1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños quisieron caminar …

"Los niños quisieron caminar en la calle."

Translation:The children wanted to walk on the street.

July 29, 2013

31 Comments


kimlarge

Querer in the preterite means different things: in the affirmative it means "attempt to" in the negative it means "to refuse" so this sentence really means " The kids attempted to walk in the street. To say they wanted to walk in the street you would say, "Los niños querían caminar en la calle"


sweetbluesky

YES! Absolutely. There are some verbs that change meaning in the preterite and imperfect, and it is really important to acknowledge. Duolingo needs to get on this.


Benzy911

Thank you @Kimlarge and @Fluent2B ! These are a very important notes!


Junesun

I thought this meant "The boys would like to walk on the street". How would I say that?


Fluent2B

"A los niños les gustaría caminar en la calle."

This quite literally translates to: "to walk in the street would give pleasure to the boys." But for all practical purposes it would be translated: "the boys would like to walk in the street." Gustaría is the conditional third party conjugation of the verb gustar, and means "would give pleasure (to)"


Junesun

Is there no way to say it with "querer"?


Fluent2B

The imperfect subjunctive forms of querer can be used to say that.

Por ejemplo: Los niños quisieran caminar en la calle. = The boys would like to walk in the street.

The spelling differs from the preterite by only one letter: quisieran vs quisieron. I know, this is where Spanish can become the most confusing. But querer is one of the most irregular verbs in the entire language, so take hope.


jacobspaj

Note the difference "quisieron" preterit vs "quisieran" imperfect subjunctive


Junesun

Thanks, that explains it.


HimwanM

thank you so much..have a lingot :-)


Ian892568

Yes, but this could also mean "the children would like to walk in the street". How are you ever supposed to know if it "the children" or "the boys" ?? Oh yes, by context.........!! But what if you don't know the context .............?


HarpoChico

'Walk along the street' or 'walk down the street' would be more normal English than 'walk on' or 'in the street'. But I did not dare put either...


ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: Hi Groucho - I completely agree with you!


AnnRyden

Too many errors, Duolingo! querer needs to be in imperfect


sweetbluesky

because queer in the imperfect means wanted. in the preterite it means tried. it changes meaning.


alezzzix

Quisieron has both meanings.


Ethem1000

Estoy hasta las narices de la partícula to, unas veces si y otras no...


wc_musicman

I have a friend in Spain who says caminar is rarely used. Normally andar, marchar , pasear or dar un paseo is spoken. Does anyone know if that is same in latin american countries?


alezzzix

No, we use caminar all the time, we prefer to use andar as a synonymous of estar.


wc_musicman

Muchisimas gracias. Puede darme un ejemplo, por favor?


alezzzix
  • El niño está jugando = El niño anda jugando.
  • Estoy con mi familia = Ando con mi familia.
  • Ella está triste = Ella anda triste.

We also use it to mean there is / there are.

  • Anda mucha gente en esa calle = Hay mucha gente en esa calle.

And we also use it to mean to go, this is an odd usage, it comes from the fact that vos is used a lot in Latin America and apparently there is no imperative mood for ir using that pronoun, so they have to say "andá" or "andate" to mean go, people who use also use it now, so if you want to tell somebody to leave, you have to use andar or ir depending on whom you're talking to, if you're using second person plural or first person plural you better use ir, but if you're using second person singular, it sounds better to use andar. For example:

  • Vayan a estudiar (Ustedes)
  • Vamos a estudiar (Nosotros)
  • Anda a estudiar (Tú)

You can also say "ve a estudiar", but it's not as common, sorry if this is confusing.


wc_musicman

Thank you for all these examples. Like all languages I suppose, there are always many ways to say the same thing. Even if I can't remember to use all of them , I hope that I can recognize them when spoken so I don't lose the thread of the conversation. Thanks again.


Erikelhomb

I just think they better take the sidewalk


jansegre

"The boys wanted to walk the street." I thought that was the correct idiom instead of the more word to word translation "...walk on the street."


ignatznkrazy

Well, "to walk in the street" is how I would normally phrase it, meaning to walk in the roadway and not on the sidewalk. "To walk on the street" is a little odd, but "to walk the street" is odder still. Idiomatically "to walk the streets" means something along the lines of roam about aimlessly. (Or at least it does where I'm from.)


brian.el.gringo

I would also say "to walk in the street." "To walk the street" can also be a euphemism in English for prostitution.


eaNAE1

"Tried to" should absolutely sin duda be an accepted translation of "quisieron" - the preterit here imples action, not simply the state of wanting (which would be the imperfect).


sweetbluesky

yes. Duolingo needs to correct the change in meaning for querer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.