"Usted puede crear el menú."

Translation:You can create the menu.

July 29, 2013

32 Comments


arturohiero

In Spain, the word menu is reserved for the menu del dia, sort of like the daily or blue plate special which most casual restaurants offer. The English menu is la carta.

July 29, 2013

BenJones69022

I can confirm this is how it works in Chile as well.

July 22, 2014

rmcgwn

Interesting so some restaurants will actually say the plato azul? Will they produce a separate menu (la carta) for english speakers. Hope they give me the spanish - oh what do the spanish call it? Same in the Americas?

August 27, 2013

Paulalock

I agree, my Spanish teacher always corrects us on this one - although I've never heard of blue plate special, I assume it's American English.

January 9, 2014

JohnHatchell

It's definitely an American thing but I haven't heard the phrase in a long time. The basic idea is for a low price you get a fixed meal. For example for five dollars you can have chicken fried steak, fried okra, and collard greens. Take it or leave it. No substitutions. Kind of the opposite of what we'd call a menu.

July 22, 2014

BenYoung84

Thank you. It is good to know that Spanish is similar to French here.

December 4, 2016

BenJones69022

Hmmm, so 'yo creo' needs some context to understand, doesnt it?

July 21, 2014

JuevesHuevos

?? I don't understand your question

July 21, 2014

BenJones69022

ceer - to believe; cear - to create; conjugation of both for yo: creo

July 21, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Ah, yes! Context is everything!

July 21, 2014

Treecie

On the topic of (crear). This DL sentence translates to English better than DL's previous sentence about creating a car!

September 17, 2013

chendamoni

"You may create the menu" is not an acceptable translation? I was trying to be polite!

June 28, 2015

bushidojak

Did anyone else get 'able to' marked wrong? I wrote "You are able to create the menu." Shouldn't this be accepted?

July 17, 2015

KylerRodriguez

I agree why is this wrong?

October 3, 2015

greatlanguages

Could "design" be a good translation for crear? They feel like it to me.

June 23, 2015

dsmodaro

may or can are both poder, right?

October 9, 2015

AndrewMS221

Oh no...

October 29, 2015

pobble01

I'm finding it rather difficult to understand why DL sometimes allows "may" for puede and sometimes does not, when there doesn't seem to be a contextual difference. I really do wish that they would add a button to explain their choices of answer, as well as this community facility.

April 24, 2016

CAGINS

Why is not there "lo" in this sentence?

January 30, 2017

BenYoung84

Because "lo" is the translation of "him", "it", or "you".

February 4, 2017

Charles218008

Duo is to be commended for discarding "define" the menu in favor of the more agreeable "create"

August 28, 2017

wenhama

Nah! Set up is better i don't think we would use create. Too technical for a menu!

September 15, 2017

el-Canguro

you can set up the menú ... same as créate.

January 4, 2015

HarpoChico

How does one create a menu if one is not a chef?

March 13, 2016

stevelattanzi

correct translation: you can prepare the menu

March 31, 2016

EricRWeber

Create and produce are synonyms in english

June 18, 2016

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Let's see... Some escargot... maybe a dash of casu marzu (look it up)...

November 22, 2016

Tankiun

Puede sounds like hueve in here...

February 13, 2017

valerieogd

may and can are very similar and should be accepted if one is speaking!!

October 10, 2017

Gorg346283

I tried "You can set the menu." as something that might be said to the caterer or to the bride and groom or the birthday boy or girl or so on. and in would be semantically equivalent to "Usted puede crear el menú." Rejected.

November 10, 2017

pheonixstrike

Can I have cadburger?

January 26, 2018

pheonixstrike

Mmm cadburger

January 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.