1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När hände det?"

"När hände det?"

Translation:When did it happen?

January 14, 2015

10 Comments


MatijaJ

Why are there past tense words that we were not introduced in the present tense? I find it unsettling :)


CapdeBurro

So when the core of an er-verb ends in d, jou just add -e ?


HelenCarlsson

I think it is like this:
For -er verbs (group 2 verbs), the past tense form ends in -de or -te. Here, it should be -de, since the last letter of the stem "händ" is voiced. But we don't use the "ndd" combo In Swedish, so one "d" is dropped och we get "hände".

By the way, the "d" is dropped in supine too: det har hänt - it has happened.

Edit! Another example:
For "blöda" (bleed) it works a bit differently. Them stem is "blöd" and we add -de to get past tense "blödde" so this follows the rule. For supine it should be "blöd" +"t", but since we don't like the "dt" combo it's called "blött" instead.


CapdeBurro

How do you say blödde ? I assume there's like a pause, like blöd-de


HelenCarlsson

No, the "double d" makes the "ö" short, so it is "blöda" with long "ö" but "blödde" with short "ö".

blöda: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bl%C3%B6da/
blödde: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/bl%C3%B6dde/


NatalieBoa3

So "händ" is "happens" or "happening"?


pedrojustu

Shouldn't the answer "When did that happen?" also be considered correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it's been added now.


HoroTanuki

how about "When did that occur"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.