"Apan bet mig och stal min kamera!"

Translation:The monkey bit me and stole my camera!

January 14, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


astropsipower

I wonder what aspect of 'politics' this is a metaphor for...


Anrui
Mod

The verb we're teaching here is "stjäla - stal - stulit"


eronth

I could have sworn it would be 'apan'.


mhuletdev

This happened to a friend of mine at the Ubud Monkey Forest in Bali, Indonesia. We had to trade with it for a banana to get it back. I got a great picture of the monkey, though! Monkey thief


mhuletdev

Also, I have no clue why Duolingo is rendering that picture upside-down for me. It appears properly, right-side-up, on my server: https://hulet.tech/img/duolingo/ubudmonkey.jpg


ronniesseb

That's a nice picture of a monkey


Stakhanov

Why is the verb "to steal" is taught in this topic? :p


AmbleH

Politics have to do with laws, and stealing is breaking the law. Easier than having 2 separate categories for laws and government.


iamgarth

Would this verb be appropriate for stealing an election?


kpferdeort

I love the Swedish course because of sentences like this. Thank you, devs :)


AlexShuffe

Does swedish have a difference betweens apes and monkeys? English can be a bit pedantic on this issue, which i generally approve of.


VictorKalb

Hopefully you'll get a good monkey selfie from this

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-34346092


Skaullar

so bet and stal are both irregular, right?


TGk2Z

Not really specific to swedish question, but why the definite article here? Because there might be a larger context where a specific monkey was mentioned and THAT is the one which stole the camera?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.