"Perché avrà lasciato il marito?"

Translation:Why will she have left her husband?

July 28, 2013

80 Comments


1taliAnna

As with a previous comment in this section, this form of English usage is unnatural. In English one would say "why would she have left ..." Or "why did she leave ...". It seems some verb constructions do not translate easily between languages.

July 15, 2014

robnich

Let's face it folks, friends and fans, essentially none of the sentences in this section make sense in English. They do make sense if one uses "would" instead of "will."

August 23, 2014

MichaelEszter

Agreed, the English translations are baloney.

November 23, 2015

wonderguppy

Or "could." Case in point, "why could she have left her husband" was just now accepted. (I think that DL probably will accept "would" in place of "could" here, especially since the former sounds better.)

October 15, 2018

nerevarine1138

They shouldn't be accepting either; the conditional tense is entirely separate and doesn't communicate the same thing.

This critique shows up on other future perfect exercises. The tense may be strange in English sentences without context, but that doesn't change its meaning. "Could" would require "potrebbe" in the Italian sentence. "Could have" would be "avrebbe potuto."

October 15, 2018

wonderguppy

According to a native speaker, the following translation is perfect:

"I wonder why she left her husband!"

... and the following translation is almost as good:

"Why would she have left her husband?!"

Edit: As of November 24, 2018, "Why might she have left her husband" is accepted.

October 16, 2018

pilpilon

I think most of the sentences in this section should be understood in context as if someone tries to write a script for some soap opera. Makes it a lot easier

November 5, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Most soap operas have much better writers than this. :-)

March 6, 2018

Koolkaren

Can this also mean "Why will the husband have left?" I only ask because earlier in this lesson there was a sentence with the subject of the verb placed at the end of the sentence. I think it was "Avrà arrivato il nuovo giocatore?" or something like that.

July 28, 2013

dxrsam

No, because 'lasciare' is a transitive verb, so it needs an object, which is 'il marito' here.

March 21, 2015

MadelynWri

Presumably "partire" would be used instead, if it were the husband who was leaving?

January 20, 2016

nerevarine1138

"Partire" literally means "to depart". So it only makes sense if you're literally talking about the person leaving the room/house/location. "Lasciare" is "to leave (something somewhere)". In this specific context, it's used figuratively to indicate splitting up/divorce.

January 20, 2016

2Bibliophile

I used that but I got it wrong

March 7, 2014

ChristineSmith6

I also did the same, remembering that earlier question, and got it marked as wrong.

September 9, 2014

JBqy7

For anyone still confused about this in English: Imagine the following dialogue.

A: Next year they're getting divorced. B: No, by the end of this year she will have left him. A: Why will she have left him?

Perfectly good English.

If instead B said "...she will leave him", it would talk about her act of leaving (in the future) and not necessarily the fact that her act of leaving will be completed in the future.

The future has not happened yet, and it talks about a specific thing in the future being completed already which is why it is confusing. Compound that with the fact that this sentence structure is not very common in English, and you get native speakers saying it is nonsense when actually they would have unknowingly used similar constructions in the past.

September 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Except the natural question is "Why [do you think] she will live him before next year?"

While it's perhaps valid English, it's very stilted and unnatural. Extremely formal in a pedantic way, not something very useful in speaking or writing in normal usage.

March 6, 2018

TJTitmus

Agreed

March 21, 2018

olivaresdiaz1528

Thanks, this is the only comment I found useful among all of these comments.

March 21, 2018

Viaggiatore

The problem is that then "lasciare" would be intransitive. I don't think that's common.

July 28, 2013

jgierbo2

Wouldn't this fall under the use of conjectural future? I would have translated it as "I wonder why she left the husband" or "Why did she leave her husband?", at least in Spanish this type of sentence is common and used coloquially. I shall report it.

August 13, 2014

alezzzix

I wonder why she left her husband? was accepted for me, this is definitely conjectural future, it would be in Spanish as well.

July 8, 2015

latinvs

Does political correctness apply to italian nowadays?

Would they have by now accepted, "Why will he have left his husband?"

«Perché lui avrà lasciato il marito?»

February 5, 2017

kurzebingo

Perché avrà lasciato il marito? can be used both for male who left his husband and a woman.

October 26, 2017

HaroldWonh

For some reason, DL does not accept "Why will she have left HER husband"

March 6, 2015

nerevarine1138

Accepted it for me, 8/2015.

