Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy"

Translation:De jongen

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


Sharky_Mark

Why is Het jongen incorrect here?

8
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'jongen' is a 'de-woord', hence it's 'de jongen'. ;)

2
Reply3 years ago

elepants01

Ok, so when the sentence is "The boy" you can either use "het" or "de"?

0
Reply3 years ago

TaqbianFiq

When and where we use 'de' and 'het'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

het is always used if the words end on -je. for example: het meisje, het jongentje, het vrouwtje. de is used for the other words.

note: het and de words can also been changed by the word een (a/an). but this is not always possible.

5
Reply2 years ago