1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I know her."

"I know her."

Translation:Jag känner henne.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


Newton7

Does Jag vet henne mean something else?


Lundgren8

Vet is only used for knowing facts, not people.


HoroTanuki

But if you acidentally say "Jag vet henne" once, would native speakers understand what you meant or?


Tehed

Not sure, if anyone will be able to answer that, but...

Is the difference between "vet" and "känner" the same as between "wissen" and "kennen" in German?


Zmrzlina

My knowledge of German is limited, but if wissen is for knowledge and kennen is for people and feelings, yes.


Tehed

Well... that is basically the explanation, we Germans give to German-learners :D So it seems the meaning of those words is pretty much the same as their German counterparts.

Thanks a lot!


Nierls

so it's the same for Dutch vet = weten, kännen = kennen?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the feeling I've gotten from studying Dutch here on Duolingo. :)


IoannisTas1

For anyone who speaks French, the difference between vet vs känner is the same as savoir vs connaître. Or if you speak portuguese, saber vs conhecer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.