"När hände det?"

Translation:When did it happen?

January 14, 2015

8 Comments


Crutypus

So when the core of an er-verb ends in d, jou just add -e ?

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think it is like this:
For -er verbs (group 2 verbs), the past tense form ends in -de or -te. Here, it should be -de, since the last letter of the stem "händ" is voiced. But we don't use the "ndd" combo In Swedish, so one "d" is dropped och we get "hände".

By the way, the "d" is dropped in supine too: det har hänt - it has happened.

Edit! Another example:
For "blöda" (bleed) it works a bit differently. Them stem is "blöd" and we add -de to get past tense "blödde" so this follows the rule. For supine it should be "blöd" +"t", but since we don't like the "dt" combo it's called "blött" instead.

January 14, 2015

Crutypus

How do you say blödde ? I assume there's like a pause, like blöd-de

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, the "double d" makes the "ö" short, so it is "blöda" with long "ö" but "blödde" with short "ö".

blöda: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bl%C3%B6da/
blödde: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bl%C3%B6dde/

January 15, 2015

pedrojustu

Shouldn't the answer "When did that happen?" also be considered correct?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's been added now.

January 26, 2015

HoroTanuki

how about "When did that occur"?

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

Sure.

August 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.