1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um ano bom."

"É um ano bom."

Translation:It is a good year.

January 14, 2015

10 Comments


GregIhnen

I'm learning Portuguese after learning Spanish. I thought this meant something completely different. :0


Charlotte517157

2020? I don't think so!! >.


matyvp

Why is it that sometimes we say things like "É um bom menino" and sometimes we change the order of the bom? (É um ano bom) Is there some rule or you're free to say it as you want?


pfeil

Check Paulenrique's comment here.


Balamcat

Please forgive me, but I couldn't resist =)


luchomein

could it be said e um bom ano instead?


SDPhil

Why is it "é um ano bom" rather than "é um bom ano"?


Ayase-chan

Pelo menos nesse caso a ordem não faz diferença/ At least in this case the order don't makes difference. mas tem casos que fazem diferença (eu não vou citar)/ but are cases that makes difference (I do not go cite)


SDPhil

Muito obrigado, Ayase-chan! Aqui é um lingot pra vc. :)


cQ11j

The noun gets modified after the fact so there can be one noun with a list of modifiers afterwards. It also makes sense that the subject of the sentence comes first.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.