1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I want a glass of water."

"I want a glass of water."

Translation:Tá gloine uisce uaim.

January 14, 2015

15 Comments


jamckillip48

How would you say 'I want a water glass?'


Lancet

One alternative would be to ask for an uisceghloine: Tá uisceghloine uaim.


medieval-monk

Is "uisceghloine" a single word for "water glass"?


scilling

It appears that uisceghloine has only the “sodium silicate” meaning of “water glass”, not the “drinking vessel for water” meaning.


scilling

You’d use the same sentence. They’re two different uses of the same genitive form, so ambiguity is possible without context.


PatHargan

I think could say 'tá gloine le haghaidh uisce uaim' to avoid the ambiguity, i.e. 'I want a glass for water', if, for example, you had been given only a wine glass.


mpbell

I tried to use the genitive article: "Tá gloine na uisce uaim." IF uisce is indeed considered genitive in this sentence, why is it wrong to use "na"? Maybe I'm doing this too early in the morning, but I can't get my head around it right now.


PatHargan

There is no definite article in the English sentence, and you would not need one in Irish either.


mpbell

Oh, that makes sense. So you can use genitive without the article. That was probably seen in the genitive lesson, but I forgot.


Lancet

Your sentence would translate as "I want the glass of the water"; the meaning is different.


Mary614996

why do I not need to translate "of" in the part "of water"?


SatharnPHL

Because it is an inherent part of a genitive construction - or, if you prefer, English uses "of" to mark the genitive, and Irish uses the tuiseal ginideach.


Dragonbrag

Then when do you use de/of? Glaoine de fíon


SatharnPHL

You never say gloine de fíon. For one thing, de lenites, so it would have to be gloine d'fhíon, but you're confusing the "partative of" ("a slice of cake", where "of" indicates the relationship of a part to the whole), with the "of" in "a glass of wine"

This "partitive of" can be expressed with de (the partitive dative) with the "of" in "a glass of wine", which just provides us with information about the contents of a container. You can use de for the "partative dative" - píosa de cháca, duine de na fir, and in some other uses of "of", but for many other uses of "of" the genitive is more appropriate.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.