1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är mina väskor."

"Det är mina väskor."

Translation:They are my bags.

January 14, 2015

19 Comments


kvihma1

Why not de är mina väskor?


Zmrzlina

It's a formal subject, not referring to anything in particular. It can be compared to the it in it's raining. It just has to be there to make the sentence complete.


nikkofir

So could you still use 'they are my bags' 'de är mina väskor'?


Arnauti

Basically, no. I just wrote a much longer post about this here with more detail: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


nikkofir

Just been reading your excellent post linked above. As I understand it, I therefore could say "they are my bags" "de är mina väskor", if I'm emphasising 'my/mina', and referring to bags that have already been mentioned in a conversation (e.g. "Are they Bob's bags?" "No, they are my bags")

If, however I'm introducing my bags to the conversation for the first time, then the 'det är' construction at the start of the sentence is independent of the subject (the bags), and I should use "det är mina väskor".

This kinda makes sense to me now (I hope), but I don't think I'll ever get the hang of saying 'it is my bags' in the heat of the airport queue.


Arnauti

The conversation about those bags would still be Är det Bobs väskor? Nej det är mina väskor, unfortunately. Saying de there sounds unnatural. But if you skip väskor in the second sentence you get to say de: Är det Bobs väskor? Nej de är mina. Then you've changed it from a new topic to something known.

I know it's counter intuitive, I can't help thinking the English usage here is really weird.


nikkofir

Wow, ok! Well - no-one ever made a grammar rule because it was logical, but because 10 million people use it. Thanks for your input! have a lingot...


nikkofir

actually I meant the swedish 10 million... I often find myself arguing with a swede about how the grammar doesn't make sense, but then I remind myself that a) they didn't create it, b) language evolves, it doesn't get built, and c) english makes less sense.


Arnauti

English is spoken by a lot more than 10 million :D (seriously, I see what you mean, but I think it's English that is being illogical).


Hummel199

Yes, cause in german we build it the same as in swedish :)


Bilgeska

Why can't I write "these are my bags"?


Arnauti

'these' would be det här in Swedish


Bilgeska

Yes but, "det där" is also those, right? "Those are my bags" is accepted.


Arnauti

Exactly. those is 'de där' (in this case, det där) and these is 'de här' (in this case det här).


Farzad2050

Thanks for your helpful comments


Jeanbean425734

Can it also be, "They are my suitcases"?


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: Those are my bags


Prannali

Either it can be "These are my bags" or "Those are my bags"


JYH6UtXB

Are these bags like luggage, shopping (paper or plastic), candy, etc.?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.