1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You sing worst of all."

"You sing worst of all."

Translation:Du sjunger sämst av alla.

January 14, 2015

9 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "av alla" and "allra", and why is the correct answer "av alls" here?


mannekaeng

"Av alla" and "Allra" basically means the same thing! The difference is you use "allra" before the word and "av allra" after. "Du sjunger allra sämst" / "Du sjunger sämst av alla".


HoroTanuki

Du sjunger allra sämst was marked as incorrect :/


Semeltin

And "du sjunger allra dåligast" was too.


ion1122

Yes, but "dåligast" is clearly wrong. The word "dålig" has an irregular comparative and superlative.


Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That makes sense.


CriticJonni

Yeah I already know this Duolingo, no need to remind me... I still sing anyway! :P


daadaadaaren

i got marked wrong for du sjunger allra sämst


RFHouston

I am still not confident about when the usage of "av" is acceptable, could someone please explain or provide a link for me? Tack på förhand :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.