"Litteratur är verkligen ett smörgåsbord."

Translation:Literature really is a smorgasbord.

January 14, 2015

37 Comments


Arnauti

Read about the smorgasbord here (in English).

February 25, 2015

cs1991

I just thought it was a common phrase in English, without thinking where it came from haha. It is used in Australia though

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Glad to hear that the word has reached the other side of the globe :)

May 11, 2015

MihailDimitrov

In Bulgaria this is called 'a swedish table' :)) in a party, restaurant, or the food offering on an all inclusive holiday.

April 8, 2018

InnaSyz

In Russia and Ukraine as well

September 12, 2018

SergeDim

Now I understand why it is soo! Because russians could not pronounce this difficult swedish word and begin call it simply "some swedish table" (какойто там шведский стол) :D Actually, I did not know about "smorgasbord" in English!! Very interesting.

September 15, 2018

dbozjak

So I can tell this is an expression, but I can't tell what the english meaning might be?

January 14, 2015

Volrat

It basically means that there is a wide range of literature to choose from. A smörgåsbord is a buffet offering a variety of both cold and hot dishes.

January 14, 2015

Nerdator

And here was I thinking 'neat, Swedish uses this word in this meaning, too, just like English!'

March 7, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Where are you from? I've never seen that word before.

September 28, 2015

Nerdator

I am not a native speaker of English, but I don't think that the use of 'smorgasbord' in English has any real regional boundaries.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/smorgasbord

September 28, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Just curious. I've worked in catering before and every British person I've met has always referred to it as 'buffet'.

September 29, 2015

leemonday

For us (in the states) smorgasbord just means a conglomeration of different things stuffed and assembled together, indicating a wide variety. Almost like saying 'a wide array"

June 17, 2016

Nerdator

This word might be a bit bookish (in the culinary sense) and just not as common in everyday speech.

September 29, 2015

Flutterby42

We use "buffet" in Canada too, but we also use smorgasbord.

January 9, 2016

BryanAJParry

Smorgasbord and buffet are not exactly the same.

November 11, 2016

bogdansays

We don't have the particular word in Romanian, but we do say "Swedish buffet" a whole damn lot, glad to know where it comes from!

December 8, 2015

Predrag14

Yes, in Serbia also we say "Swedish table".

January 4, 2016

dcerenka

In Slovakia we say Swedish tables too :)

January 6, 2017

sasha01198

same in hungarian ^^

April 4, 2017

Torsby

Why are the special letters gone in the translation?

March 7, 2015

tpx90

When it became an english word of swedish origin, we dropped the special letters

March 22, 2015

Glennebanan

Food for thought: often when I encounter 'smorgasbord' in English, it is being used in the figurative sense, as in a vast array of or a plethora of X, and not the literal sense of the Swedish buffet.

Although I have heard from my parents and people from older generations in the U.S. that the smörgåsbord (the buffet) was kind of trendy in the 70s and 80s, but those kinds of restaurants have since mostly died out. :(

January 23, 2016

neoswayne

Why can I not use the word "veritable?" This seems like a highly likely word with the same meaning. I have always heard "veritable smorgasbord."

April 4, 2016

Rakhelii

I've heard "veritable smorgasbord" used often, and I agree that the IDEA is the same. But here I think the grammatical structure of the sentence doesn't give us the option for an adjective (i.e. "veritable") -- but only for an adverb, like "really." I suppose one could try "veritably," but that sounds pretty strange in English, to my ear...

August 29, 2016

Charles697505

COME TO MINNESOTA AND YOU WILL HEAR IT USED IN A VARIETY OF WAYS or a smorgasboard of ways

March 3, 2019

gibbano

Speaking of literature, any good recommendations for simple interesting books of Swedish literature to start with ?

July 10, 2016

DanSurf

I've heard the work smorgasbord to refer to a buffet, but not like anything that someone can take a pick from lol.

January 12, 2017

J.D_Neon

Shoutout to Charlotte's web for teaching this generation of English speakers the word smörgåsbord

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-bTSs3hTNRE

December 17, 2017

RossGee1

Hodgepodge

May 30, 2018

bianca.fox

weird. there should be a better translation.

February 25, 2015

Jonathan606349

What would you suggest? Smorgasbord is by now a common English word.

June 11, 2015

israellai

Never, ever heard of it in my almost 20 years of speaking English. Great to learn some English from Duolingo too.

November 9, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I think I learned the word smorgasbord before the word buffet. Buffet is definitely more commonly use across Canada, but smorgasbord is still in circulation. Not every English speaker here knows the word smorgasbord and fewer still would know it's Swedish. Although the word is still found on signs and in restaurants, using the word smorgasbord would be pretentious in many situations. I think the reason why it sticks around is because it's unusual and fun to say :)

January 9, 2016

HaroldWonh

I've spoken English for over 70 years and I've never heard it. I'm English.

January 17, 2017

Flutterby42

I used "feast" (even though my instinct was to write smorgasbord) because I thought they were looking for an English word.

January 9, 2016

ion1122

I remember 60 years ago in Wisconsin we used the word 'smorgasbord', and everyone knew what it was. Of course, there were Swedish immigrants in that area ...

October 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.