1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os escritores agradecem seus…

"Os escritores agradecem seus leitores."

Translation:The writers thank their readers.

July 29, 2013

28 Comments


Mesmorino

Could this not also mean "The writers thank your readers?"


Paulenrique

as there is no context, that should be also accepted!!


MichaelPay459804

Yes but not accepted


Joannachild

The difficulty is that there is no absolute direct translation of agredecer into English, therefore we need to translate the feeling of the verb in each sentence where it is used. DL have one or two strange un-English sounding sentences, but it is a really good example of how it is not possible to translate a sentence word for word


pfeil

agradecer means literally to thank.


drewarnold72

Duo is having some trouble with the translation of agredecer into English. It accepts "The writers are thankful for their readers," but not "The writers are thankful to their readers." In BP is there is difference in how you say this two sentences? I'm guessing not if "for" is implied in BP. Seems like "to" should also be an accepted implication.


Paulenrique

This kind of sentence does not need a preposition. You can say just "Eles agradecem os alunos", but also "Eles agradecem aos alunos". Both ways, though, are not the literal translation from English. If you use "be thankful" then it's "estar agradecido por / ficar grato por" (Estou agradecido por ter vindo me visitar)


jongreen88

Is there a difference between the two examples you gave? I'm trying to figure out when the use of the preposition "a" is necessary for direct objects and when it is not. Thanks!


Paulenrique

A more common way is by using the preposition.


jongreen88

Thanks for responding! So are you saying that for direct objects the "a" is optional but more common?


Paulenrique

You don't use prepositions with direct objets. And indirect objects come in the place of the preposition.

  • eu amo você = eu o/a amo (direct)

+eu vou dar isso A você = eu vou lhe dar isso (indirect).


molypanchita

does agradecem not work for "appreciate?" I should have checked the drop-down hint before posting my answer :)


Mesmorino

It doesn't accept "The writers are thankful to their readers" because it is incorrect English. You are never thankful to someone or something, you are thankful for things/people and grateful to people. You also express thanks to people (because you express emotions to or at people/things), but you don't say you are "thankful to"


LotSparham

I tried the "grateful to" approach - DL doesn't like it.


whitebox

Is "authors" incorrect instead of writers in this sentence?


Paulenrique

A more literal word for that is "autores".


mn3mGAVE

It'still not clear to me whether you have to use the "a" preposition with "agradecer" or not. The above sentence does not use it. But other part of the lesson do require it in the correct solution. So it this "a"preposition mandatory for indirect objects when those are placed after the verb ?


Paulenrique

I'd use "agradecer (+ something) + a + someone"

  • Os escritores agradecem a seus leitores

mn3mGAVE

OK, and what would mean "agradecer + something" then : thanking for something ?


Paulenrique

Yes, as in "Eu agradeço o livro a você.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't you have to use "por" in this case?

    • Eu agradeço pelo livro a você

Paulenrique

    As this link notes, you should not use a preposition when the complement is a noun, but you have to use it when it is a person.


LotSparham

    Elsewhere in these exercises, a granddaughter appreciates her grandparents. I tried "appreciate" here i.s.o. "thank", as an experiment, but it's not accepted. Am I on the wrong track?


spy759707

    The authors thank their readers is also correct


solarearaujo

    Can we just remove this verb entirely from this program and move on?


PabloStanfield

    Não - but can we teach Duo to be more complete in accepting real English translations -- since there is no almost literal way to say this, and since it requires an Indirect Object in English with to, or for, or other options, can we stop debating the Portuguese and just correct the English answers to be inclusive?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.