"He is not there at the moment."

Translation:Níl sé ann faoi láthair.

4 years ago

10 Comments


kmradley

Why is ansin not correct here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be acceptable.

4 years ago

dsarkarati

"ansin" and "ann" both mean "there". "Níl sé ansin faoi láthair" should be accepted as correct.

1 year ago

Mary614996

I wrote ansin instead of ann and it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Bredacm

I'm still getting incorrect for ansin

1 year ago

JohnSulliv683181

Me too

10 months ago

marytft

I just got marked wrong for ansin too.

7 months ago

SFMurph

I got dinged for ansin today as well

7 months ago

Neal356674

Couldn't "...at the moment " also be "...ag an noiméad"?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, that's generally considered béarlachas, a literal translation from English because you don't know the Irish phrase.

ag an nóiméad is used in the phrase ag an nóiméad deiridh - "at the last minute"

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.