"Sim, ele toca."

Translation:Yes, he plays.

July 29, 2013

23 Comments


houseofwool

Jogar means to play a game. Tocar is to play an instrument, like a guitar. Tocar means to touch.

August 10, 2013

lynettemcw

Exactly what I came in to confirm as that is like Spanish. Obrigada

March 29, 2016

mk0

thank you very much

November 20, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Obrigado =)

June 2, 2014

Erod210

Sound's like the voice is saying "poca" and not a 't' sound for "toca". Or Is that just how you pronounce the word?

August 13, 2013

BlackHeart01

she pronounces it as poca and not toca, fix it duo !!

September 8, 2013

Paulenrique

We actually pronounce it as T

August 13, 2013

benkloester

Agreed. I wrote toca at first, but after listening many many times to try and figure out what the hell she was saying, went with "foca" (it sounded most like poca to me too but that's not a word - next closest founding was foca, certainly not toca!)

October 21, 2014

wimatoka

the verb ''tocar'' has many meanings. in this small sentence almost all are applicable. to make this course useful it should give as correct any of the right translations

October 31, 2013

AlonsoMond

Can toca mean to touch too? I understand playing a game is jogar and playing an instrument is tocar.

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, tocar = touch too.

February 11, 2014

ferretchere

Some of these really need context when they are introduced.

January 23, 2015

Stella492801

The word hint for toca, gave an alternative meaning as rings; yet it was marked wrong.

November 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Please report those inconsistencies so that we can make the course more uniform in the future. Good luck with your studies :)

November 27, 2015

joewarbs

Why not say "Sim, ele joga"? This is clearer that he is playing, not touching...

July 29, 2013

saschambaer

Depends on context. "Eu toco piano, mas eu não toco futebol, eu JOGO futebol"

December 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are correct...

July 29, 2013

blakerandall

why is "yes, he touches" incorrect?

August 12, 2013

jackit

I'm not sure. Maybe because you have to touch something, but you can just play without specifying a thing. Like: Does he touch the cat? Yes, he touches [it] - doesn't make sense without the [it], but Does he play tennis? Yes, he plays is allowable in English.

August 13, 2013

pcvchristine

It's now been updated to allow 'touches'

December 31, 2013

YousifAbouleila

it is supposed to be "tocO" because of male phrase "ele" , isn't ? or am i wrong?

October 28, 2014

dogrow

No. she plays piano / He plays piano = "ela / ele toca piano". I play piano = "Eu toco piano"

December 22, 2014

..BATMAN..

"Yes, he plays it" -.-'

April 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.