1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O dia começou como um clássi…

"O dia começou como um clássico domingo."

Translation:The day started as a classic Sunday.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


guillcamp

The vast majority of U.S. English speakers would say the day began as a "typical Sunday" rather than a "classic Sunday"; however, typical is not accepted.


dtnansel

Would the day began like a classic Sunday work? It seems like it has the same meaning in English.


cloudhorizon

I'm guessing this might just be a case of the program being picky, I'm assuming for "begin" it would have preferrred "iniciar", but...I think your translation should be accepted.


althom40

Earlier on in this Adj2/4 when i wrote the day commenced as----- this was marked wrong but seeks ok to me. DL was looking for "started"


Christian7652

Any english native ? why the day could not start off as....?thought i heard that sometimes


brom4880

Does this mean the same as saying in America "...like a typical Sunday" ? We would not say "classic" in this case.


Martha450569

yeah, exactly. i'd never say "a classic Sunday"


Jetsetterd

Why can't use the commenced ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.