"What is the date today?"

Translation:Qual é a data hoje?

July 29, 2013

6 Comments


PablotoFig

Why can't I say "Que dia é hoje?", I'm brazilian and for me it has the same meaning.

June 27, 2015

RonEscobar

Is that the difference between day or date? As in Monalday or July 23rd.?

May 26, 2016

PablotoFig

Yes, that's it, I just thought it was weird cause anyone in Brazil says that on a regular day

June 14, 2016

su_go

Why shouldn't 'O que é a data hoje?' be accepted as well?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that would sound for us.... a rule?? Well, hard to say... it's complicated to settle a rule =/ hope you learn by the usage...

July 29, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

This video [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdPnfnrASp8] is about "cual" vs "que" in Spanish. I think it is a similar issue.

July 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.