1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei una ricercatrice impegna…

"Sei una ricercatrice impegnata."

Translation:You are a busy researcher.

January 14, 2015

20 Comments


JurgReiser

Dedicated should be correct, shoudn't it?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose they are synonyms, but Italian also has the separate lexical item «dedicato».


InaraCouto

I also put dedicated as a translation and it was not considered right. :-(


juandiegobj

Is impegnato the most natural translation for busy?


ZuMako8_Momo

Since the Portuguese cognate «empenhado» means something like "effortful," "endeavored," "engaged," etc., I believe the other hover hint "committed" is a better translation for «impegnato».


robert0n

My question too. Occupato is the word I've usually seen. Would love to see the opinions of some natives or other experts.


blazinghaze

I've seen occupato more as occupied in the moment like a porta potty


1beppe

meanings for "impegnato": a) pawned, b) bound by a promise ( engaged ), c) busy d) booked, reserved e) politically ( or other activity ) active f) involved in a cause g) mortgaged; for a researcher maybe very active should sound better.


LynnSerafi

I agree. On Google translate is says impegnata means "committed". That's quite a different meaning to "busy". If there are any native speakers who can shed light on the subtleties of this nice word, that would be great. :-)


oldjen

Not a native speaker but I think you're right, committed and busy can be two different things, depending on how youre using the word 'busy' though. In English, busy can mean youre actually occupied with something right this second, like 'I'm too busy to talk'. In which case I guess you'd use occupato. But in English we can also use 'busy' in a more general way, like when you run into someone at the supermarket and they ask how work is and you say 'Work is pretty busy at the moment' or 'I'm keeping busy.' It doesnt mean youre busy right this second and you cant talk to them, it's just in a general sense. I guess that's the kind of 'busy' that they mean by 'impegnata'. So youre right, it's more along the lines of 'committed', but you can still use the word 'busy' to reflect it


Jae633849

Lo sai bene, Duo! Ma non sono mai troppo impegnata per fare i lezioni di Duolingo ogni giorno.


Melernas

Are „ricercatrice“ and „ricercatore“ interchangeable when talking about a female researcher?


ci4ic4

Also "You are one busy researcher" is not accepted, which is a perfect translation in my view.


RedKat1

Why devoted is not accepted?


uroshu

Can't we also translate it as 'demanding'?


Scharing2

your are a busy researcher (copied) that was my answer and it was marked wrong


DIB01

I translated "Sei una ricercatrice impegnata" as "Are you a busy researcher?" I understand that the Italian did not have a question mark and I should have picked up on that. But, how would one say "Are you a busy researcher?" in Italian?


1beppe

"sei una ricercatrice impegnata?"


AnthonyDiNome0

something is wrong you're asking me to write in english when the question is asked in english


1beppe

i see the question asked in Italian

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.