"You are drinking."

Translation:Ni dricker.

January 14, 2015

48 Comments


Greg4xTrader

Guys a help please..Du = you Ni = you also ?Where you put the correct one ..Ty vm..

January 15, 2015

Greg4xTrader

To answer my own question I found out that Ni = you to plural..I hope i am right

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're right, that's the difference. Strangely, English doesn't make that distinction.

January 31, 2015

CaseyBoutte

Actually, the English word "thou" used to be the equivalent to the Swedish word "Du", but it has dropped out of use and "you" has taken on both meanings.

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Fun fact: when we created this course, we had 'thou' as a hint in order to try to help learners understand what du means. But we had to remove it since there were too many English native speakers who had no idea what 'thou' was.

August 2, 2015

CaseyBoutte

Wow that's a surprising revelation! It's so interesting how languages evolve over time and words completely drop out of usage, and new ones are formed or even borrowed from other languages. Thanks for sharing!

August 8, 2015

GlennaJo

Except in many southern US states where "you all", or more commonly, "y'all" is the vernacular plural you. Some people in certain cities use variations on "yous guys" as well. Far from standard English, but useful.

April 5, 2017

Rob396024

I think it works the same way as the older and much less common "y'uns" or "you'ins" both of which descend from "ye ones" where "ye" was the plural / formal and "ones" was redundant

August 9, 2018

Zach1337

Can this be used to mean you are drinking as in you are drinking alcohol? Or does Swedish not use dricker that way?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we use it like that.

January 19, 2015

Nemorrian

Is there a way of knowing when to use "är" for "are" and when not to?

January 14, 2015

Anrui
Mod

There is no Swedish counterpart to the English "am/is/are -ing" i.e. the present continuous.

Therefore both "You are drinking" and "You drink" would be translated as "Du/Ni dricker".

So if you see this construction you can be sure that you shouldn't translate "are" with "är".

January 14, 2015

Super8Mario

So using är here is wrong? and how to tell the defferince between present and present continous ?

January 31, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This distinction is rarely made in Swedish. If you really want to point out that it's continuous you would either describe in which position somebody is doing something, for example "Jag står och lagar mat" (I am standing and cooking => I am cooking) or you could use "hålla på", for example "Jag håller på att laga mat" (I am cooking)

Using "är" here is completely wrong.

January 31, 2015

Super8Mario

Thank you :) but doesn't "Jag håller på att laga mat" makes it "I'm about to cook" ? and sorry for too much questions

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

It only gets that meaning with verbs that express a result [or change of state], not a process. Jag håller på att explodera does indeed mean I am about to explode. With verbs that describe processes, it gets the meaning 'am in the process of' (and it's usually 'håller på och + present)': Jag håller på och skriver en bok (or Jag håller på att skriva en bok, both work) = 'I am writing a book'.

February 1, 2015

Fjompeji

I disagree Arnauti "håller på och" is slang and you could possibly say it, but never write it. "håller på att" is the correct frase.

March 6, 2015

seacruizer

Could someone explain how Du and Ni are used differently in Swedish? I'm having trouble making a distinction between the two.

July 25, 2015

Nina361652

I think that Du is singular and Ni is plural, thou not sure.

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

That's right!

January 12, 2016

Rhonin96

so du singular, focusing on someone, where as ni is plural and used when addresing a crowd ect

August 23, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Yes

July 2, 2018

JayAugust99

I am struggling a bit to remember when to use Ni and Du as I thought Du was singular and the other was plural as you say Ni är pojkar (?) And Du läser (?)

May 16, 2017

Isabel978257

This is seriously confusing me. There's no English distinction being made between the 'you's so I'm stuck guessing which you guys mean. Can you please use y'all? Or (pl)?

November 24, 2017

Greg4xTrader

Also one more thing ..The AR i heard it on youtube as AR but here i hear it as I E..

January 16, 2015

Anrui
Mod

That depends on the dialect, You can find more info about that in the welcome post.

January 20, 2015

g.uh

Är is for all people? Jag, du, han...?

March 18, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Yes. Verbs never change with the person in Swedish.

July 2, 2018

juluisceaser

How to know the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"? Its always dricker.

April 26, 2015

ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what

April 26, 2015

AlexJean2

I Jag, you du, you (plural) ni, he han, she hon, they de, we vi. ... Right?

April 29, 2015

SamuelLing

Did the NI come from chinese word "you"

May 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Definitely not.

To begin with "ni" would rather be "Nimen" (你们) in Chinese since it is only used for plural "you".
"Ni" (你) is "du" in Swedish.

Originally, plural you was i in Swedish, but with time, the last "-n" of verbs in the plural (according to old Swedish languages rules) was incorporated in the word, turning it into "ni".

For example, "Do you want..." would be "Viljen i..." according to old rules.
With time, the last "n" in "viljen" moved to become part of the second word, thus the word "ni" was created.

May 18, 2015

Nehemia_Lalang

The word du should be read dom right, but why this time its read du?

May 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, the word "Du" should be pronounced Du.

However, "De" (they) should be pronounced Dom

May 30, 2015

OwainLlyfr

"De" can be pronounce as "dom" - but it can just as well be pronounce "de" (like 'deh', but with a long e).

July 2, 2018

Nina361652

Sweedish language is hard 囧

January 12, 2016

Rhonin96

not ni ar dricker?

August 23, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Don't ever try using "är" when translating English -ing sentences. That concept doesn't exsist in Swedish.

July 2, 2018

ThiaSuperG

I don't understand :( When do we use är ? Because Du and Ni don't use it and sometimes it does .PLEASE HELP ME

November 14, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Use "är" when translating the English words is and are - but ONLY in sentences without -ing. The person is irrelevant.

July 2, 2018

wrauxyFort

That not sentences that actually wrong but that prounoun is "är" are the both!

Är for "is" Är for "are"

January 25, 2017

BadCattitudeART

Both options are counting it as incorrect, is anyone else having this issue?

February 24, 2017

Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you have to check all correct answers, so you may have to check more than one.

May 17, 2017

BadCattitudeART

It wasn't multiple choice when I had it, and I was on mobile. It's probably patched by now.

May 17, 2017

N.R.7

I dont get where accents go and when , does anybody know any tricks to help?

July 27, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Sr.se is probably your only friend there...

July 2, 2018

coral199625

The answer misses out the word "are " or "at" in Swedish giving the answer as Ni pojker instead of Hi at looked ? Can you clarify please ?

August 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.