"Sie erhielt eine Blume von ihrem Freund."

Translation:She received a flower from her friend.

July 29, 2013

26 Comments


Immolatrix

I think a more likely question is how do you distinguish "friend" from "boyfriend"?

October 6, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Only by context.


Tarry_Sodwind

Friend = ein Freund / Boyfriend = mein Freund


tylerthehun

Is there a way to ask "Where did your friend go?" without ambiguity?


ReinerSelb

if you want to stress the fact that it's not her boyfriend, you might say ... von einem ihrer freunde (one of her friends).


araruney

Boyfriend will be wearing a leash,but friend is still the dog.


cephalium

Well, if it it were a girlfriend it would be "Freundin".


Jerkoid

This is a tough question in any language


kash.manchan

Did I just hear ihrEN instead of ihrEM? I knew von is with dative but I typed what I heard :(


BLPK

happens to me all the time, seems like it must be sloppy diction, which irritates me since we're supposed to be learning through repetition.


h8mimes2

Me, too! Thought I was going deaf.


TylerReg

I think "She got a flower from her friend" is a more commonly used form in English.


Petestory

I think so too. Is it accepted?


ritzg_98

"She got..." is better. "Received" sounds somewhat stilted to me.


boydi14

I would say so, but then you could argue that you're supposed to translate 'erhielt', and not 'bekam', which probably has the same distinction between 'received' and 'got' in English


cephalium

How do you distinguish 'bloom' from 'flower'?


binweg

bloom is die Blüte in German.


antoine.gournay

Why is the sense of "to keep sth" not accepted in this sentence, i.e. why is "she kept a flower from her friend" incorrect?


binweg

IMO erhalten has no meaning of to keep something. Maybe you're thinking of behalten? „Sie behielt eine Blume von ihrem Freund.“ does indeed have that as translation.


antoine.gournay

thanks! In

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/erhalten

Bedeutung 2c

It seemed to me that there this meaning... but since I am neither a native speaker of German or English, I probably misunderstood.


binweg

That's the meaning of to keep something in a certain/good condition. While it's possible to translate the sentence with this meaning, it's almost exclusively used with antiques, old houses or used products that you sell online.


antoine.gournay

thanks for the additional info!


john.newbe

One flower ? Cheapskate !


[deactivated user]

    "Eine" sounds like "alle".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.