCTaylor

Tu mangi Lei/lui mangia

February 23, 2019

CScillieri22

Mangi is to eat, mangia is saying like "Lei (she) mangia (eatS)"

October 24, 2014

Lira1515

Mangi use when your mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤ from your feather and mangia use when your mather ❤❤❤❤❤❤ from her boyfriend. ★

December 25, 2015

01Nobody10

I really can't believe that I put tui instead of tu. And Learning Spanish was supposed to be helpful. Does anyone have any stuff to help me remember this simple stuff? Thanks!

December 15, 2016

Viaggiatore

Now you have.

July 29, 2013

Genesis563243

When do you use "tu" vs. "voi"? Don't they both translate to "you"?

August 1, 2017

reydavid673062

I love it

September 24, 2015

laura912164

Whats the difference between mangio and mangi?

August 14, 2016

sunil5555

Why not mangio?

March 5, 2018

hihihihihi131079

What would you are eating be?

August 18, 2018

WtWoBWFt

That would be "Tu stai mangiando"

September 18, 2018

LuckyOla

La prima persona è io mangio.

January 16, 2016

sr.alice

I can understand this.

November 20, 2016

sr.alice

,,

November 20, 2016

01Nobody10

I guess this is like ragazze and ragazzi. If that is how you spell it. One letter changes the entire meaning. Let's just say that I wouldn't want to talk to a boy or girl anywhere in France in French. I just can't wait to learn more!

December 15, 2016

marcelina27

wrong translation for

September 14, 2017

leilaitali

Very helpful thank you!

April 4, 2018

liz93436

Is mangio and mangi the same??? (Like "tu mangio" and "tu mangi"?)

May 14, 2018

Desper8-Dan

how would you say You eat, it if you had a multiple personality disorder

February 10, 2019

IsisNagasa

Is it Tu mangi or Voi mangiate?

March 4, 2019

HuseynErdu

What is the different between something with io or without io ?

September 22, 2015

CaiIvyLi

If people underatand that you are saying I'm, then I can be omitted. Just like you can say: am running instead of I'm running.

December 13, 2015

Marko246521

Only just started Italian. Indeed, I am on the very first topic. It seems that I know more Italian than Duolingo. I translated "you eat" as "mangiano", which is perfectly correct. Duolingo marked me wrong and said I should have put "lui/lei mangia", which means "he/she eats"????

April 19, 2018

Marko246521

I have just tried again and use the pronoun "loro" so Duolingo wouldn't get confused. Although I am correct but Duolingo marked me wrong and insists on "tu mangi". It seems the developers of Italian on Duolingo don't understand Italian culture. It is extremely unlikely I will know another Italian speaker who I can address as "tu". "Lei" or "Loro" are what I will need if speaking Italian to anyone.

April 19, 2018

Rovic185793

if you believe thats the case, then duolingo might not be that helpful after all. i really want to learn italian but my italian teacher doesnt teach that well.

February 5, 2019

Marko246521

Duolingo is not that helpful. I know a language tutor who withdrew from Duolingo because they refuse to follow sound pedagogical principles and insist on teaching languages according to their own views rather than teaching them fully and correctly. I strongly recommend you do not use Duolingo as your sole means of learning any language.

February 5, 2019

jackmucky

I haven't been taught magni yet?

July 28, 2013

BlancaFlor

Tu comes

April 25, 2014

aaronth07

Mangi is eat and mangia is eats

October 18, 2014

janwony

9 li

April 3, 2015

josemunoz748418

thx

May 27, 2015

LeoniQQ

I like this

August 11, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.