"A boy is drinking water."

Translation:En pojke dricker vatten.

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


ObadaAlkhayat

When we use " är " and when we don't . for ex. Why it is ( En pojcke dricker vatten ) not ( En pojcke är dricker vatten )

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

In English, they have two constructions is drinking and drinks, but in Swedish we've only got one, dricker, for the present. So both is drinking and drinks are always just dricker.

February 27, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

Tack så mycket

March 1, 2015

Adelle1997

We have the same problem with this

November 20, 2018

ldradicce

Why not ett?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Pojke is an en-word. All Swedish words are either an en-word or an ett-word, and it's important to learn the grammatical gender by heart.

January 14, 2015

Salem-cat

How are kille and pojke different from one another?

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Kille is a little more colloquial. pojke is normally only used about children whereas kille can be either a child or a young man. Also, din kille can mean your boyfriend, whereas din pojke will only be interpreted as your son. But in very many cases, both work.

February 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.