"A man is drinking water."

Translation:En man dricker vatten.

January 14, 2015

10 Comments


Chelsea844764

Why isn't "är" used in this case?

January 13, 2017

beagoodone

Dricker means drink or drinking?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

It means both drinks and is drinking, since there is no special continuous form in Swedish, our present tense covers both.

February 10, 2015

isuck4

Isn't "drinks " spelled "drycker"?

March 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Drycker" means "things that you drink", it's a noun.

March 24, 2016

isuck4

Tack så mycket

March 24, 2016

Marra1996

Is mannen wrong?

January 14, 2015

Volrat

It would be correct if the sentence was: "The man is drinking water."

January 14, 2015

Shireen862442

Tack så mycket

December 21, 2017

ankulou

Should it not be correct to say "En man sitter och dricker vatten"?

April 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.