1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle spends all his time…

"My uncle spends all his time on playing ninja."

Translation:Min onkel bruger al sin tid på at lege ninja.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


gasiakulko

Det er meget.... interessant. Jeg tror, at sin onkel har for meget fritid ;)


HastaLaVista83

"... at hans onkel .."


wosaer

For the millionth time - don't suggest answers that you're not going to accept as correct. Thank you.


Rich524475

Spille are games played with formal rules, lege is play without rules as with children playing.


Rich524475

Would it always be "på at lege ninja" or can it be said "at lege på ninja"?


HastaLaVista83

It's always "på at lege". The "på" has nothing to do with the ninja.

at bruge sin tid på at gøre noget = to spend one's time on doing something


NoNo730245

Mind switching families, Duo?


hornplyr

Why "at lege" and not "at spille"?


Liam100312

I beleive lege is used in a more childish way of just playing (Børnene leger i parken), and spille is used for more of a formal game playing (Jeg spiller golf)


jyttemoller

I would also like to know why spille is incorrect


ChrisSteve648506

Off to the funny farm with him


MathiusGudsgave

One of the constructions I will never get. So complex.


HeliCath

Why the at again, im not getting it....


SansEspoir83

Sounds like a fun uncle


milbern

I’m obviously too ignorant for these tests. I don’t know what playing ninja is. Does it mean dressing up and acting like a ninja or does it mean playing a game called ninja. Either way, “spille” should be accepted as well as “lege”. It is not. From the comments I see that other people’s comments saying the same or asking about the use of “spil” have disappeared into that great Duolingo vacuum from which no response ever appears.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.