1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aí vem ela."

" vem ela."

Translation:Here she comes.

July 29, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chet.deubn

Improper English ....it's HERE SHE COMES ....or THERE SHE GOES ......but never ...there she comes


Raymond704692

"Here she comes" would be the most usual usage but "never" is the longest word in the English language.


inshadeone

Disagree as I hear it often. Someone you see approaching who isn't yet very close is "there she comes". Close to you, "here she comes". It also can be "here she goes" but more in a sense of 'she's doing it again' (i.e. "Oh, here she goes again preaching about that diet....")


mastakhan

I'm curious, where do you live where you hear "there she comes" often? I'm in the U.S. and never hear that, and it sounds tremendously awkward to me. I only hear "here she comes" and "there she goes", as well as "here she goes" as an idiomatic expression.


peterjoel58

I've lived in 4 states, traveled to 35, lived in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Lesotho, traveled extensively through East and Southern Africa, and the Indian Subcontinent, not to mention England and Scotland, (all English speaking or have English as an official language) and I have never heard "there she comes" except possibly from someone with a low level of English.


Zumberdoodles

Everyone should consider the fact that just because many native english speakers use a phrase doesn't make it grammatically correct. Even though in most casual circles it would be fine it's never known when you need to "speak professionally" so it's always best to learn and use the grammatically correct way. Bad grammer could keep someone from that overseas job they've been working towards.


Danmoller
Mod

"Mama mia, here I go again...." (ABBA)

I kind of agree with "inshadeone", but on the other hand, most people disagree.
I've seen some native speakers accept it though.

Since the Portuguese sentence can actually have any meaning, "Here she comes" is the best translation, but "there she comes" (she just appeared in the distance) can also be the meaning for those who use it.

In Portuguese, however, both expressions "aí vem ela" and "lá vem ela" mean quite the same, being "lá" more suitable to longer distances. (There is no "aqui vem ela")


JessGade

I used the proposed translation "there" she comes, and get it wrong. Says it should be "here she comes". Aí is here or there?


Paulenrique

It depends on the position of the person. Although "aí" means "there" (or 'here' for the person you're talking to, for instance, "você está aí?"), the expression "aí vem ---" means someone is arriving at the place the speaker (maybe with at least one listener)is, close to him, this is the why Duo used "here"


JessGade

Hmm, so in no case "aí vem ela" can mean "there she comes"?


Paulenrique

Then we can say "LÁ vem ela"


Cat.taft

This phrase doesn't really make sense in English (we'd say Here she comes or There she goes) so I'm not sure how this works or what it's actually supposed to mean as far as the arriving/going person's position relative to the speaker.


Paulenrique

it means the person is arriving.


circumbendibus

I have often heard this used when you see someone coming who is still far away. They are coming, but there are "there."


Chabig

Right. Or let's say you're watching the TV talk show and as the guest comes around the curtain, you could say, "There she comes."


emeyr

The standard expression is "Here he/she comes, there he/she goes" the opposite of Portuguese.

There are many songs that incorporate that expression in English. Here's an example:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n7wl8DknH3Y

Corpus of English: https://tinyurl.com/y8pxnzxh [


Danmoller
Mod

I'm still a little confused by what is possible and what is not in English, but the following is trustable:

  • "Lá vem ela" is a very natural sentence meaning "she has just appeared in the distance, and she is coming here".
  • "Aí vem ela" is also very natural. It can have the same meaning as the other sentence, but can also refer to closer distances.
  • "Aqui vem ela" is unnatural

Both may be translated as "she is coming".
They're not the same as "she comes here" (this should be "ela vem aqui")

If no one in this discussion had complained about it, I'd certainly say "there she comes" (=she's just appeared in the distance, and she is coming here).


Scutigera

Well, we could say, there she is; she is coming [now] (which is implying "to here").

I think for the English it might be easier to just connect "come" with "here" as the speaker is always "here" and to come is to go towards the speaker (the speaker's "here"/the "here" of the speaker) hence, here she comes (no matter how far away she is, she is coming "here").

