"I know her."

Translation:Jag känner henne.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


Newton7

Does Jag vet henne mean something else?

January 14, 2015

Lundgren8

Vet is only used for knowing facts, not people.

January 14, 2015

HoroTanuki

But if you acidentally say "Jag vet henne" once, would native speakers understand what you meant or?

July 30, 2015

Tehed

Not sure, if anyone will be able to answer that, but...

Is the difference between "vet" and "känner" the same as between "wissen" and "kennen" in German?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

My knowledge of German is limited, but if wissen is for knowledge and kennen is for people and feelings, yes.

August 11, 2015

Tehed

Well... that is basically the explanation, we Germans give to German-learners :D So it seems the meaning of those words is pretty much the same as their German counterparts.

Thanks a lot!

August 11, 2015

Nierls

so it's the same for Dutch vet = weten, kännen = kennen?

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the feeling I've gotten from studying Dutch here on Duolingo. :)

October 30, 2015

IoannisTas1

For anyone who speaks French, the difference between vet vs känner is the same as savoir vs connaître. Or if you speak portuguese, saber vs conhecer.

June 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.