"Perché avrà lasciato il marito?"

Translation:Why will she have left her husband?

July 28, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1taliAnna

As with a previous comment in this section, this form of English usage is unnatural. In English one would say "why would she have left ..." Or "why did she leave ...". It seems some verb constructions do not translate easily between languages.


robnich

Let's face it folks, friends and fans, essentially none of the sentences in this section make sense in English. They do make sense if one uses "would" instead of "will."


MJH69

Agreed, the English translations are baloney.


Marninger

DL is only trying to teach us some of the most common Italian tenses . . .

Presente:
Why leave her husband? = Perché lascia il marito? (= Because she leaves her husband.)

Passato prossimo:
Why has she left her husband? = Perché ha lasciato il marito? (= Why did she leave her husband?)

Futuro semplice:
Why will she leave her husband = Perché lascerà il marito

Trapassato prossimo:
Why had she left her husband? = Perché aveva lasciato il marito?

Futuro anteriore:
Why will she have left her husband? = Perché avrá lasciato il marito?


bicameralm

This would be a wonderful way to present such things, viz., within a sequence of comparable sentences that provide context and comparison to illustrate the shift in verb tenses and associated grammar using a single theme. DL's scattershot approach can sometimes be frustrating - even for me, after daily practice for 2 years!


AJ_2097

Yeah, it's more about learning Italian grammar in these exercises


Tom656325

The way I look at is that DL wants us to translate the ACTUAL Italian word. Not to "interpret" what an English speaker would say. This sentence actually says "will have", not 'would she' or "did she.' I think it teaches us HOW an Italian would speak, rather than how an English speaker speaks.


pilpilon

I think most of the sentences in this section should be understood in context as if someone tries to write a script for some soap opera. Makes it a lot easier


vicki163615

I agree. Native English speakers would use 'would' and not 'will'. DL needs to change this. If one of my students had used this, I would have immediately corrected them.


zimtladen

I also think "would" is appropriate here. But I wonder what difference (if any) a native speaker of Italian would perceive between Perché avrà lasciato il marito? and Perché avrebbe lasciato il marito? Perhaps that the former implies that she actually has left, while the latter is only asking why she might have left? (If a native speaker can confirm or deny this it would be most appreciated)


nerevarine1138

Not a native speaker, but that's correct in both English and Italian. This has nothing to do with whether "would" or "will" is the correct modal verb in English, because they're entirely different tenses in both languages.


JBqy7

For anyone still confused about this in English: Imagine the following dialogue.

A: Next year they're getting divorced. B: No, by the end of this year she will have left him. A: Why will she have left him?

Perfectly good English.

If instead B said "...she will leave him", it would talk about her act of leaving (in the future) and not necessarily the fact that her act of leaving will be completed in the future.

The future has not happened yet, and it talks about a specific thing in the future being completed already which is why it is confusing. Compound that with the fact that this sentence structure is not very common in English, and you get native speakers saying it is nonsense when actually they would have unknowingly used similar constructions in the past.


olivaresdiaz1528

Thanks, this is the only comment I found useful among all of these comments.


Koolkaren

Can this also mean "Why will the husband have left?" I only ask because earlier in this lesson there was a sentence with the subject of the verb placed at the end of the sentence. I think it was "Avrà arrivato il nuovo giocatore?" or something like that.


dxrsam

No, because 'lasciare' is a transitive verb, so it needs an object, which is 'il marito' here.


MadelynWri

Presumably "partire" would be used instead, if it were the husband who was leaving?


nerevarine1138

"Partire" literally means "to depart". So it only makes sense if you're literally talking about the person leaving the room/house/location. "Lasciare" is "to leave (something somewhere)". In this specific context, it's used figuratively to indicate splitting up/divorce.


Sofia222677

"Why will the husband have left"

That would be "perché il marito se ne sarà andato?".

When meaning "go away (from a place)", "to leave" translates as andarsene (which is a pronominal and reflexive verb).


Patty13647

I had to look that one up myself. If the sentence had been, "why will he have left her" it would be ok to use lasciare, but andarsene, like you said, is used when there's no direct object. Good job!!


2Bibliophile

I used that but I got it wrong


Viaggiatore

The problem is that then "lasciare" would be intransitive. I don't think that's common.


fiftyfivestreak

Does political correctness apply to italian nowadays?

Would they have by now accepted, "Why will he have left his husband?"

«Perché lui avrà lasciato il marito?»


kurzebingo

Perché avrà lasciato il marito? can be used both for male who left his husband and a woman.


Walentinio

I've just tried "Why will he have left his husband" and it was accepted.


jgierbo2

Wouldn't this fall under the use of conjectural future? I would have translated it as "I wonder why she left the husband" or "Why did she leave her husband?", at least in Spanish this type of sentence is common and used coloquially. I shall report it.


alezzzix

I wonder why she left her husband? was accepted for me, this is definitely conjectural future, it would be in Spanish as well.


