Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puedes ver su perfil en internet."

Translation:You can see her profile on the internet.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

This isn't really a complaint, but I've now had about 6 questions on "perfil"... strange how sometimes they completely overload on repetition on fairly minor words, yet other really useful and important words barely get a mention...

4 years ago

Kumar.Listo

DL suggests "on the internet" rather than "on internet". We don't normally use the with the word "internet" in ordinary speech.

4 years ago

wchargin
wchargin

We do in the US (at least California/West Coast).

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Not that I want to disagree with you, but I think that's mostly a Spain thing; in the Western Hemisphere I hear the word "the" in front of "Internet" all the time in Spanish.

2 years ago

AlejandroC250584

I know..... geez. Lol

1 year ago

ulisses.silveira

"View" suits better than "see", imho.

4 years ago

TerrenceRocks

Okay I put "Puedes ver su perfil en el internet." And it was marked wrong. I dont understand why "el" wasnt used for "the".

4 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

You are actually right. I think they're doing it this way to appeal to Spaniards

2 years ago

DanielleSt906065

I put 'their profile' as I thought 'su' could be his/her/their? Is it feminine only?

1 year ago

garrison111

Why " su perfil" and not "a su perfil"?

1 year ago

LeaneMHA

I lived in Spain for 5 years and we always said "en el internet" or "en la red." The article was always used.

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

I hear the techies say on internet as much as they say on the internet.

4 months ago

wmunnell

Are you kidding me?? I don't know how many problems I've now reported in the English translations, and so far have been advised only of one that was accepted. But here's another: Somebody needs to learn that we "go online", we do not "go on online"!

5 years ago

rspreng

For me it has sometimes taken several months for Duo to respond to a correction

5 years ago

wmunnell

Okay, I feel better!

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo wmunell: What does that have to do with this sentence? Gracias.

4 years ago

Lisa13025

I have found quite a few errors on this. This particular sentence is missing the word "el" which would translate into "the." They require it for the answer to be correct, but fail to provide it in the original sentence.

1 year ago