1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imrímid ar maidin."

"Imrímid ar maidin."

Translation:We play in the morning.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


EireCailin

Why is "ar" used for "in the" ? Doesn't "ar" mean "on" ?


scilling

Ar maidin is an Irish idiom, just as “in the morning” is an English idiom. (The article is used here, but isn’t used with “at night”.) The important thing with translations is to preserve the meaning, even if there are differences in the individual words.


Warder9

I really wish they would give us the infinitives. I understand how duolingo is supposed to work, but sometimes it really just doesn't. Not for me, anyhow. My kids pick it up fine as is. Go figure.


TellTheSeal

In English, the infinitive is conventionally given as the base form of the verb, e.g., "to play;" whereas, in Gaeilge, the form that's conventionally given as the base form of the verb is the imperative, i.e., "play!" Irish language dictionaries and grammar books (and apps) give "imir" as the base form of the verb; in Gaeilge, "imir" (or "imir!") is how you would tell ("command") someone, "play" (or "play!").

I am not sure there really is an infinitive form in Irish, unless the infinitive is really the same as a verbal noun, but I'll leave that subject to the grammarians.

More to the point (the present point of learning the language), does it really matter whether we get the infinitive (if it even exists) of the verbs or not? Instead, we get the imperative. Does that difference really affect how hard or easy it is to learn?

If the kids pick it up fine as is, maybe we should do the same: accept it as is, without distracting ourselves with grammatical nomenclature.

Nothing against grammar, of course; grammar can really help us to learn and comprehend, and some people learn better through studying grammar. I'm just suggesting, maybe just accept the form the app gives us, and pick up and go with that.


Sebastian115749

Would this just suffice for playing games or also for playing instruments or a band playing, etc.?


TreasaEH

The verb seinn is used for playing instruments


andalula

I wrote 'we play in morning' and it says i need a definite article - which I dont see in the Irish. Is this some sort of exception that just needs to be memorized?


scilling

Sometimes English needs an article where Irish doesn’t need one.


vlayenandr

No lenition after the preposition ar?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.