1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Sim, ele toca."

"Sim, ele toca."

Translation:Yes, he plays.

July 29, 2013

23 Comments


houseofwool

Jogar means to play a game. Tocar is to play an instrument, like a guitar. Tocar means to touch.


lynettemcw

Exactly what I came in to confirm as that is like Spanish. Obrigada


mk0

thank you very much


Erod210

Sound's like the voice is saying "poca" and not a 't' sound for "toca". Or Is that just how you pronounce the word?


BlackHeart01

she pronounces it as poca and not toca, fix it duo !!


Paulenrique

We actually pronounce it as T


benkloester

Agreed. I wrote toca at first, but after listening many many times to try and figure out what the hell she was saying, went with "foca" (it sounded most like poca to me too but that's not a word - next closest founding was foca, certainly not toca!)


wimatoka

the verb ''tocar'' has many meanings. in this small sentence almost all are applicable. to make this course useful it should give as correct any of the right translations


AlonsoMond

Can toca mean to touch too? I understand playing a game is jogar and playing an instrument is tocar.


Paulenrique

Yes, tocar = touch too.


ferretchere

Some of these really need context when they are introduced.


Stella492801

The word hint for toca, gave an alternative meaning as rings; yet it was marked wrong.


Luis_Domingos

Please report those inconsistencies so that we can make the course more uniform in the future. Good luck with your studies :)


joewarbs

Why not say "Sim, ele joga"? This is clearer that he is playing, not touching...


saschambaer

Depends on context. "Eu toco piano, mas eu não toco futebol, eu JOGO futebol"


Paulenrique

Both are correct...


blakerandall

why is "yes, he touches" incorrect?


jackit

I'm not sure. Maybe because you have to touch something, but you can just play without specifying a thing. Like: Does he touch the cat? Yes, he touches [it] - doesn't make sense without the [it], but Does he play tennis? Yes, he plays is allowable in English.


pcvchristine

It's now been updated to allow 'touches'


YousifAbouleila

it is supposed to be "tocO" because of male phrase "ele" , isn't ? or am i wrong?


dogrow

No. she plays piano / He plays piano = "ela / ele toca piano". I play piano = "Eu toco piano"


..BATMAN..

"Yes, he plays it" -.-'

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.