1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A man is drinking water."

"A man is drinking water."

Translation:En man dricker vatten.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


Ope1991

Why isn't "är" used in this case?


Volrat

It would be correct if the sentence was: "The man is drinking water."


4uN

What's the difference between mannen and en man


beagoodone

Dricker means drink or drinking?


Arnauti

It means both drinks and is drinking, since there is no special continuous form in Swedish, our present tense covers both.


isuck4

Isn't "drinks " spelled "drycker"?


Zmrzlina

"Drycker" means "things that you drink", it's a noun.


isuck4

Tack så mycket


Ankulou

Should it not be correct to say "En man sitter och dricker vatten"?


Jijo_Ulmo

Only if you want to say "a man is sitting and drinking water"


Ankulou

I don't get it. I thought that "sitter och" and "ligger och" + verb are used to express that sth. is happening right now!?


Adam301482

Man wasnt an option?


hadas400770

A man is drinking water and eating bread and apple

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.