1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Apan bet mig och stal min ka…

"Apan bet mig och stal min kamera!"

Translation:The monkey bit me and stole my camera!

January 14, 2015

14 Comments


astropsipower

I wonder what aspect of 'politics' this is a metaphor for...


Anrui
Mod

The verb we're teaching here is "stjäla - stal - stulit"


eronth

I could have sworn it would be 'apan'.


mhuletdev

This happened to a friend of mine at the Ubud Monkey Forest in Bali, Indonesia. We had to trade with it for a banana to get it back. I got a great picture of the monkey, though! Monkey thief


mhuletdev

Also, I have no clue why Duolingo is rendering that picture upside-down for me. It appears properly, right-side-up, on my server: https://hulet.tech/img/duolingo/ubudmonkey.jpg


ronniesseb

That's a nice picture of a monkey


Stakhanov

Why is the verb "to steal" is taught in this topic? :p


AmbleH

Politics have to do with laws, and stealing is breaking the law. Easier than having 2 separate categories for laws and government.


garth188776

What this verb be appropriate for stealing an election?


kpferdeort

I love the Swedish course because of sentences like this. Thank you, devs :)


VictorKalb

Hopefully you'll get a good monkey selfie from this

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-34346092


Exarchias

And this is how politics works. Someone bites you and he steals your camera. The only difference is that elections are involved to the process, and monkeys dislike politics if bananas are not involved, (Monkeys love bananas and cameras). This is the reason why I quit politics, I lost too many cameras and it wasn't worth the effort. And I haven't even talked about the bites yet...


Hexworm

My guess is she was taking a picture of a politician, and one of the politician's monkey bodyguard's came along and stole her camera. Ooh he was a cheeky monkey!!


GabyPramo

Sounds like the ecuadorian amazon region haha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.