"The girl wears the glove."

Translation:A menina veste a luva.

July 28, 2013

14 Comments


joanammelo

Funny, I thought brazilian portuguese also says "to wear" as "calçar", regarding shoes and gloves... European portuguese allows that :)

July 28, 2013

cloudhorizon

Hm, your comment made me look it up on the internet, and from what I can see, it seems that you're correct. From what I gathered, calçar is used for dressing your feet and hands. (I didn't know that before!) I found it also said the same thing on this site, and since the website address is Brazillian, I guess its not a unique European Portuguese trait(?) http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/3302796

July 29, 2013

Wolcoul

Would 'usa a luva' be applicable here as well?

September 21, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. It is right.

For me, "A menina veste a luva" is a better translation for "the girl puts on the gloves".

September 21, 2016

Wolcoul

Agreed, I was just checking if there was another translation

September 21, 2016

BrunoThedim

Shouldn't "A menina põe a luva" be also accepted?

June 22, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it should.

June 22, 2019

eharwagon

How would you unambiguously say the glove and not the gloves? Is this similar to boots/shoes in that one of a pair is referred to as um pê de bota/sapato? (my accent might be wrong there)

February 3, 2015

alannyedaeris

I am brazilian and I agree with you. Probably she isn't wearing only one glove, but both... so, in my opinion, the right would be "gloves". Or, at least, both answers should be right.

February 8, 2015

thatlilgreenowl

Obrigado! Como se diria que só veste uma luva e não as duas?

February 9, 2015

thatlilgreenowl

Let's say she lost a glove. How would you say that she's only wearing one glove?

June 9, 2015

alannyedaeris

Exato! Ambas as respostas deveriam estar certas...

February 9, 2015

Nicholas484962

I tried to use "calca" and it said the correct answer should be "A menina coloca a luva." Is this correct? I've never heard of this conjugation and I couldn't find it anywhere online. I saw "calcada" but not "coloca". was wondering if this is used in BP or if it is just a typo

August 1, 2018

Paulenrique

You should use "calçar" for pants and shoes in general.

Colocar conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-colocar

August 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.