1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en flicka."

"Det är en flicka."

Translation:It is a girl.

January 14, 2015

37 Comments


CodyWall

Does anyone know of a good place to listen to pronunciation of the different letters individually, and in words?


msulyaev

"This is a girl." should also be accepted, ?


HelenCarlsson

This = "det här" or "detta"


JackBond

Is this similar to the German "das"?

As in, "det" can be used as a general term for "this" or "that", but if you want to be specific, you add här/hier/here or där/da/there?


Arnauti

Late answer but no. det means 'it' and sometimes (especially when stressed) 'that', but for 'this' we say det här or detta. And det där means 'that'.


LaserBrocc

this and that are different :p


benzzbabii

Ok so I'm not mistaken that the t is silent?


Zmrzlina

In "det", yes.


Krzysztof.in

Shouldn't there be "den" instead of "det"?


HelenCarlsson

Actually not. "Det" is a so-called formal subject here. You can read more about it on this site http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/. (Search for "formal subject".)


MarcoMeyer7

So basically the T in “Det” is mute or is the translation quality bad?


Arnauti

In normal speech it's usually dropped.


JackBond

Yeah it's common in some contexts to use 'it' when stating the gender of a person in English. It's often said about babies, but it can also be used to refer to adults in more specific contexts.


BenjaminBa746747

When speaking do we just the är or is it that it just pheneticaly melds with en


Arnauti

Usually we say this as if it were written 'De e en flicka', I'd say Det är en often melts together to form a very long Deee.


FilbertMoo

Does it even drop the "n" when shortened to Deee


Akshays6

'de' and 'det' if both means they then how are they used in different context?


Zmrzlina

Det = it

De = they


impy_imp

When listening, what should I be looking out for to tell the difference between ’det’ and ’dig’ ?


devalanteriel

Very roughly speaking, det is like "deh", made to rhyme with the English word "meh". And also very roughly speaking, dig is like "day" or (better yet) "dey".


impy_imp

Thank you. I wondered if it was tonal. I think I’m going to need lots more practise to distinguish ‘det är...’ and ‘dig är...’ but I’ll bear in mind what you said and hopefully it will help :)


devalanteriel

Honestly, I'd just assume det är every single time over dig är. I can't imagine the latter would be even one per cent as common.


Amun_Ra_

Would this be considered rude to say?


devalanteriel

Not unless you're pointing at the person and sneering.


MohammadAlbolaqi

The recording says " Vi är en flicka. " !! What`s the wrong?


devalanteriel

I know people occasionally get different recordings, but the one I get sounds correct.


bustykrabs

Why is är sometimes is and sometimes are?


devalanteriel

In English, you use "is" for a single thing and "are" for multiple things.

  • She IS a girl
  • They ARE girls

bustykrabs

No. I understand english. Im learning swedish

Some sentences with both is and are seem to be wrong if i include är and when i dont. When do i use är in a sentence and when do i dont? Because thats like my one hurdle rn


devalanteriel

It's a little unclear what you mean. Are you referring to the continuous forms? If so, I have an info post here that covers this and other things: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


Morgan476075

why the heck is it "it" when its female?


devalanteriel

It's the general "it", not a reference to the person. "Congratulations - it's a girl!"


MohammadMa89269

it is a girl doesnt seems correct english wise. Is it correct is swedish to address human with it?


devalanteriel

No, but it's not a form of address. Please see the multiple above discussions on that.


ms.happyga

who would ever said sth like that?


devalanteriel

Please see above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started