"The girl wears the glove."

Translation:A menina veste a luva.

July 28, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WyattHoneycutt

Can't you say "A menina usa uma luva."? I am trying to pass the course quiz and skip over the lesson because I know more then it thinks. It holds me back when I put "A menina usa uma luva" even though it's more correct than "A menina veste uma luva."


Paulenrique

It is also right.


RobSeaman1

I answered "A menina usa uma luva" as well but it was not accepted.

Earlier you also said: "A menina veste a luva" is a better translation for "the girl puts on the gloves".


MoritzRohd1

Your answer is marked wrong not because of the use of "usar" but for using "uma" instead of "a". The question asks for "the gloves/ a luva" not "a glove/uma luva"

"A menina usa a luva" is accepted as correct as well.


joanammelo

Funny, I thought brazilian portuguese also says "to wear" as "calçar", regarding shoes and gloves... European portuguese allows that :)


cloudhorizon

Hm, your comment made me look it up on the internet, and from what I can see, it seems that you're correct. From what I gathered, calçar is used for dressing your feet and hands. (I didn't know that before!) I found it also said the same thing on this site, and since the website address is Brazillian, I guess its not a unique European Portuguese trait(?) http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/3302796


Wolcoul

Would 'usa a luva' be applicable here as well?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is right.

For me, "A menina veste a luva" is a better translation for "the girl puts on the gloves".


Wolcoul

Agreed, I was just checking if there was another translation


Ghadir46201

Porque 'bota a luva' é errado? (grew up in Brasil but left a long time ago so I am re-learning the language)


[deactivated user]

    By the way "veste a luva" seems to be less common than "põe / bota / coloca a luva".


JohannesKu9

    Why is ' A menina bota a luva' incorrect?


FourteenLegs

    Agreed. This should be correct! 7/8/2020


    [deactivated user]

      Shouldn't "A menina põe a luva" be also accepted?


Paulenrique

      Yes, it should.


ChicagoAmal

      Can you say "A menina bota a luva?" It was not accepted.


Shinigami_Menino

      Why is "A menina bota a luva" not accepted?


eharwagon

      How would you unambiguously say the glove and not the gloves? Is this similar to boots/shoes in that one of a pair is referred to as um pê de bota/sapato? (my accent might be wrong there)


alannyedaeris

      I am brazilian and I agree with you. Probably she isn't wearing only one glove, but both... so, in my opinion, the right would be "gloves". Or, at least, both answers should be right.


thatlilgreenowl

      Obrigado! Como se diria que só veste uma luva e não as duas?


thatlilgreenowl

      Let's say she lost a glove. How would you say that she's only wearing one glove?


alannyedaeris

      Exato! Ambas as respostas deveriam estar certas...


CAlexChable

      Magic power glove. Thanos only wore one glove!!!


MarleneMar588585

      And what's wrong about "A menina usa uma luva"!?


Erik27135

      Calca Veste Usa ??? How to know wick one DL prefers ?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.