"The grey cat has an orange fish."

Translation:Den grå kat har en orange fisk.

3 years ago

15 Comments


writingdad
writingdad

Still trying to wrap my head around this, I think. Katten = the cat, but you can't say "Grå katten" for "the grey cat". It has to be split into "Den grå kat"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, someone else suggested in "Grå katten" the color would be the name of the cat as in "Gray the cat".

3 years ago

writingdad
writingdad

Okay. That makes sense to me and I can divide things in my head thinking of it that way. Thanks!

3 years ago

wish1832

Why is it "den grå kat", rather than "de grå kat"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

de is used for plural things, so it would be "de grå katte" (the grey cats), but "den" is used for singular common gender words like here. "det" is used for neuter gender singular words ("det grå hus" = "The grey house")

3 years ago

andrey420

Why EN orangE (not orang) fisk

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because the word is "orange". Adjectives ending in "-e" also tend not to take a separate neuter or plural forms:
"En orange fisk" = An orange fish
"Et orange hus" = An orange house
"Orange biler" = Orange cars
"Den orange fisk" = The orange fish

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

might be a stupid question but why is the colour 'orange' but the fruit 'appelsin'?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because one is a colour and the other is a fruit. :)
The word orange is French, coming via the Spanish naranja from Arabian nāranǧ, which refers to the bitter orange fruit. The French referred to it as pomme d'orange, "orange apple", too, so there's the connection to the colour.
Appelsin, on the other hand, is a common name in central Europe, originated in older Dutch as appelsina. The fruit was imported from South China and the name simply means "apple from China".

1 year ago

MarinaSo09

Very informative thank you : )

1 year ago

Rhapsodyja

Sorry I am a French speaking person and I never, neither anyone I know, used "pomme orange"

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Phew, this was over a year ago, but I think I got the info from this Wiktionary page about the German noun, "Orange". Nowadays no French person calls it "pomme" anymore, but in Old French that definitely seemed to be the case.

6 months ago

Liubof
Liubof

Should not it be Den grå katten ?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The gray the cat? :)

No, if you add an adjective, you split the article from the noun again because the adjective needs to squeeze in between the two:
kat -> katten -> den grå kat

1 year ago

Liubof
Liubof

Thanks. I was just trying to make analogies with norwegian where this phrase would be: Den grå katten.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.