1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is not there at the momen…

"He is not there at the moment."

Translation:Níl sé ann faoi láthair.

January 14, 2015

13 Comments


kmradley

Why is ansin not correct here?


galaxyrocker

It should be acceptable.


MicheleTreCaffe

...still not accepted, August 2021...


dsarkarati

"ansin" and "ann" both mean "there". "Níl sé ansin faoi láthair" should be accepted as correct.


AllieC490376

My impression is that ansin refers to a very specific location eg at that particular spot. Ann is more like a general area... So using ansin would be extremely context specific and ann is a more normal way of saying it...


Cian345323

'ann' is short for 'ansin' anyway so they should be completely interchangeable


Mary614996

I wrote ansin instead of ann and it was marked wrong


Bredacm

I'm still getting incorrect for ansin


SFMurph

I got dinged for ansin today as well


Neal356674

Couldn't "...at the moment " also be "...ag an noiméad"?


19O492554

No, that's generally considered béarlachas, a literal translation from English because you don't know the Irish phrase.

ag an nóiméad is used in the phrase ag an nóiméad deiridh - "at the last minute"


Bears488528

Bloomin dinged for ansin! Ragin ;-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.