1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is not there at the momen…

"He is not there at the moment."

Translation:Níl sé ann faoi láthair.

January 14, 2015

13 Comments


kmradley

Why is ansin not correct here?


galaxyrocker

It should be acceptable.


Daithi2820

Still not fixed after four years. Would a bug report be in order since no one seems to be minding the "Report" link? How else might simple corrections be made to avoid this sort of distraction?


dsarkarati

"ansin" and "ann" both mean "there". "Níl sé ansin faoi láthair" should be accepted as correct.


Neal356674

Couldn't "...at the moment " also be "...ag an noiméad"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, that's generally considered béarlachas, a literal translation from English because you don't know the Irish phrase.

ag an nóiméad is used in the phrase ag an nóiméad deiridh - "at the last minute"


Shivaadh

faoi (preposition) = 1. about/ around; 2. underneath/ against (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/faoi)

láthair = 1. site; 2. presence (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/l%c3%a1thair)

-> faoi láthair = at present


AllieC490376

My impression is that ansin refers to a very specific location eg at that particular spot. Ann is more like a general area... So using ansin would be extremely context specific and ann is a more normal way of saying it...


Mary614996

I wrote ansin instead of ann and it was marked wrong


Bredacm

I'm still getting incorrect for ansin


marytft

I just got marked wrong for ansin too.


SFMurph

I got dinged for ansin today as well

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.