Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Have a good day, and see you soon."

Translation:Buen día, y hasta pronto.

5 years ago

43 Comments


jszab87

I'm not sure why they don't accept "TEN un buen día" which is the imperative/command form of tener.

EDIT: After doing some more research, I don't think "ten un buen día" makes sense. "Ten" would be the imperative form, and you're not commanding someone to have a good day. You're essentially saying, "I hope you have a good day," or something like "may you have a good day." My Spanish-speaking friend says that you would only ever hear "Que tengas un buen día."

For those asking what "QUE TENGAS" means, the easiest way to explain why there is no word before the "que" is because it is implied to be espero, quiero, deseo, ojala, etc. before the "que". Tengas is the subjunctive because it hasn't happened or isn't happening, if that makes sense.

Any time you start a sentence with "Espero que" (I hope that...) you need to follow it with the subjunctive form of the verb. An example: "Espero que estés bien." In this instance "Espero que (tú) estás bien" would be incorrect.

Here are two subjunctive examples where Spanish speakers drop the verb before the "que":

-Que tengas dulces sueños -- Sweet dreams

-Que descanses -- Rest well

-Que tengas un buen viaje -- Have a good trip

-Que tengas un buen fin de semana -- Have a good weekend

-Que tengas un bonito día -- Have a nice day

4 years ago

AllisonSch1

That's really helpful. Thanks for the post!

4 years ago

stefanpope67

Many thanks for such an elughtening post!

4 years ago

Courtneycopia

Super helpful post, with bonus idioms! Thanks!

4 years ago

ransom0

A translation of "que tengas un buen dia" that keeps the sentence structure would be: "may you have a good day." Que + subjunctive & May + subjunctive both express a wish about something that hasn't happened yet.

3 years ago

kittoburito

now they don't except tiene

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

Gracias!

2 years ago

StarlitTardis

I got it wrong the first time, and it gave me 'Ten un buen dia, y hasta pronto' as the correct answer.

3 months ago

susiqw
susiqw

Why is buenos dias NOT correct here?

5 years ago

mickeytgl
mickeytgl

Because "Buenos días" means "Good morning". And "Buen día" means "Good day".... This is a good example of how sometimes you can't translate word by word.

5 years ago

altajr
altajr

I believe an adjective, in this case 'good', before a singular masculine noun becomes buen. So buen dia.

4 years ago

mommasspanish1

This must be one of those expressions that is just used as is and can't be literally translated.... but at least it's useful to me, more than "the cat turnhs here" or "the elephants have no eyes" .....

5 years ago

mangybum

The idea is not to aquire hip phrases so you can memorize the translations. It is to teach you the structure of the language so you can learn to create new statements. Aka learn the language.

4 years ago

WanderlustLass

why not "tienes un buen dia"?

4 years ago

jszab87

Tienes would be the present form of tener and it just wouldn't sound right-- it'd be like saying "You are having a good day." You're not telling me that you hope I have a good day, which would be the subjunctive tense.

In both English and Spanish the inital "I hope you have..." is implied but not said. Picture it like this:

[I hope you] have a good day! = [Espero] que tengas un buen día!

4 years ago

Alderwoods

please explain tengas or que tengas. Tenir conjugated is tengo, tienes, tiene, etc

5 years ago

eaarthman

If you go to SpanishDict.com and type <tener>, then go to the FULL conjugation list, you'll see that <tengas> is the present subjunctive tense for tú.

5 years ago

omercito
omercito

"tenga un buen día y hasta pronto", what word is missing here?

if it is "QUE tenga", what is the difference when I don't use it in this context.

4 years ago

bogstad

I'm not an expert, but I think "tengas might be present subjunctive: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/tener http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subjunctive_mood

5 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Why is 'ten un buen día' instead of 'tenga un buen día' not acceptable?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Apparently this has taken the form of an idiom, given that the verbs are dropped. It's curious that I had learned 'Have a good day' to be 'Hace buen día'. Some how the 'make' equates 'have' in this scenario, possibly how the retort to 'good luck' goes 'I make my own luck.' Yet, all other comments seem to be on the 'que tengas or ten' tangent. Is that regional?

4 years ago

Robjb87
Robjb87

"Tiene un buen día y hasta luego", should this not be accepted?

4 years ago

loveandelectro

I get it now. The only reason I was confused was because Duolingo said the translation was "Qué tenga un buen día" instead of "Que tenga un buen día". I think Duolingo is wrong.

4 years ago

Keith1979

I spent six months in Honduras and I'm almost positive that "Tiene un buen dia..." was used

4 years ago

chripstopher

I agree from my experience in Central America. I think "Tiene un buen dia..." Should be accepted.

3 years ago

HarryFoxy
HarryFoxy

Can you not say "Pase un buen día, y hasta pronto" ? That's what I wrote it and it was marked wrong. For me, "buen día" is just "good day" not "HAVE a good day".

3 years ago

Torran0

buen dia, y hasta pronto

2 years ago

ToddTheOdd
ToddTheOdd

One of the options translates to "Have a bad day, see you soon" XD

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Hasta lejos: how is that translated?

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I think you mean "hasta luego" which is literally "until later" but translates as "see you later".

Lejos is far, as in far away.

4 years ago

salsabandit

why not, "tenga buen dia y hasta pronto"?

4 years ago

RosenthalBarbara

and how about " te veo pronto" ?

4 years ago

Parmachella

According to three independent experts the answer expected was only one of at least three correct. I list a heart because I put the correct "Tenga un buen día, y hasta pronto." This is why this is a free program.

4 years ago

carriernc

Help me differentiate use of bien, bueno, buen, buena. Muchas gracias

4 years ago

Michel-Ang

I said, "Tenga buen día, y hasta pronto." What's wrong with "Tenga"?

3 years ago

mcguire.162

I think "Qué pase un buen día" should be accepted as an equivalent of "Qué tenga un buen día"

3 years ago

mcguire.162

I think "Qué pase un buen día" should be accepted as an equivalent of "Qué tenga un buen día"

3 years ago

mimi72129

O K, Im lost. I'm to translate this sentence to English: "Buen dia, y hasta pronto. where is this tengo thing everyone is talking about? ?

2 years ago

lclooney

Why cant i use the spanish verb "ver" instead of hasta? Buen dia, y veo pronto

2 years ago

wal0015

Why cant you use "hasta luego" in this case?

1 year ago

Maimonauro

So "Ten buen dia, y nos vemos pronto" was accepted and "Buen dia y hasta pronto" was accepted, but "Buen dia, y nos vemos pronto" which I wrote was marked incorrect. Is there logic to this or is it just not caught by Duolingo yet?

1 year ago

anthonyhill780

Is 'tengas un buen dia' good to say?

1 year ago

elisa794931

I wrote: Que tengas un buen día y hasta pronto. Duolingo said that there should be an accent on 'que', but that is not right. But it didn´t include that option in report.

4 months ago