Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today we are going to look for a house."

Translation:Hoy vamos a buscar una casa.

5 years ago

7 Comments


chrisgosselin92

I included "para" in my answer? If I had used "por" would it have been accepted? Are either of these correct? Are neither? Let me know so I can report sentence if it is wrong.

4 years ago

.pv
.pv

I tried "por" and it was wrong.

4 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Really? It doesn't seem natural not to have either por or para when you're searching for something... Hopefully a native speaker chimes in.

Perhaps Buscar isn't simply to look or search, but it's "to search FOR" thus rendering para/por redundant.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Correct. buscar means to look for.

4 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Hey thanks for the reply!

4 years ago

Sunnymeader

Why would "vamos a encontrar" not be acceptable ?

5 years ago

mickeytgl
mickeytgl

Because going to look is translated to "Vamos a ver" or "vamos a buscar". The sentence "Hoy vamos a encontrar una casa" is correct (at least here in Mexico) but you would have to use "find" instead of "look"

5 years ago