"The boy"

Translation:De jongen

January 14, 2015

5 Comments


Sharky_Mark

Why is Het jongen incorrect here?


xMerrie
Mod

Because 'jongen' is a 'de-woord', hence it's 'de jongen'. ;)


elepants01

Ok, so when the sentence is "The boy" you can either use "het" or "de"?


TaqbianFiq

When and where we use 'de' and 'het'?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

het is always used if the words end on -je. for example: het meisje, het jongentje, het vrouwtje. de is used for the other words.

note: het and de words can also been changed by the word een (a/an). but this is not always possible.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.