"You sing worst of all."

Translation:Du sjunger sämst av alla.

January 14, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CriticJonni

Yeah I already know this Duolingo, no need to remind me... I still sing anyway! :P


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "av alla" and "allra", and why is the correct answer "av alls" here?


mannekaeng

"Av alla" and "Allra" basically means the same thing! The difference is you use "allra" before the word and "av allra" after. "Du sjunger allra sämst" / "Du sjunger sämst av alla".


HoroTanuki

Du sjunger allra sämst was marked as incorrect :/


Semeltin

And "du sjunger allra dåligast" was too.


ion1122

Yes, but "dåligast" is clearly wrong. The word "dålig" has an irregular comparative and superlative.


Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That makes sense.


daadaadaaren

i got marked wrong for du sjunger allra sämst


edbill0

It was accepted for me as

Du sjunger sämsta allra


RFHouston

I am still not confident about when the usage of "av" is acceptable, could someone please explain or provide a link for me? Tack på förhand :)


Dagmar_Frerking

Here is another instance where you get it wrong if you take the hint. So frustrating!


Manic472924

Thanks, Simon Cowell.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.