1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prinsen vill ha en vit häst."

"Prinsen vill ha en vit häst."

Translation:The prince wants a white horse.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


misshendrie

Hehe, he wants to be 'the prince on the white horse'!


marcbruce

Cam someone explain why its "ha" here instead of "har"


Arnauti

vill ha is a phrasal verb consisting of two words. We use that for wanting nouns. For wanting verbs, i.e. for wanting to do things, we use just vill.
Han vill ha en häst 'He wants a horse'
Han vill rida 'He wants to ride'


kiteo

My uninformed guess is vill ha is like in English the literal “want/will to have”, therefore needs the infinitive form ha.


Jeanbean425734

Because if you used "har," it would be like "I can has cheeseburger. "


Jeanbean425734

kiteo is correct.

I was just making a dumb reference to the old meme "I can haz cheezburger."


kiteo

Isn’t that more a conjugation error?


Claudia160609

Why can I not say 'the prince wants TO HAVE a white horse'. If there's no context 'vill ha' can mean both: Want and want to have. Correct?


erikpojke

...and he wants some purple rain too!


Hjtunfgb

I can't hear the h in häst... is it usually dropped in casual conversations?


Hope658664

There has to be an "h" sound at the beginning, maybe the robot voice has been repaired as I hear the 'h' now, as I reply 5 months later (probably to no avail).

It would be like saying "orse" for horse. Though maybe in Texas with a drawl one might sound like they are saying "orse". :)


jwbards

Om önskningar var hästar alla skulle rida.

Vet ni Rida, Rida, Ranka? Jag har sökte det och har hittat flera versioner. Jag kommer ihåg en när min mormor tappade mig mellan sina knär på slutet. Jag hittade en på tysk som verkar så men inte den samme på svenska.

Och som vanligt, berätta för mig när min svenska är fel ...


Jeanbean425734

And he should have one, because he is a prince!


ZahraKarim0

When we will use "vill "eller "vill ha ",means can it be like that " prinsen vill en vit häst"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.