1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bor på första våningen."

"Vi bor första våningen."

Translation:We live on the first floor.

January 14, 2015

20 Comments


jairapetyan

Just curious, is there a ground floor and then the first floor in Swedish buildings, or does the first floor correspond to what is called the second floor in the USA?


Zmrzlina

Första våningen normally refers to the first floor above ground level in Sweden. The ground floor is commonly referred to as bottenvåning(en).


Lundgren8

I don’t know how common it is, but in my building I live on the first floor which is the ground floor. It might be an exception though. It was the same with the classrooms in my highschool however; the classrooms on the first floor were on the ground floor.


Arnauti

You're right, there are two systems in Sweden. I think it is partly because elevators are imported from different countries.
I used to live in a house where the first floor was the entrance floor too.


Zmrzlina

But for houses where you live, isn't it that the first floor is normally above ground level? That's what it's been where I've lived.


Lundgren8

Yeah, that was the case where I lived before, but not now.


jairapetyan

Okay, well if I get off the elevator early I'll just take the stairs. :)


LenaStorli

This is the long-time standard in Sweden as far as I know. Ground floor = första våningen, or bottenvåningen. First floor = andra våningen (even if you said "bottenvåningen" in the first place). Second floor = tredje våningen, and so on. However, in recent years, we tend to shift towards the same system as is used in English, perhaps under international influence.


Arnauti

I think it's the other way around (that 0, 1, 2 was the old system whereas 1, 2, 3 is the newer one). I haven't been able to find out for sure, but for instance Strindberg writes things like "… hördes uppifrån fönstret i första våningen…" which suggests that "första våningen" was not the same as "bottenvåningen" in his days.

Anyway it isn't even the same in British vs American English, so this is one chaotic word: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storey


layne712526

I'm living in Malmö now. Our unit in the building is LGH 1101 (first floor), and it is on the first floor above ground level. However, when riding the elevator, we have to hit 2 for our floor. Not confusing at all, right? ;D


CitharaNova

Why is the definite article not used here ("den första våningen")?


Arnauti

We usually don't use the definite article with ordinal adjectives. It isn't totally wrong to add it in this case (it's an accepted answer) but it's more natural to leave it out.


Chris-Butler

Våningen is definitive so it is being used. I don't know a rule for when den/det is or isn't also required, but I'm sure someone can elaborate a little


Metlieb

I once put in "flat" and another time "apartment" for "våningen", yet it always tells me it's wrong. Is the only acceptable translation for "våningen" floor?


Arnauti

In this case only floor works. It is true that en våning can mean 'an (upscale) apartment', but if you're lucky enough to live in one of those, you always live i ('in') it, never ('on') it, so there can be no confusion in this case.


Metlieb

Got it. Thanks :)


LouisOng

Is först being used in the plural here because våning is used here in the definitive?


Arnauti

It isn't plural, it's just that the definite form and the plural form are the same.


DiegoLebru

Could you please include 'storey' and 'story' as valid translations of våning?


devalanteriel

There was a bug earlier with those words that caused meanings containing them to show incorrect translations. I'll have to check if it's fine to add them again now...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.