1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché avrà lasciato il mari…

"Perché avrà lasciato il marito?"

Translation:Why will she have left her husband?

July 28, 2013

105 Comments


1taliAnna

As with a previous comment in this section, this form of English usage is unnatural. In English one would say "why would she have left ..." Or "why did she leave ...". It seems some verb constructions do not translate easily between languages.


robnich

Let's face it folks, friends and fans, essentially none of the sentences in this section make sense in English. They do make sense if one uses "would" instead of "will."


LLucan

Agreed, the English translations are baloney.


wonderguppy

Or "could." Case in point, "why could she have left her husband" was just now accepted. (I think that DL probably will accept "would" in place of "could" here, especially since the former sounds better.)


nerevarine1138

They shouldn't be accepting either; the conditional tense is entirely separate and doesn't communicate the same thing.

This critique shows up on other future perfect exercises. The tense may be strange in English sentences without context, but that doesn't change its meaning. "Could" would require "potrebbe" in the Italian sentence. "Could have" would be "avrebbe potuto."


wonderguppy

According to a native speaker, the following translation is perfect:

"I wonder why she left her husband!"

... and the following translation is almost as good:

"Why would she have left her husband?!"

Edit: As of November 24, 2018, "Why might she have left her husband" is accepted.


pilpilon

I think most of the sentences in this section should be understood in context as if someone tries to write a script for some soap opera. Makes it a lot easier


Jeffrey855877

Most soap operas have much better writers than this. :-)


Roan866446

I disagree. "Why would she have left her husband? Just because he ran a bar? No, she must have been abducted." A: "Petunia and I are sure to be living in Paris by next March!" B: "Really? By next March? Why will she have left her husband?"


JBqy7

For anyone still confused about this in English: Imagine the following dialogue.

A: Next year they're getting divorced. B: No, by the end of this year she will have left him. A: Why will she have left him?

Perfectly good English.

If instead B said "...she will leave him", it would talk about her act of leaving (in the future) and not necessarily the fact that her act of leaving will be completed in the future.

The future has not happened yet, and it talks about a specific thing in the future being completed already which is why it is confusing. Compound that with the fact that this sentence structure is not very common in English, and you get native speakers saying it is nonsense when actually they would have unknowingly used similar constructions in the past.


olivaresdiaz1528

Thanks, this is the only comment I found useful among all of these comments.


Jeffrey855877

Except the natural question is "Why [do you think] she will live him before next year?"

While it's perhaps valid English, it's very stilted and unnatural. Extremely formal in a pedantic way, not something very useful in speaking or writing in normal usage.


Koolkaren

Can this also mean "Why will the husband have left?" I only ask because earlier in this lesson there was a sentence with the subject of the verb placed at the end of the sentence. I think it was "Avrà arrivato il nuovo giocatore?" or something like that.


dxrsam

No, because 'lasciare' is a transitive verb, so it needs an object, which is 'il marito' here.


MadelynWri

Presumably "partire" would be used instead, if it were the husband who was leaving?


nerevarine1138

"Partire" literally means "to depart". So it only makes sense if you're literally talking about the person leaving the room/house/location. "Lasciare" is "to leave (something somewhere)". In this specific context, it's used figuratively to indicate splitting up/divorce.


2Bibliophile

I used that but I got it wrong


ChristineSmith6

I also did the same, remembering that earlier question, and got it marked as wrong.


jane250512

That's what I tried. The grammar works!


Viaggiatore

The problem is that then "lasciare" would be intransitive. I don't think that's common.


Bronsje

Does political correctness apply to italian nowadays?

Would they have by now accepted, "Why will he have left his husband?"

«Perché lui avrà lasciato il marito?»


kurzebingo

Perché avrà lasciato il marito? can be used both for male who left his husband and a woman.


Walentinio

I've just tried "Why will he have left his husband" and it was accepted.


jgierbo2

Wouldn't this fall under the use of conjectural future? I would have translated it as "I wonder why she left the husband" or "Why did she leave her husband?", at least in Spanish this type of sentence is common and used coloquially. I shall report it.


alezzzix

I wonder why she left her husband? was accepted for me, this is definitely conjectural future, it would be in Spanish as well.


