Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños quisieron caminar en la calle."

Translation:The children wanted to walk on the street.

5 years ago

21 Comments


kimlarge

Querer in the preterite means different things: in the affirmative it means "attempt to" in the negative it means "to refuse" so this sentence really means " The kids attempted to walk in the street. To say they wanted to walk in the street you would say, "Los niños querían caminar en la calle"

5 years ago

sweetbluesky

YES! Absolutely. There are some verbs that change meaning in the preterite and imperfect, and it is really important to acknowledge. Duolingo needs to get on this.

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

Thank you @Kimlarge and @Fluent2B ! These are a very important notes!

1 year ago

Junesun
Junesun

I thought this meant "The boys would like to walk on the street". How would I say that?

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"A los niños les gustaría caminar en la calle."

This quite literally translates to: "to walk in the street would give pleasure to the boys." But for all practical purposes it would be translated: "the boys would like to walk in the street." Gustaría is the conditional third party conjugation of the verb gustar, and means "would give pleasure (to)"

4 years ago

Junesun
Junesun

Is there no way to say it with "querer"?

4 years ago

Fluent2B

The imperfect subjunctive forms of querer can be used to say that.

Por ejemplo: Los niños quisieran caminar en la calle. = The boys would like to walk in the street.

The spelling differs from the preterite by only one letter: quisieran vs quisieron. I know, this is where Spanish can become the most confusing. But querer is one of the most irregular verbs in the entire language, so take hope.

4 years ago

jacobspaj

Note the difference "quisieron" preterit vs "quisieran" imperfect subjunctive

3 years ago

Junesun
Junesun

Thanks, that explains it.

4 years ago

HimwanM
HimwanM

thank you so much..have a lingot :-)

3 years ago

AnnRyden

Too many errors, Duolingo! querer needs to be in imperfect

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Why?

3 years ago

HarpoChico

'Walk along the street' or 'walk down the street' would be more normal English than 'walk on' or 'in the street'. But I did not dare put either...

2 years ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: Hi Groucho - I completely agree with you!

2 months ago

Ethem1000
Ethem1000

Estoy hasta las narices de la partícula to, unas veces si y otras no...

2 years ago

wc_musicman

I have a friend in Spain who says caminar is rarely used. Normally andar, marchar , pasear or dar un paseo is spoken. Does anyone know if that is same in latin american countries?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, we use caminar all the time, we prefer to use andar as a synonymous of estar.

2 years ago

wc_musicman

Muchisimas gracias. Puede darme un ejemplo, por favor?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix
  • El niño está jugando = El niño anda jugando.
  • Estoy con mi familia = Ando con mi familia.
  • Ella está triste = Ella anda triste.

We also use it to mean there is / there are.

  • Anda mucha gente en esa calle = Hay mucha gente en esa calle.

And we also use it to mean to go, this is an odd usage, it comes from the fact that vos is used a lot in Latin America and apparently there is no imperative mood for ir using that pronoun, so they have to say "andá" or "andate" to mean go, people who use also use it now, so if you want to tell somebody to leave, you have to use andar or ir depending on whom you're talking to, if you're using second person plural or first person plural you better use ir, but if you're using second person singular, it sounds better to use andar. For example:

  • Vayan a estudiar (Ustedes)
  • Vamos a estudiar (Nosotros)
  • Anda a estudiar (Tú)

You can also say "ve a estudiar", but it's not as common, sorry if this is confusing.

2 years ago

wc_musicman

Thank you for all these examples. Like all languages I suppose, there are always many ways to say the same thing. Even if I can't remember to use all of them , I hope that I can recognize them when spoken so I don't lose the thread of the conversation. Thanks again.

2 years ago

Erikelhomb
Erikelhomb

I just think they better take the sidewalk

3 months ago