August 16, 2015

RainDer2112

Me too, 6-20-2017

June 20, 2017

rcpjenn

I really am developing an intense dislike for the future perfect tense. IMHO, I don' t think it's used very often in English, as it sounds so stilted; and, let's face it -----downright weird. Do Italians really use it all that much or is this chapter here because we are supposed to become familiar with the verb tense?

March 30, 2016

jgierbo

Yes it's used daily. English is a different language; it doesn't have to make sense in English, only in Italian.

March 30, 2016

nerevarine1138

What jgierbo said is correct, but to be fair, it's because the future perfect in Italian can also be translated as the conjectural tense in English. So think of all the times you would say "must have" or "can have", and you'll probably find that it's similar to the rates at which this tense is used in Italian.

March 30, 2016

russodo

These sentences likely make perfect sense to Italians however the English translations are at best very difficult. :'(

March 9, 2014

jgierbo2

But the thing is that sentences like the ones shown here are part of normal, everyday speaking in Italian.

October 9, 2014

russodo

Actually I have appreciated your translation of this sentence it makes more sense than the translation provided please continue to post and to report. This is the section where I have been having trouble with the Italian and the English (I am an English speaker but the English used in translating seems as foreign as the Italian).

October 10, 2014

jgierbo

That's true, the translations in this lesson are not as exact and understandable as they should be. When I say a sentence like this, I'm not really thinking that the action is in the fiture, it is a just a different way of portraying concern, or doubt, etc.

October 10, 2014

valerieheath

I agree

October 9, 2014

Raymo51

i tried "why will he have left his husband" but to no avail. No recognition of same sex marriage in Italian?

February 20, 2017

leonardo_ferrari

I tried it and it was accepted! 15th Feb, 2018

February 15, 2018

DonNaples1

I dont understand why lasciato and not lasciata. She's leaving.....?

December 1, 2017

nerevarine1138

The ending of the participle only changes to match the gender if the verb takes "essere" or if there's a direct object pronoun in front of "avere." So it's "Lei avra' lasciato il marito," but it's "Lei sara' andata all'estero."

December 1, 2017

TJTitmus

Thanks for this timely reminder - I'd forgotten these rules.

March 5, 2018

azavalia

I am mechanically translating these sentences correctly but I cannot understand what they mean exactly.

April 1, 2017

jogen53

where is the 'can' ?

July 18, 2017

nerevarine1138

It's a possible translation for any use of the future perfect, which can mean "will have", "must have", or "can have".

July 18, 2017

Kerflumpy

What about 'would have'? I've seen some comments in this section about conditional future, but I can't work out whether or not 'would have' is an acceptable translation (along the lines of 'must have'). I put "Why would she have left her husband" because it seemed like a reasonable way to ask the question, and far more likely to be used, but it's wrong, apparently.

March 7, 2018

nerevarine1138

That's the past conditional, which would be "avrebbe lasciato" in this sentence.

March 7, 2018

matmart

pronounces a as o and o as a.... this person does not speak clearly

March 24, 2017

XDumpsterUrchinX

i know duolingo wants you to translate things literally, but grammatically this tense when translated back into english is like kinda nuts. they should probably change this lesson in the future. i mean they will have had been probably could change in the future. lol.

June 25, 2017

CynthiaCol120959

When I got this wrong, it showed the correct translation as Why can she have left her husband? I don't think so.

July 10, 2017

nerevarine1138

It's not the most natural English rendering of the sentence, but that is one of the ways this tense can be used.

July 10, 2017

BrucePlumb

"Why can she have left her husband?" is also accepted.

November 25, 2017

puscanet

i wrote Why will she have left her husband but as right answer was: Why will he have left her husband. How come?

January 17, 2018

nerevarine1138

The top of the page shows "Why will she have left her husband?" as the preferred answer, so you were likely marked wrong for another issue.

January 17, 2018

marco2w

Nobody has ever asked this type of question ever, really useless waste of time, the biggest compliant about duolingo is teaching us many phrases we are very unlikely to use, hear, need or remember, like "Why will she have left her husband?" Delete this phrase please.

February 7, 2018

nerevarine1138

Phrasebooks are notoriously bad ways to learn a language.

The point is not for you to remember this exact sentence (or any exact sentence you learn in a language course). The point is to learn the underlying rules of grammar and vocabulary.

