1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle spends all his time…

"My uncle spends all his time on playing ninja."

Translation:Min onkel bruger al sin tid på at lege ninja.

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


gasiakulko

Det er meget.... interessant. Jeg tror, at sin onkel har for meget fritid ;)


NoNo730245

Mind switching families, Duo?


hornplyr

Why "at lege" and not "at spille"?


Liam100312

I beleive lege is used in a more childish way of just playing (Børnene leger i parken), and spille is used for more of a formal game playing (Jeg spiller golf)


jyttemolle

I would also like to know why spille is incorrect


wosaer

For the millionth time - don't suggest answers that you're not going to accept as correct. Thank you.


Rich524475

Spille are games played with formal rules, lege is play without rules as with children playing.


Rich524475

Would it always be "på at lege ninja" or can it be said "at lege på ninja"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.