HaroldWonh

For some reason, DL does not accept "Why will she have left HER husband"


nerevarine1138

Accepted it for me, 8/2015.


RainDer2112

Me too, 6-20-2017


Raymo51

i tried "why will he have left his husband" but to no avail. No recognition of same sex marriage in Italian?


leonardo_ferrari

I tried it and it was accepted! 15th Feb, 2018


DonNaples1

I dont understand why lasciato and not lasciata. She's leaving.....?


nerevarine1138

The ending of the participle only changes to match the gender if the verb takes "essere" or if there's a direct object pronoun in front of "avere." So it's "Lei avra' lasciato il marito," but it's "Lei sara' andata all'estero."


TJTitmus

Thanks for this timely reminder - I'd forgotten these rules.


azavalia

I am mechanically translating these sentences correctly but I cannot understand what they mean exactly.


russodo

These sentences likely make perfect sense to Italians however the English translations are at best very difficult. :'(


jgierbo2

But the thing is that sentences like the ones shown here are part of normal, everyday speaking in Italian.


russodo

Actually I have appreciated your translation of this sentence it makes more sense than the translation provided please continue to post and to report. This is the section where I have been having trouble with the Italian and the English (I am an English speaker but the English used in translating seems as foreign as the Italian).


jgierbo

That's true, the translations in this lesson are not as exact and understandable as they should be. When I say a sentence like this, I'm not really thinking that the action is in the fiture, it is a just a different way of portraying concern, or doubt, etc.


rcpjenn

I really am developing an intense dislike for the future perfect tense. IMHO, I don' t think it's used very often in English, as it sounds so stilted; and, let's face it -----downright weird. Do Italians really use it all that much or is this chapter here because we are supposed to become familiar with the verb tense?


jgierbo

Yes it's used daily. English is a different language; it doesn't have to make sense in English, only in Italian.


SchubertNo21

The future perfect tense does exist in English. Its make-up is exactly the same as in Italian viz:- 'will have' followed by a verb in the past tense. Ex: (with context) - I will have gone by tomorrow, and then it will be too late.


nerevarine1138

What jgierbo said is correct, but to be fair, it's because the future perfect in Italian can also be translated as the conjectural tense in English. So think of all the times you would say "must have" or "can have", and you'll probably find that it's similar to the rates at which this tense is used in Italian.


jogen53

where is the 'can' ?


nerevarine1138

It's a possible translation for any use of the future perfect, which can mean "will have", "must have", or "can have".


Kerflumpy

What about 'would have'? I've seen some comments in this section about conditional future, but I can't work out whether or not 'would have' is an acceptable translation (along the lines of 'must have'). I put "Why would she have left her husband" because it seemed like a reasonable way to ask the question, and far more likely to be used, but it's wrong, apparently.


nerevarine1138

That's the past conditional, which would be "avrebbe lasciato" in this sentence.


KlaraB

I am still confused about usage of article before family members : why "il marito" instead of "marito"? "marito" is not a family members ? As I learned only with family members the article does not requred to use. May be I need to refress this topic. :)


zimtladen

When using possessive adjectives, you need the definite article EXCEPT for singular family members, where it is omitted ( * ): hence not "il suo marito" but just "suo marito". (You do need it for plural family members though: "i miei figli, i miei genitori etc)

( * ) except where the possessive adjective is loro, which always requires a definite article for family members even in the singular

But here there is no possessive adjective. It is implicit. (It is unlikely she would have left anybody else's husband, so it does not need to say that it is her husband explicitly). So the rule about omitting the definite article before possessive adjectives is not relevant here. But furthermore it is not just any old husband being referred to, but a particular one. So it needs a definite article.

I suppose it would not be wrong (perhaps just inelegant) to say "suo marito" instead of "il marito" here. What would be wrong would be to say "il suo marito".


matmart

pronounces a as o and o as a.... this person does not speak clearly


XDumpsterUrchinX

i know duolingo wants you to translate things literally, but grammatically this tense when translated back into english is like kinda nuts. they should probably change this lesson in the future. i mean they will have had been probably could change in the future. lol.


