1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Farfar har tappat en nagel."

"Farfar har tappat en nagel."

Translation:Grandfather has lost a nail.

January 14, 2015

30 Comments


CsabaSndor

Terrible :s I feel the pain reading the sentence...


jaiirapetjan

I thought that it was a way of saying that he is becoming senile... thanks for the comments, now I understand and agree with heimaey! Take a lingot!


LeEoZa

why "grandpa has dropped a nail" is wrong?


Arnauti

en nagel in Swedish is only a nail as in a fingernail or toenail in English. The one carpenters use is en spik. So lose is the right verb in English.


person222222

I can see "dropped a nail" as in, "he was cutting his nails and one fell on the ground." could this mean that?


Arnauti

Possibly, but more likely he hurt his finger … happened to a friend of mine once, slammed his finger in a car door and it turned black and the nail fell off. Pretty gross.


Iris439185

Happened to me as well, but when the nail came off, didn't I technically drop it? Or does to drop have a more specific meaning?


devalanteriel

Maybe it dropped, but I don't think you dropped it - wouldn't you agree? :)


Nicolasall8

So, he dropped is lost nail? ;)


WildSage

it says fingernail in the hints, is this also toenails?


Arnauti

Yes, we just put (finger) there to make it clear it's not about carpenter's nails. – The exact word for 'toenail' is tånagel of course.


rkvance5

It's not about what 'nagel' means, it's about what "tappa' means. A nail, whether finger- or otherwise, can be dropped. "...has dropped a [finger]nail" should be accepted as correct.


devalanteriel

We're not supposed to accept every possible translation - we can leave out ones that are highly unrealistic and that would detract from the intended teaching. This is a great example of that.


mshort1803

Why isn't "Grandpa has lost a nail" accepted?


sotnosen93

It should be. Report it.


Christina_Hamsun

poor, poor grandpa! What life has finally done to him.. Man måste genast klistra den nageln tillbaks! :D


Gnurfel

Happens all the time to marathon runners. Go Gramps Go!!! :)


OzanKotan

Why is my answer 'The grandfather has lost a nail' wrong? And how would it be if we want to say 'The grandfather.. '?


devalanteriel

That would be farfarn or farfadern, but it's not exactly a common thing to say.


Jason227121

Would "en nagel" always imply "a nail" whereas "nagelen" would imply "the nail" or "his nail" depending on context or could this also be read as "his nail"?


devalanteriel

nageln, but yeah, that's how I'd use them.


BrianCcreature

Languages are awesome! I can definitely see making something with someone and saying, "ge mig en nagel" :)


JANBOEVINK

You mean: ge mig en spik.


BrianCcreature

That's what I meant, though I guess i didn't make it clear. I love these little things between languages. "Hey, can you hand me that fingernail?" :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.