February 7, 2018

andvalinminster

I cannot understand why DL rejected "Why would she have left the husband?" I think it should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

nerevarine1138

Because "would have" is a different tense. That would be "avrebbe lasciato."

April 8, 2018

PeterDottore

this is a dumbest thing i have ever heard... why does DL insist on WILL with this TENSE... when WOULD make all the sense... and naturally... upon consulting them... EVEN NATIVE ITALIANS use it in that context!

June 15, 2018

nerevarine1138

This has been addressed quite a bit in the other comments. "Would have left" is "avrebbe lasciato.'

June 15, 2018

pablosch61

But in English the "-ould" does not always mean conditional-- it is the past tense for can and will also. In the context of these sentences the meaning is very much the same or darn close. Why did you do that? Why would you do that? Mean basically the same in conversational English. Why will she have left her husband means Why did she do it...or why would she do it, so Why would she have left her husband, or even why MUST she have left him, all make sense (or he left his husband, etc... no pronoun indication is given and same sex marriage exists)

July 3, 2018

nerevarine1138

But "would have" is unambiguously the conditional perfect and is not a substitute for "will have" in either language. Don't confuse similar meanings for interchangeable sentences. "Why did you do that?" and "Why would you do that?" imply different points in time and carry different implications about whether "that" was already done or is being planned out.

July 3, 2018

pablosch61

But would and could can also mean past tense in English. “When I was younger I could run faster. When I was younger, I would run all day.”

June 5, 2019

nerevarine1138

Yes. But this sentence is the future perfect tense, not the past imperfect.

June 5, 2019

Iscapi

'Il marito' is the husband, 'suo marito' is her husband. So when you ask 'the husband' the correct translation will be 'il marito'!

August 29, 2018

nerevarine1138

You can often drop the possessive pronoun if the context is clear enough. In this case, the subject can reasonably only be leaving their husband, so you don't need to include the possessive.

August 29, 2018

Iscapi

I don't really agree... but no problem...

August 29, 2018

carol183222

This DuoLingo translation is not the way English is spoken and is not natural, it may be technically correct but this kind of translation is not helpful for learning another language.

August 31, 2018

nerevarine1138

There is no alternative, because this is the future perfect. The tense is rarely used in English, which is why it sounds unnatural. But since it's fairly common in Italian, you need to learn it and put up with the odd translations.

August 31, 2018

JefersonSc19375

Is not it " she has left" instead of "she have left"?

June 5, 2019

nerevarine1138

You left out part of the verb. It's "will/can have." So it doesn't change based on the subject in English.

June 5, 2019

PedroDelpi

Using an exact translation, in this section, for correct answers just doesn't make sense

June 8, 2019

semeraro61

The meaning of the Italian phrase is different. The English translation is "Why did she leave her husband?"

October 6, 2017

nerevarine1138

That's incorrect. The Italian for "Why did she leave her husband," is "Perché ha lasciato il marito?" Different tense.

October 6, 2017

mcgeejp

Why will she have left THE husband, as in- the adult daughter is irritated with her stepfather and went back to living with her mother. Legitimate meaning?

February 6, 2016

DonCuc

"Why can you've left the husband" the correct answer provided, does not make sense.

January 15, 2017

lemonteas

Duolingo's translation : " Why can you've left the husband ? " doesn't make sense in English

August 25, 2017

Revilo_N

Do other non-native speakers of English think in such a way, that the comments of the native English speakers are really annoying? If they are so unhappy that languages ​​other than English are different from English, then they should just leave it with English.

December 30, 2017

SusanEliz.

I think most native English speakers understand that other languages function differently; it's just that the bizarre English translations, which often lack sense to us, make it difficult to understand what is actually meant by the Italian sentence. And that is, after all, what we're here to learn. It would be better to translate the Italian sentences more idiomatically in ways that allow us to understand the acutal meaning, rather than using word-for-word translations that lack sense.

April 19, 2019

JosephMonteleone

You know this is bad when google translate has no clear what this section is saying!

December 15, 2016

nerevarine1138

Google Translate is far from the best online translator, and online translators in general should not be trusted with entire sentences. This is a weird tense, but the fact that Google doesn't know how to deal with it is irrelevant.

December 15, 2016

JosephMonteleone

I understand, but the vast majority of sentences in these lessons make little to no sense for a native english speaker

December 15, 2016

MIRANDA-FABIO

the answer shows me a gay couple. It says " why will HE have left her husband"

August 14, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.