1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela olhou direto nos olhos d…

"Ela olhou direto nos olhos do capitão."

Translation:She looked straight into the eyes of the captain.

July 28, 2013

17 Comments


Oinophilos

they should accept "She looked the captain straight in the eye."


zvukosav

I think you're right Oinophilos - both should be accepted "in the eye" as well as "in the eyes"!


BobSK1

"She looked straight into the captain's eyes." The current convoluted translation is bad English.


BaconTastesGood

What is the 'nos' doing in this sentence? I can't figure out its meaning.


jonathan.j5

"nos" in this case is "n" + "os" and translates as "into the" not "us"


Paulenrique

And n = em. Em + os (in the).


pnehls

easy way to tell the difference is nós= we, nos= in the


anachron

Except when nos = us :)


saschambaer

They should just make that nòs or so. I mean, portuguese already has so many diacritics, one more can't hurt.


pnehls

indeed, not sure when i wrote this, but the "nós nos + verb + nos (in the)" situation has probably caused a few heads to explode.


MarkosGoulet

Good ol' homophones, eh? :P


Oinophilos

To be more precise, to look someone "straight in the eye" (an invariable idiom) is normally followed by "and said" or the like, to emphasize that the speaker wants to appear serious, courageous, and honest. Looking "straight into someone's eyes" or "directly into somenone's eyes" (plural is necessary here), could be for other reasons, such as to assess whether someone is telling the truth or because one is smitten by the gaze of the other (or wants the other to be smitten by his or her gaze).


Lng52-._

Can "diretamente" be substituted for "direto"?


RuthJessop

Again, not good English and should have been used as an example of the different sentence construction between the two languages. In English, we use 's to indicate possession.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.