"Winter is from November to February."

Translation:Inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro.

July 28, 2013

21 Comments


su_go

Oh, how I wish this were true. Where I live it usually snows from late October to April or May... I guess in Brazil they have probably never even seen snow.

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

This week it snowed in about 70 cities or more in Brazil!! The real feeling reached -26 degrees C =)

July 29, 2013

su_go

Really? Wow! I thought it would be warm all year there. And -26C is pretty cold too (though where I live it can sometimes reach -50C!)

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Brazil is huge, so it depends on the region, but most part is hotter ;)

July 29, 2013

SelwynMont

-50C??? Where on earth do you stay. Antarctica? :)

August 9, 2013

su_go

Winnipeg, in Canada. It's because of the windchill that it can get really cold :)

August 9, 2013

MallodoraGrymm

-50C!...And to think that I'm freezing on -10C :S I don't like winter but here it only snowed twice this season, and since a few days back, it's officially spring, not cool :(

February 16, 2014

AshtonHynes

Good God, that's insane! It seems this season all of the Americas have had more snow than any of us had ever thought possible! :\

March 12, 2014

Roman_Knight

Hey Paul, for this sentence can I say…. "Inverno e de novembro ate fevereiro." ??

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yez. But we use often "desde...até..." and "de...a..." (don't forget to include the "o" before inverno! =))

May 16, 2014

Roman_Knight

Thank you :) Such a great help

May 16, 2014

Julia_pulia

Inverno vai de novembro a fevereiro. - Why "de novembro" not "do novembro"? I really could not understand the difference between de, do and da.

March 4, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod
  • de = of/from
  • do(s), da(s) = of/from the

That's why you can't use do novembro here. It has to have a general sense.

March 4, 2014

Julia_pulia

Thanks a lot! It makes sense now.

March 4, 2014

verinapk

Helpful ,I too was thinking masculine therefore do , thanks paulen

April 23, 2014

fall1nlove

thank you, this was very helpful

April 30, 2014

TimothyJohns

whats the difference between "vai" and "e"? I put "e" and got it right but the answer is "vai"

March 8, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

they are the same when used in "from...to..."

March 8, 2014

PwnerKebab

can you use "para" instead of "a' here?

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, =/

November 8, 2013

Danbacks
Plus

-50C is extreme but you can work in it all day if you wear enough layers and are properly prepared. I have done it many times

February 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.