"The flag of France has three colors."

Translation:Frankrikes flagga har tre färger.

January 14, 2015

23 Comments


Rakhelii

So we can't say something like "den franska flaggan"?

March 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

We can, but that would be "the French flag".

March 27, 2016

Rakhelii

Okay, great. Funny that Duolingo accepted "the French flag" as a possible translation into English for "Flaggan av Frankrike."

March 28, 2016

Arnauti

There can be no Swedish sentence saying flaggan av Frankrike since that is incorrect in Swedish.

March 28, 2016

Rakhelii

Ursäkta mig! I didn't mean to write "flaggan av Frankrike" -- I just had it in my mind from reading one of the previous posts.. I know one has to say "Frankrikes flagga." I'm sure my point got lost in the confusion, but I mean to say that I'm glad Duolingo accepts "the French flag" as a translation into English -- even though the literal translation would be "France's flag." "The French flag" is just more natural in English. :-)

March 28, 2016

EllisCM

Is there a reason why "Flaggan av Frankrike har tre farger" (missing umlauts of course) is not an acceptable answer? That is the way the sentence is provided.

January 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We simply don't use that construction in Swedish:
The king of Sweden - Sveriges kung
Youth of today - Dagens ungdom
etc.

January 14, 2015

EllisCM

Perhaps the English statement to be translated should read "France's flag has three colors."

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

That is an accepted translation when going from Swedish to English, but not the primary one.

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I see :), but wouldn't that sound like "Francis' flag?

January 15, 2015

EllisCM

I suppose it does sound weird when I think about it, but it's pretty normal in English to just add " 's " to a country's name to make it possessive. "The french flag..." would also be used. I only suggested it because it's more intuitive to translate to the same sentence structure.

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Absolutely. It's good that it is an accepted translation :).

January 15, 2015

K.Odam

Not for me. "Francis" rhymes with "hiss" with a short "i" and a definite "s". "France's" ends with a "z" after a sound possibly between short "e" and a short "ee". It's clearer to me than the Swedish "e" versus "ä". The woman's name "Frances" could be a bit harder to distinguish.

But, of course, other variants of "English" will differ.

March 9, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I am sure you are right. I'm lousy at z-sounds, since we don't have them in Swedish.

March 9, 2017

albernegiraffe

Only confusing if you have a friend named Francis... who has a flag :P

January 15, 2015

Yerrick

@Helen correct.

  • France's = Francis
  • Francis's = Francises (like, there's two people named that)

...at least pronunciation-wise.

March 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

... and I just realized that it probably pronounced Francisis flag, right? I always forget about this extra s you add also to names that ends with an s :).

January 16, 2015

french-eese

Is Francis French too?

January 22, 2015

Luscinda

More Frances' flag.

@French-eese - yes. Francis the First of France - otherwise known as Francois 1er, which is so much easier.

March 9, 2017

Rebkova

Why could not it be "Frankrikes flaggan har ..."? Because it says the flag and defined form of flagga is flaggan.

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can never have a definite form after a possessor.

January 27, 2015

LuciaPirani

Can we say "flaggan till Frankrike" or or is it only a Norwegian construct?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

Doesn't work in Swedish, no.

July 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.