CynthiaCol120959

When I got this wrong, it showed the correct translation as Why can she have left her husband? I don't think so.


nerevarine1138

It's not the most natural English rendering of the sentence, but that is one of the ways this tense can be used.


zimtladen

Perhaps the most natural rendering is actually "How can she have left her husband?" This expresses the sense of the Italian pretty much exactly. Note that it does not mean "In what way was she able to have left her husband?" as a literal reading might suggest; it asks (expressing an element of surprise) how it came about that she has left her husband.

I also like "Why would she have left her husband?", for the same reason.


BrucePlumb

"Why can she have left her husband?" is also accepted.


puscanet

i wrote Why will she have left her husband but as right answer was: Why will he have left her husband. How come?


nerevarine1138

The top of the page shows "Why will she have left her husband?" as the preferred answer, so you were likely marked wrong for another issue.


marco2w

Nobody has ever asked this type of question ever, really useless waste of time, the biggest compliant about duolingo is teaching us many phrases we are very unlikely to use, hear, need or remember, like "Why will she have left her husband?" Delete this phrase please.


nerevarine1138

Phrasebooks are notoriously bad ways to learn a language.

The point is not for you to remember this exact sentence (or any exact sentence you learn in a language course). The point is to learn the underlying rules of grammar and vocabulary.


andvalinminster

I cannot understand why DL rejected "Why would she have left the husband?" I think it should be accepted.


nerevarine1138

Because "would have" is a different tense. That would be "avrebbe lasciato."


Iscapi

'Il marito' is the husband, 'suo marito' is her husband. So when you ask 'the husband' the correct translation will be 'il marito'!


nerevarine1138

You can often drop the possessive pronoun if the context is clear enough. In this case, the subject can reasonably only be leaving their husband, so you don't need to include the possessive.


Iscapi

I don't really agree... but no problem...


carol183222

This DuoLingo translation is not the way English is spoken and is not natural, it may be technically correct but this kind of translation is not helpful for learning another language.


nerevarine1138

There is no alternative, because this is the future perfect. The tense is rarely used in English, which is why it sounds unnatural. But since it's fairly common in Italian, you need to learn it and put up with the odd translations.


JefersonSc19375

Is not it " she has left" instead of "she have left"?


nerevarine1138

You left out part of the verb. It's "will/can have." So it doesn't change based on the subject in English.


PedroDelpi

Using an exact translation, in this section, for correct answers just doesn't make sense


Anne737429

so given we can have same sex marriage, it could be HE not SHE - both can have a husband!


RichardEke2

"Why is she going to leave her husband?" seems to be what they are looking for here. We need the future tense "will" for "avra" but "Why will she have left her husband" is not correct English.


zimtladen

The future perfect tense is used in Italian not only to express what in English is expressed by that tense (here, literally: "why will she have left?", which sounds very odd) but also as what is called the conjectural future, which despite the name expresses a likely but uncertain conjecture about the past. If the sentence were indicative eg lei avrà lasciato il marito it would be best rendered in English something like "she must have left her husband". But in the interrogative mood as here, where the conjecture is not suggested but rather is being requested, it is probably best captured by eg "why would she have left her husband?" or maybe even "how could she have left her husband?" (as long as the "how?" is understood as asking for a reason rather than a modus operandi)


Roan866446

Forse perché si sarà occupato ogni giorno con l'italiano antico.


divaluisa

How does this sentence indicate "she"? Could it be: Why will the husband have left? avra lasciato is "will have left". But who did the leaving? The subject can come at the end in a question.


nerevarine1138

It can, but as mentioned above, "lasciare" requires a direct object. For your version of the sentence, you'd use "partire."

But "she" doesn't have to be the subject of the sentence. If it's referring to a same-sex couple, "he" would also be an appropriate subject.


Arnold193698

I suppose the Italian sentence could also mean: "Why will he have left his husband?"


JaneWinter3

Why will she have left her husband. This section is tough mostly because these sentences are not how one speaks. Are you asking why did she leave her husband or are you predicting into the future


nerevarine1138

In the strict translation, the latter. It's asking why something will have happened in the future.

But if you translate this as "Why can she have left her husband," then it refers to a past event.


semeraro61

The meaning of the Italian phrase is different. The English translation is "Why did she leave her husband?"


nerevarine1138

That's incorrect. The Italian for "Why did she leave her husband," is "Perché ha lasciato il marito?" Different tense.


