1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking."

"You are drinking."

Translation:Ni dricker.

January 14, 2015

50 Comments


Greg4xTrader

Guys a help please..Du = you Ni = you also ?Where you put the correct one ..Ty vm..


Greg4xTrader

To answer my own question I found out that Ni = you to plural..I hope i am right


Zmrzlina

You're right, that's the difference. Strangely, English doesn't make that distinction.


CaseyBoutte

Actually, the English word "thou" used to be the equivalent to the Swedish word "Du", but it has dropped out of use and "you" has taken on both meanings.


Arnauti

Fun fact: when we created this course, we had 'thou' as a hint in order to try to help learners understand what du means. But we had to remove it since there were too many English native speakers who had no idea what 'thou' was.


CaseyBoutte

Wow that's a surprising revelation! It's so interesting how languages evolve over time and words completely drop out of usage, and new ones are formed or even borrowed from other languages. Thanks for sharing!


Skorpion518754

Let them read more Shakespeare! Then they'll know what 'thou' means.


OwainLlyfr

The native English speakers ought to read more Eddings... "Why weepest thou, boy?" :-)


SarshMcGding

That's too bad, I literally use thou semi-regularly in my casual speech. Thee and thou have never been out of my vocabulary!


GlennaJo

Except in many southern US states where "you all", or more commonly, "y'all" is the vernacular plural you. Some people in certain cities use variations on "yous guys" as well. Far from standard English, but useful.


Zach1337

Can this be used to mean you are drinking as in you are drinking alcohol? Or does Swedish not use dricker that way?


Arnauti

Yes, we use it like that.


Nemorrian

Is there a way of knowing when to use "är" for "are" and when not to?


Anrui

There is no Swedish counterpart to the English "am/is/are -ing" i.e. the present continuous.

Therefore both "You are drinking" and "You drink" would be translated as "Du/Ni dricker".

So if you see this construction you can be sure that you shouldn't translate "are" with "är".


Fjompeji

I disagree Arnauti "håller på och" is slang and you could possibly say it, but never write it. "håller på att" is the correct frase.


seacruizer

Could someone explain how Du and Ni are used differently in Swedish? I'm having trouble making a distinction between the two.


Nina361652

I think that Du is singular and Ni is plural, thou not sure.


Arnauti

That's right!


Rhonin96

so du singular, focusing on someone, where as ni is plural and used when addresing a crowd ect


JayAugust99

I am struggling a bit to remember when to use Ni and Du as I thought Du was singular and the other was plural as you say Ni är pojkar (?) And Du läser (?)


N.R.7

I dont get where accents go and when , does anybody know any tricks to help?


OwainLlyfr

Sr.se is probably your only friend there...


Isabel978257

This is seriously confusing me. There's no English distinction being made between the 'you's so I'm stuck guessing which you guys mean. Can you please use y'all? Or (pl)?


MarilContr

And in singular???


Fluffy243163

i know du = singular and ni = plural but how is this ni and not du?


OwainLlyfr

I guess both "du dricker" and "ni dricker" are accepted answers for this one, as there's no way to know which one to use from the English phrase out of context.


Pearl666012

Why do you leave out är?


Greg4xTrader

Also one more thing ..The AR i heard it on youtube as AR but here i hear it as I E..


Anrui

That depends on the dialect, You can find more info about that in the welcome post.


g.uh

Är is for all people? Jag, du, han...?


OwainLlyfr

Yes. Verbs never change with the person in Swedish.


juluisceaser

How to know the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"? Its always dricker.


ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what


AlexJean2

I Jag, you du, you (plural) ni, he han, she hon, they de, we vi. ... Right?


SamuelLing

Did the NI come from chinese word "you"


Anrui

Definitely not.

To begin with "ni" would rather be "Nimen" (你们) in Chinese since it is only used for plural "you".
"Ni" (你) is "du" in Swedish.

Originally, plural you was i in Swedish, but with time, the last "-n" of verbs in the plural (according to old Swedish languages rules) was incorporated in the word, turning it into "ni".

For example, "Do you want..." would be "Viljen i..." according to old rules.
With time, the last "n" in "viljen" moved to become part of the second word, thus the word "ni" was created.


Nehemia_Lalang

The word du should be read dom right, but why this time its read du?


Anrui

No, the word "Du" should be pronounced Du.

However, "De" (they) should be pronounced Dom


OwainLlyfr

"De" can be pronounce as "dom" - but it can just as well be pronounce "de" (like 'deh', but with a long e).


Nina361652

Sweedish language is hard 囧


Rhonin96

not ni ar dricker?


OwainLlyfr

Don't ever try using "är" when translating English -ing sentences. That concept doesn't exsist in Swedish.


ThiaSuperG

I don't understand :( When do we use är ? Because Du and Ni don't use it and sometimes it does .PLEASE HELP ME


OwainLlyfr

Use "är" when translating the English words is and are - but ONLY in sentences without -ing. The person is irrelevant.


BadCattitudeART

Both options are counting it as incorrect, is anyone else having this issue?


Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you have to check all correct answers, so you may have to check more than one.


BadCattitudeART

It wasn't multiple choice when I had it, and I was on mobile. It's probably patched by now.


Pluto940

In this situation, I do not see how "You are drinking" is plural. The only way I have been able to distinguish is "Ni dricker" sounds more correct to me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.