1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She returned the book to the…

"She returned the book to the library."

Translation:Hon lämnade tillbaka boken till biblioteket.

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


CapdeBurro

Can we put "tillbaka" at the end? Is "hon lämnade boken till biblioteket tillbaka" correct?


Zmrzlina

"Lämna tillbaka" is a phrasal verb for returning. :)


CapdeBurro

Yea, that's exactly what got me, my brain processes those kind of verbs like they are german particle verbs. The swedish grammar should eventually shape up correctly in my devastated brain.


mannekaeng

No that is not correct! That sound like something Yoda would say.


CapdeBurro

Ok thanks, glad I can speak Swedo-Yodish


Manuel_papas

Why is kom tillbaka wrong?? Dx


Arnauti

kom tillbaka means 'came back'. So it works for instance if you said 'She returned to her hotel' -> Hon kom tillbaka till sitt hotell where you could also have said 'She came back to her hotel' in English.


savary3823

Why tog tillbaka is wrong ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.