HaroldWonh

For some reason, DL does not accept "Why will she have left HER husband"


nerevarine1138

Accepted it for me, 8/2015.


RainDer2112

Me too, 6-20-2017


Raymo51

i tried "why will he have left his husband" but to no avail. No recognition of same sex marriage in Italian?


leonardo_ferrari

I tried it and it was accepted! 15th Feb, 2018


azavalia

I am mechanically translating these sentences correctly but I cannot understand what they mean exactly.


DonNaples1

I dont understand why lasciato and not lasciata. She's leaving.....?


nerevarine1138

The ending of the participle only changes to match the gender if the verb takes "essere" or if there's a direct object pronoun in front of "avere." So it's "Lei avra' lasciato il marito," but it's "Lei sara' andata all'estero."


TJTitmus

Thanks for this timely reminder - I'd forgotten these rules.


Patty13647

This is a good English translation. I don't know why so many people are complaining about the use of future perfect. Didn't you learn it in school? "Why would she have left" is the conditional perfect. "Why will she have left" is the future perfect, and that is what this section is all about. Lighten up on your criticism and learn the tenses in both English and Italian.


russodo

These sentences likely make perfect sense to Italians however the English translations are at best very difficult. :'(


jgierbo2

But the thing is that sentences like the ones shown here are part of normal, everyday speaking in Italian.


russodo

Actually I have appreciated your translation of this sentence it makes more sense than the translation provided please continue to post and to report. This is the section where I have been having trouble with the Italian and the English (I am an English speaker but the English used in translating seems as foreign as the Italian).


jgierbo

That's true, the translations in this lesson are not as exact and understandable as they should be. When I say a sentence like this, I'm not really thinking that the action is in the fiture, it is a just a different way of portraying concern, or doubt, etc.


jogen53

where is the 'can' ?


Anne737429

so given we can have same sex marriage, it could be HE not SHE - both can have a husband!


KlaraB

I am still confused about usage of article before family members : why "il marito" instead of "marito"? "marito" is not a family members ? As I learned only with family members the article does not requred to use. May be I need to refress this topic. :)


zimtladen

When using possessive adjectives, you need the definite article EXCEPT for singular family members, where it is omitted ( * ): hence not "il suo marito" but just "suo marito". (You do need it for plural family members though: "i miei figli, i miei genitori etc)

( * ) except where the possessive adjective is loro, which always requires a definite article for family members even in the singular

But here there is no possessive adjective. It is implicit. (It is unlikely she would have left anybody else's husband, so it does not need to say that it is her husband explicitly). So the rule about omitting the definite article before possessive adjectives is not relevant here. But furthermore it is not just any old husband being referred to, but a particular one. So it needs a definite article.

I suppose it would not be wrong (perhaps just inelegant) to say "suo marito" instead of "il marito" here. What would be wrong would be to say "il suo marito".


scalambra

How can we tell whether "il marito" is the subject or the object here?


Marninger

perchè = why
avrà lasciato = (he/she/it) has left
il marito = the husband

~ why has he/she/it left the husband

The subject is he/she/it, - as that is who performs the act of leaving.
"Il marito", being the one on who the action is performed, is the object.


scalambra

I understand that, but I still have my question. In Italian, moving the subject to the end of a sentence is a way of adding emphasis. In the context of a conversation, couldn't this sentence also mean: "Why must the husband have left" (as opposed to the wife)?


zimtladen

The same question was asked by Koolkaren over 7 years ago: you might like to search for that name above to read the responses. The answer suggested there, that lasciare can only be a transitive verb ie one which requires a direct object, and that here this object can only be "il marito", and that your alternative sentence would require the use of the verb partire or andarsene rather than lasciare, strikes me as most likely right. But please note that I am not a native speaker.


Tim401255

This woman's voice is very irritating and often hard to understand because she fails to open her mouth properly


Katrina71717

Trying to understand Italian structure a bit better ... i got this sentence as one to speak out loud ... i had understood it/ would have translated it as "why will the husband have left?" My question is, is this a valid translation? If so, how do you distinguish between this translation and the given one, just by context? If not, why? I've seen many times when the noun is at the end of the sentence after the verb


zimtladen

No, that wouldn't work, but only because lasciare is a transitive verb ie requires a direct object (which here can only be "il marito"). To leave in the intransitive sense (ie to go away, to depart) you would use eg partire. "Why will the husband have left"? would thus be Perché sarà partito il marito? ("sarà" rather than "avrà" because intransitive verbs like partire take essere as auxiliary)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.