"Apan bet mig och stal min kamera!"

Translation:The monkey bit me and stole my camera!

January 14, 2015

11 Comments


astropsipower

I wonder what aspect of 'politics' this is a metaphor for...

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The verb we're teaching here is "stjäla - stal - stulit"

July 9, 2015

eronth

I could have sworn it would be 'apan'.

August 10, 2016

Stakhanov

Why is the verb "to steal" is taught in this topic? :p

July 1, 2016

AmbleH

Politics have to do with laws, and stealing is breaking the law. Easier than having 2 separate categories for laws and government.

June 1, 2017

garth188776

What this verb be appropriate for stealing an election?

June 4, 2018

kpferdeort

I love the Swedish course because of sentences like this. Thank you, devs :)

August 16, 2017

mhuletdev

This happened to a friend of mine at the Ubud Monkey Forest in Bali, Indonesia. We had to trade with it for a banana to get it back. I got a great picture of the monkey, though! Monkey thief

February 11, 2018

mhuletdev

Also, I have no clue why Duolingo is rendering that picture upside-down for me. It appears properly, right-side-up, on my server: https://hulet.tech/img/duolingo/ubudmonkey.jpg

February 11, 2018

ronniesseb

That's a nice picture of a monkey

April 9, 2019

VictorKalb

Hopefully you'll get a good monkey selfie from this

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-34346092

August 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.