"Os escritores agradecem seus leitores."

Translation:The writers thank their readers.

July 29, 2013

20 Comments


Mesmorino

Could this not also mean "The writers thank your readers?"

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

as there is no context, that should be also accepted!!

October 10, 2013

Mesmorino

Obrigado!

October 10, 2013

Joannachild

The difficulty is that there is no absolute direct translation of agredecer into English, therefore we need to translate the feeling of the verb in each sentence where it is used. DL have one or two strange un-English sounding sentences, but it is a really good example of how it is not possible to translate a sentence word for word

April 22, 2014

pfeil

agradecer means literally to thank.

May 31, 2016

drewarnold72

Duo is having some trouble with the translation of agredecer into English. It accepts "The writers are thankful for their readers," but not "The writers are thankful to their readers." In BP is there is difference in how you say this two sentences? I'm guessing not if "for" is implied in BP. Seems like "to" should also be an accepted implication.

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

This kind of sentence does not need a preposition. You can say just "Eles agradecem os alunos", but also "Eles agradecem aos alunos". Both ways, though, are not the literal translation from English. If you use "be thankful" then it's "estar agradecido por / ficar grato por" (Estou agradecido por ter vindo me visitar)

July 29, 2013

jongreen88

Is there a difference between the two examples you gave? I'm trying to figure out when the use of the preposition "a" is necessary for direct objects and when it is not. Thanks!

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

A more common way is by using the preposition.

March 11, 2014

jongreen88

Thanks for responding! So are you saying that for direct objects the "a" is optional but more common?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You don't use prepositions with direct objets. And indirect objects come in the place of the preposition.

  • eu amo você = eu o/a amo (direct)

+eu vou dar isso A você = eu vou lhe dar isso (indirect).

March 11, 2014

molypanchita

does agradecem not work for "appreciate?" I should have checked the drop-down hint before posting my answer :)

April 19, 2014

Mesmorino

It doesn't accept "The writers are thankful to their readers" because it is incorrect English. You are never thankful to someone or something, you are thankful for things/people and grateful to people. You also express thanks to people (because you express emotions to or at people/things), but you don't say you are "thankful to"

July 3, 2014

whitebox

Is "authors" incorrect instead of writers in this sentence?

November 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A more literal word for that is "autores".

November 6, 2013

mn3mGAVE

It'still not clear to me whether you have to use the "a" preposition with "agradecer" or not. The above sentence does not use it. But other part of the lesson do require it in the correct solution. So it this "a"preposition mandatory for indirect objects when those are placed after the verb ?

May 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

I'd use "agradecer (+ something) + a + someone"

  • Os escritores agradecem a seus leitores
May 11, 2018

mn3mGAVE

OK, and what would mean "agradecer + something" then : thanking for something ?

May 13, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, as in "Eu agradeço o livro a você.

May 14, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Thanks a lot.

May 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.