"La formica"

Translation:The ant

July 29, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guadalajara007

Most ants spray or inject a venom, the main constituent of which is formic acid.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formic_acid


DeanG6

I imagine ants on my formica counter top, which they like to visit often, but your mnemonic is good too. Thanks.


DavidCommi

I was wondering why ant would be formica. I couldn't stop envisioning countertops and rocks.


hr_soli

As we got in chemistry: Formic acid. Really straightforward for those who know chemistry :D


Moobill

the name makes so much more sense then ant


jonasgrill

Its more easy for português speakers


jonasgrill

For us, ant = formica = formiga


E3ep0

You are so lucky


JoshuaLearnsO_O

Honestly so many words look like the portuguese variants


dendastoposto

we mentioned that like 2 days ago in chemistry class


Viaggiatore

Beaver is castoro. The only explanation I can think of is that "eager beaver" in English is "formica operosa" in Italian. The vocabulary hints are a little strange.


il_filippo

Right pronunciation is stressing "mica", not "for" as the bot suggests. i.e. forMIca, that's the right pronunciation...


shiningkira

As of 8/27/15 the pronunciation has been corrected


il_filippo

Pronunciation: /'formika/ or /for'mika/?


DaniWhovian

Native here. The stress is on "mi", don't trust duo for accents, get a dictionary and look it up, I'm learning spanish and the robot lady says 80% of the words wrong -.-


luiz.calheiros

I hear /'for.mi.ka/, but that should be /for'mi.ka/.

14/07/2014 - Now I hear /for'mi.ka/.


annenime

Why are the choices just "The" "the" and "ant"?


EmmaSweene2

They make it easy for you since it's the first question


laurenrush84

When hovering over the word 'formica,' it says ant and beaver. WHAT IS IT?!?!


HappyBeaver

Babylon dictionary says it's "ant". Couldn't find any connection to beaver... Any ideas besides the "eager beaver" theory (thanks Viaggitore)?


ZL321

La formica ha il formaggio!


Sam276461

Did anyone else want to type in "La countertop"?


Quintalina1

That is what I wrote. Why mark it as a mistake?


RainDer2112

Where's the uncle?


Nick859481

Thanks to enders game I remember this one!


Tony369241

My auto correct changed ant to and. Possibly should have been a typo.


Danteclub

Pronunciation is incorrect. Should be FOR- mi- ca. Not for-MIC-a


ErimakiTokage

the formica ????


Peter172548

I typed the ant, it said the right answer was ant but marked it incorrect. !!!!!!!


WilliamLin276479

This is what I answered


Marco575875

It is senseless to have me spell the first letter in capitals when translating only a single word with article.


MikaylaMorrell

I typed in "ant" and got it right. I don't know if it would be right with "beaver".


MAMIPILY

am i the only one who imagines rocks instead of ants for this sentence?


Tomdy

A pattern to memorize: La formica è la mia amica.


oncalogi

I wrote 'the ant' and the app counted as an error, not the first time this happens


RobertoJr21620

I'm fluent both in Spanish and Ingles. I'm starting to understand Italian very quickly, but I would still like to learn to speak and write.


ClaraAcker

In Spanish its hormiga.. so its easier for me to remember formica

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.