PeterDottore

this is a dumbest thing i have ever heard... why does DL insist on WILL with this TENSE... when WOULD make all the sense... and naturally... upon consulting them... EVEN NATIVE ITALIANS use it in that context!


nerevarine1138

This has been addressed quite a bit in the other comments. "Would have left" is "avrebbe lasciato.'


pablosch61

But in English the "-ould" does not always mean conditional-- it is the past tense for can and will also. In the context of these sentences the meaning is very much the same or darn close. Why did you do that? Why would you do that? Mean basically the same in conversational English. Why will she have left her husband means Why did she do it...or why would she do it, so Why would she have left her husband, or even why MUST she have left him, all make sense (or he left his husband, etc... no pronoun indication is given and same sex marriage exists)


nerevarine1138

But "would have" is unambiguously the conditional perfect and is not a substitute for "will have" in either language. Don't confuse similar meanings for interchangeable sentences. "Why did you do that?" and "Why would you do that?" imply different points in time and carry different implications about whether "that" was already done or is being planned out.


pablosch61

But would and could can also mean past tense in English. “When I was younger I could run faster. When I was younger, I would run all day.”


nerevarine1138

Yes. But this sentence is the future perfect tense, not the past imperfect.


zimtladen

I take it that pablosch61 is pointing out that "would" is not solely used to express the conditional tense in English, and that just as it can sometimes be used to express the past imperfect, so also it is appropriate to use it here to express the conjectural sense which in Italian is indicated using the future perfect. That strikes me as a sound argument.

Hence "Why would she have left her husband?" is a perfectly decent rendering of the Italian into English. There is not even an implicit condition attached to this question, and that is alright: not every use of "would" requires one. Not every use of "would" is conditional.


zimtladen

"She would have left..." is certainly "[Lei] avrebbe lasciato..." in cases where this clause is the consequent of a conditional, but here that is not the case: instead we have the special use of the Italian Future Perfect to express conjecture. In English this task is also performed by "would have".

You can (just about) also use "will" for this, but "Why would she have left?" sounds much better in English than "Why will she have left?", and the meanings in this conjectural usage are barely distinguishable. Indeed if asked what "Why will she have left?" means, I could only reply by saying that it means "Why would she have left?" or "Why might she have left?" (though the latter question could validly be answered by suggesting some pretty unlikely scenarios which would certainly not be part of a valid answer to "why would she have left?"; so the "might" option is surely not quite right here)


AnnaLak1

English sentences totally don't make sense in this lesson. Not a living English speaker would ever use (or even understand) these sentences.


caroleande2

This is not a correct English sentence.


nerevarine1138

It's grammatically fine, even if it sounds a bit odd.


Edytaq1

Does anyone even talk like that?


mcgeejp

Why will she have left THE husband, as in- the adult daughter is irritated with her stepfather and went back to living with her mother. Legitimate meaning?


DonCuc

"Why can you've left the husband" the correct answer provided, does not make sense.


lemonteas

Duolingo's translation : " Why can you've left the husband ? " doesn't make sense in English


Revilo_N

Do other non-native speakers of English think in such a way, that the comments of the native English speakers are really annoying? If they are so unhappy that languages ​​other than English are different from English, then they should just leave it with English.


SusanEliz.

I think most native English speakers understand that other languages function differently; it's just that the bizarre English translations, which often lack sense to us, make it difficult to understand what is actually meant by the Italian sentence. And that is, after all, what we're here to learn. It would be better to translate the Italian sentences more idiomatically in ways that allow us to understand the acutal meaning, rather than using word-for-word translations that lack sense.


JosephMonteleone

You know this is bad when google translate has no clear what this section is saying!


nerevarine1138

Google Translate is far from the best online translator, and online translators in general should not be trusted with entire sentences. This is a weird tense, but the fact that Google doesn't know how to deal with it is irrelevant.


JosephMonteleone

I understand, but the vast majority of sentences in these lessons make little to no sense for a native english speaker


MIRANDA-FABIO

the answer shows me a gay couple. It says " why will HE have left her husband"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.