"Farfar har tappat en nagel."

Translation:Grandfather has lost a nail.

January 14, 2015

21 Comments


heimaey

Gross! :p

January 14, 2015

CsabaSndor

Terrible :s I feel the pain reading the sentence...

February 23, 2015

jairapetyan

I thought that it was a way of saying that he is becoming senile... thanks for the comments, now I understand and agree with heimaey! Take a lingot!

April 25, 2015

LeEoZa

why "grandpa has dropped a nail" is wrong?

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

en nagel in Swedish is only a nail as in a fingernail or toenail in English. The one carpenters use is en spik. So lose is the right verb in English.

January 7, 2016

LeEoZa

Tack! :)

January 7, 2016

person222222

I can see "dropped a nail" as in, "he was cutting his nails and one fell on the ground." could this mean that?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Possibly, but more likely he hurt his finger … happened to a friend of mine once, slammed his finger in a car door and it turned black and the nail fell off. Pretty gross.

January 18, 2016

Nicolasall8

So, he dropped is lost nail? ;)

August 23, 2016

Iris439185

Happened to me as well, but when the nail came off, didn't I technically drop it? Or does to drop have a more specific meaning?

March 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Maybe it dropped, but I don't think you dropped it - wouldn't you agree? :)

March 4, 2018

WildSage

it says fingernail in the hints, is this also toenails?

January 23, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, we just put (finger) there to make it clear it's not about carpenter's nails. – The exact word for 'toenail' is tånagel of course.

January 29, 2016

rkvance5

It's not about what 'nagel' means, it's about what "tappa' means. A nail, whether finger- or otherwise, can be dropped. "...has dropped a [finger]nail" should be accepted as correct.

April 12, 2017

devalanteriel

We're not supposed to accept every possible translation - we can leave out ones that are highly unrealistic and that would detract from the intended teaching. This is a great example of that.

April 12, 2017

OzanKotan

Why is my answer 'The grandfather has lost a nail' wrong? And how would it be if we want to say 'The grandfather.. '?

February 19, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be farfarn or farfadern, but it's not exactly a common thing to say.

February 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.