1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What is the date today?"

"What is the date today?"

Translation:Qual é a data hoje?

July 29, 2013

6 Comments


PablotoFig

Why can't I say "Que dia é hoje?", I'm brazilian and for me it has the same meaning.


RonEscobar

Is that the difference between day or date? As in Monalday or July 23rd.?


PablotoFig

Yes, that's it, I just thought it was weird cause anyone in Brazil says that on a regular day


su_go

Why shouldn't 'O que é a data hoje?' be accepted as well?


Paulenrique

No, that would sound for us.... a rule?? Well, hard to say... it's complicated to settle a rule =/ hope you learn by the usage...


r_i_l_e_y

This video [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdPnfnrASp8] is about "cual" vs "que" in Spanish. I think it is a similar issue.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.