1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Winter is from November to F…

"Winter is from November to February."

Translation:Inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro.

July 28, 2013

21 Comments


su_go

Oh, how I wish this were true. Where I live it usually snows from late October to April or May... I guess in Brazil they have probably never even seen snow.


Paulenrique

This week it snowed in about 70 cities or more in Brazil!! The real feeling reached -26 degrees C =)


su_go

Really? Wow! I thought it would be warm all year there. And -26C is pretty cold too (though where I live it can sometimes reach -50C!)


Paulenrique

Brazil is huge, so it depends on the region, but most part is hotter ;)


SelwynMont

-50C??? Where on earth do you stay. Antarctica? :)


su_go

Winnipeg, in Canada. It's because of the windchill that it can get really cold :)


MallodoraGrymm

-50C!...And to think that I'm freezing on -10C :S I don't like winter but here it only snowed twice this season, and since a few days back, it's officially spring, not cool :(


AshtonHynes

Good God, that's insane! It seems this season all of the Americas have had more snow than any of us had ever thought possible! :\


Roman_Knight

Hey Paul, for this sentence can I say…. "Inverno e de novembro ate fevereiro." ??


Paulenrique

Yez. But we use often "desde...até..." and "de...a..." (don't forget to include the "o" before inverno! =))


Roman_Knight

Thank you :) Such a great help


Julia_pulia

Inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro. - Why "de novembro" not "do novembro"? I really could not understand the difference between de, do and da.


Paulenrique
  • de = of/from
  • do(s), da(s) = of/from the

That's why you can't use do novembro here. It has to have a general sense.


Julia_pulia

Thanks a lot! It makes sense now.


verinapk

Helpful ,I too was thinking masculine therefore do , thanks paulen


fall1nlove

thank you, this was very helpful


TimothyJohns

whats the difference between "vai" and "e"? I put "e" and got it right but the answer is "vai"


Paulenrique

they are the same when used in "from...to..."


PwnerKebab

can you use "para" instead of "a' here?


Danbacks

-50C is extreme but you can work in it all day if you wear enough layers and are properly prepared. I have done it many times

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.