"Ela olhou direto nos olhos do capitão."

Translation:She looked straight into the eyes of the captain.

July 28, 2013

15 Comments


Oinophilos

they should accept "She looked the captain straight in the eye."

January 16, 2014

zvukosav

I think you're right Oinophilos - both should be accepted "in the eye" as well as "in the eyes"!

April 16, 2014

BobSK1

"She looked straight into the captain's eyes." The current convoluted translation is bad English.

May 27, 2019

BaconTastesGood

What is the 'nos' doing in this sentence? I can't figure out its meaning.

July 28, 2013

jonathan.j5

"nos" in this case is "n" + "os" and translates as "into the" not "us"

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

And n = em. Em + os (in the).

July 29, 2013

BaconTastesGood

thanks!

July 28, 2013

pnehls

easy way to tell the difference is nós= we, nos= in the

August 15, 2013

anachron

Except when nos = us :)

January 13, 2014

saschambaer

They should just make that nòs or so. I mean, portuguese already has so many diacritics, one more can't hurt.

February 20, 2014

pnehls

indeed, not sure when i wrote this, but the "nós nos + verb + nos (in the)" situation has probably caused a few heads to explode.

January 13, 2014

Paulenrique

=)

February 20, 2014

SilentAnnie

Thanks

December 22, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Good ol' homophones, eh? :P

October 24, 2013

Oinophilos

To be more precise, to look someone "straight in the eye" (an invariable idiom) is normally followed by "and said" or the like, to emphasize that the speaker wants to appear serious, courageous, and honest. Looking "straight into someone's eyes" or "directly into somenone's eyes" (plural is necessary here), could be for other reasons, such as to assess whether someone is telling the truth or because one is smitten by the gaze of the other (or wants the other to be smitten by his or her gaze).

May 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.