Come here; go there...

Why don't you come [be] here tonight, since I cannot go [be] there?

And then... e então, we just need to accept that languages have different ways of dealing with some things, and even that there are differences between the countries that ostensibly use the "same" language. :)


emeyr

A quotation: "One says "here he comes" when one can see that he is in the process of coming at this very moment. It emphasizes the immediacy of the action, while "he is coming" can refer to the present or some indefinite future. The same is said "there he goes." https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/here-he-comes-there-he-goes.2402429/

https://youtu.be/hYos7Yqerg4 Here he comes....There he goes.


leumasdranrab

Why ai and not aqui? Is it because the object is not actually here yet?


Paulenrique

One more example of a non-literal translation. In this case, you always sai "aí" in Portuguese.


RaeOvHope

It should be "la" if it is going to be translated as there she comes. Though as far as the way humsns understand position "here" connotes a nearness or doon to be. "There" gives the impression that an object is far or heading in s distance direction. Thus, even though "there she comes" is grammatically correct, conceptually it's not.


DREDWARD

ALI,isn't accepted, por Que não?


Danmoller
Mod

It's less natural in this case.

These are common expressions: "aí vem ela" and "lá vem ela".

I'd not say "ali vem ela" is wrong, but it's not very common either.


FellipeEN

"she is come here" is wrong?


4oYBIxtO

Try "she is coming here" or "she comes here"


Scutigera

Try "she is coming here" or "she comes here"

I think those would be different in Portuguese though. Ela está vindo aqui (BR PT) / Ela está a vir aqui (EU PT) and, Ela vem aqui.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Any reason why the verb and subject were reversed in this sentence.


Moley0603

1 Sep 2018 - I wrote: "There she goes", because the introductory notes said that "Aquí=here" and that "aí, ali, lá=there" and I thought that it would not make any sense to say; "There she comes", so I changed it to "There she goes", to get the grammar point being practised correct. Well, I was marked wrong and was told that it should be: "There she comes"! This make no sense at all, as in English one would say either: "Here she comes" or "There she goes?" So I decided to follow the discussion and now find out "Here she comes" is Duo's new suggested answer. This makes me ask why did Duo not use "Aquí"? Also why "There she comes" one minute and "Here she comes" the other and which is supposed to be the correct one. Duo this is very confusing; please sort it out. It has been 5 years since the confusion started!


Scutigera

Well, since you read the discussion then you must have caught Danmoller's explanation in his comment from 3 years ago:

Since the Portuguese sentence can actually have any meaning, "Here she comes" is the best translation, but "there she comes" (she just appeared in the distance) can also be the meaning for those who use it.

In Portuguese, however, both expressions "aí vem ela" and "lá vem ela" mean quite the same, being "lá" more suitable to longer distances. (There is no "aqui vem ela")

[emphasis mine]


Moley0603

I did see the "there she comes" and as I said above, it make no sense in English.


dethsoran

Says the correct answer is "there she comes". While that may be the literal translation from Portuguese this would never be said in English. We would say "HERE she comes" and "THERE she goes" but not vice versa.


PinkyBrazil

I thought vem was a plural. Or am I wrong. If I'm right what is the literal translation of this?


Paulenrique

"vem" is singular; "vêm" is plural.


geckotigerwolf

What's wrong with "she comes here"?


emeyr

"Here she/he/it comes" is a "fixed expression".
Quoting:: "One says "here he comes" when one can see that he is in the process of coming at this very moment. It emphasizes the immediacy of the action...The same for "there he goes."


Ryan726509

All this confusion is simply a result of duolingo not actually explaining anything but expecting we'll somehow pick up details experientially. Whereas aí and lá and ali have ao bem accepted before without explanation, suddenly we are required a disambiguation. It's a frustrating shortcoming of the teaching method. But hey, it's free! Hopefully we can find a tutor to fill in the blanks. The people answering here are fantastic, thank you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.