Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted puede crear el menú."

Translation:You can create the menu.

5 years ago

32 Comments


arturohiero

In Spain, the word menu is reserved for the menu del dia, sort of like the daily or blue plate special which most casual restaurants offer. The English menu is la carta.

5 years ago

BenJones69022

I can confirm this is how it works in Chile as well.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Interesting so some restaurants will actually say the plato azul? Will they produce a separate menu (la carta) for english speakers. Hope they give me the spanish - oh what do the spanish call it? Same in the Americas?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I agree, my Spanish teacher always corrects us on this one - although I've never heard of blue plate special, I assume it's American English.

4 years ago

JohnHatchell

It's definitely an American thing but I haven't heard the phrase in a long time. The basic idea is for a low price you get a fixed meal. For example for five dollars you can have chicken fried steak, fried okra, and collard greens. Take it or leave it. No substitutions. Kind of the opposite of what we'd call a menu.

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Thank you. It is good to know that Spanish is similar to French here.

1 year ago

BenJones69022

Hmmm, so 'yo creo' needs some context to understand, doesnt it?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

?? I don't understand your question

4 years ago

BenJones69022

ceer - to believe; cear - to create; conjugation of both for yo: creo

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ah, yes! Context is everything!

4 years ago

Treecie

On the topic of (crear). This DL sentence translates to English better than DL's previous sentence about creating a car!

4 years ago

chendamoni

"You may create the menu" is not an acceptable translation? I was trying to be polite!

3 years ago

bushidojak

Did anyone else get 'able to' marked wrong? I wrote "You are able to create the menu." Shouldn't this be accepted?

3 years ago

KylerRodriguez

I agree why is this wrong?

2 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Could "design" be a good translation for crear? They feel like it to me.

3 years ago

dsmodaro
dsmodaro

may or can are both poder, right?

2 years ago

AndrewMS221

Oh no...

2 years ago

pobble01
pobble01

I'm finding it rather difficult to understand why DL sometimes allows "may" for puede and sometimes does not, when there doesn't seem to be a contextual difference. I really do wish that they would add a button to explain their choices of answer, as well as this community facility.

2 years ago

CAGINS

Why is not there "lo" in this sentence?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Because "lo" is the translation of "him", "it", or "you".

1 year ago

Charles218008

Duo is to be commended for discarding "define" the menu in favor of the more agreeable "create"

11 months ago

AlanWenham
AlanWenham

Nah! Set up is better i don't think we would use create. Too technical for a menu!

11 months ago

el-Canguro

you can set up the menú ... same as créate.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

How does one create a menu if one is not a chef?

2 years ago

stevelattanzi

correct translation: you can prepare the menu

2 years ago

EricRWeber

Create and produce are synonyms in english

2 years ago

El_Rey_Del_Mundo

Let's see... Some escargot... maybe a dash of casu marzu (look it up)...

1 year ago

Tankiun

Puede sounds like hueve in here...

1 year ago

valerieogd

may and can are very similar and should be accepted if one is speaking!!

10 months ago

Gorg346283

I tried "You can set the menu." as something that might be said to the caterer or to the bride and groom or the birthday boy or girl or so on. and in would be semantically equivalent to "Usted puede crear el menú." Rejected.

9 months ago

pheonixstrike

Can I have cadburger?

6 months ago

pheonixstrike

Mmm cadburger

6 months ago