"Tretton svarta katter"

Translation:Thirteen black cats

January 14, 2015

11 Comments


Crutypus

Thirteen black cats running with scissors under a ladder

January 14, 2015

rach_jules

On Friday the 13th

March 27, 2015

SorceressQuistis

After breaking a mirror...

April 19, 2015

pmelosh

Did this get added for right around Halloween and All Hallows Eve or did I just get lucky to get this review at the end of October?

October 29, 2015

dfpeterson

lycka illa?

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Bad luck" in Swedish is otur. :)

January 29, 2015

bogdanmateescu

so tur means luck?

March 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 30, 2015

dfpeterson

Tack! I knew "Lycka till" so took a guess

January 29, 2015

sotnosen93

"Lycka till" is for when you're wishing someone good luck. Good luck (or just luck) as a noun is, as Zmrzlina has already confirmed, "tur".

April 5, 2019

KathrynSteffi

S P O O K Y

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.