"Prinsen vill ha en vit häst."

Translation:The prince wants a white horse.

January 14, 2015

10 Comments


misshendrie

Hehe, he wants to be 'the prince on the white horse'!

March 31, 2016

BobShmob

En skimmel!

January 14, 2016

marcbruce

Cam someone explain why its "ha" here instead of "har"

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

vill ha is a phrasal verb consisting of two words. We use that for wanting nouns. For wanting verbs, i.e. for wanting to do things, we use just vill.
Han vill ha en häst 'He wants a horse'
Han vill rida 'He wants to ride'

July 31, 2017

kiteo

My uninformed guess is vill ha is like in English the literal “want/will to have”, therefore needs the infinitive form ha.

August 25, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Because if you used "har," it would be like "I can has cheeseburger. "

May 11, 2018

kiteo

Isn’t that more a conjugation error?

August 25, 2018

Jeanbean425734

kiteo is correct.

I was just making a dumb reference to the old meme "I can haz cheezburger."

August 25, 2018

jwbards

Om önskningar var hästar alla skulle rida.

Vet ni Rida, Rida, Ranka? Jag har sökte det och har hittat flera versioner. Jag kommer ihåg en när min mormor tappade mig mellan sina knär på slutet. Jag hittade en på tysk som verkar så men inte den samme på svenska.

Och som vanligt, berätta för mig när min svenska är fel ...

February 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

And he should have one, because he is a prince!

May 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.